Insurance Services
Buyer: Bassetlaw District Council →
What is being bought
Insurance Services for all general insurance requirements
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 66. The category anchor is Insurance services (66510000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 66 | 2,758 | 3 median · 17.2 average (1,185 of 2,758 with a bid count) | 2.5 average (1,317 of 2,758 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-032e61 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 005755-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Feb 28 2023 08:53:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Feb 2023 | tenderUpdate | 005755-2023 |
| 19 Apr 2022 | award, contract | 010181-2022 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "005755-2023",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-02-28T08:53:34Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-032e61",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-50398",
"name": "Bassetlaw District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-032e61",
"title": "Insurance Services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "The original notice included only the estimate of annual contract values.\nThe contract period is effective from the 1st April 2022 through to 31st March 2027 to include the optional 2 years. Therefore all contract values estimated within section V.2.4 for each of the lots are amended by a multiple of 5"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Insurance Services for all general insurance requirements",
"classification": {
"id": "66510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insurance services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-50398",
"name": "Bassetlaw District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Worksop",
"postalCode": "S80 2AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Potter Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bassetlaw.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.bassetlaw.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bassetlaw District Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Tony Needham",
"email": "tony.needham@theriskfactor.com",
"telephone": "+44 7712672588"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
28 Feb 2023 · 005755-2023 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "005755-2023",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-02-28T08:53:34Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-032e61",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-50398",
"name": "Bassetlaw District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-032e61",
"title": "Insurance Services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "The original notice included only the estimate of annual contract values.\nThe contract period is effective from the 1st April 2022 through to 31st March 2027 to include the optional 2 years. Therefore all contract values estimated within section V.2.4 for each of the lots are amended by a multiple of 5"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Insurance Services for all general insurance requirements",
"classification": {
"id": "66510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insurance services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-50398",
"name": "Bassetlaw District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Worksop",
"postalCode": "S80 2AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Potter Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bassetlaw.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.bassetlaw.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bassetlaw District Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Tony Needham",
"email": "tony.needham@theriskfactor.com",
"telephone": "+44 7712672588"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}19 Apr 2022 · 010181-2022 · award, contract
{
"id": "010181-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "5",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "9",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "13",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "3"
},
{
"id": "17",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "4"
},
{
"id": "21",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "5"
},
{
"id": "23",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "10",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "14",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "3"
},
{
"id": "18",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "4"
},
{
"id": "22",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "5"
},
{
"id": "24",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 110000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 1000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "11",
"value": 120000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "3"
},
{
"id": "15",
"value": 75000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "4"
},
{
"id": "19",
"value": 4000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "5"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 170000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 22000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "12",
"value": 176000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "3"
},
{
"id": "16",
"value": 160000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "4"
},
{
"id": "20",
"value": 19000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "5"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 330000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 575000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-04-19T11:34:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-032e61",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-50398",
"name": "Bassetlaw District Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "010181-2022-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-20046",
"name": "Protector Insurance"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "010181-2022-2",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-50399",
"name": "Aspen Insurance"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"2"
]
},
{
"id": "010181-2022-3",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-50399",
"name": "Aspen Insurance"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"3"
]
},
{
"id": "010181-2022-4",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-50400",
"name": "Travelers Insurance Company"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"4"
]
},
{
"id": "010181-2022-5",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-50401",
"name": "Trafalgar"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"5"
]
},
{
"id": "010181-2022-6",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-50402",
"name": "Maven Insurance"
}
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-032e61",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Property & Ancillary Covers",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Option for further 2 year period"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Property, Business Interruption and ancillary Damage Insurance",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "As per ITT",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60%"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Leasehold Insurance Coverage",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Option for Plus 2 arrangement"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Leaseholder Insurance Coverage",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "As per the ITT",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60%"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Casualty Insurance",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Option for plus 2 arrangement"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Employers, Public Liability, Professional Indemnity and other financial lines insurance coverage",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "As per ITT",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60%"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "Motor Insurance",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Option for plus 2 arrangement"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Motor and Uninsured Loss Recovery Insurance",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "As per ITT",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60%"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "5",
"title": "Terrorism Insurance",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Option for plus 2 arrangement"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Terrorism and Sabotage Insurance",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "As per ITT",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60%"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "6",
"title": "Personal Accident Insurance",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Options for plus 2"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Personal Accident Insurance",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "As per ITT",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66515000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Damage or loss insurance services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66515000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Damage or loss insurance services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66516000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Liability insurance services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"relatedLot": "4",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66514110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Motor vehicle insurance services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "5",
"relatedLot": "5",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66515000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Damage or loss insurance services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "6",
"relatedLot": "6",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66512100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accident insurance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Insurance Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Insurance Services for all general insurance requirements",
"classification": {
"id": "66510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insurance services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The procurement was performed under a mini competition under framework RM6138.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-50398",
"name": "Bassetlaw District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Worksop",
"postalCode": "S80 2AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Potter Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bassetlaw.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.bassetlaw.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bassetlaw District Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Tony Needham",
"email": "tony.needham@theriskfactor.com",
"telephone": "+44 7712672588"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-20046",
"name": "Protector Insurance",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Manchester",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Protector Insurance"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-50399",
"name": "Aspen Insurance",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Aspen Insurance"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-50400",
"name": "Travelers Insurance Company",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Manchester",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Travelers Insurance Company"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-50401",
"name": "Trafalgar",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Trafalgar"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-50402",
"name": "Maven Insurance",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Maven Insurance"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-124",
"name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "010181-2022-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "010181-2022-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-03-30T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "010181-2022-2",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "010181-2022-2",
"dateSigned": "2022-03-30T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "010181-2022-3",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "010181-2022-3",
"dateSigned": "2022-03-30T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "010181-2022-4",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "010181-2022-4",
"dateSigned": "2022-03-30T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "010181-2022-5",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "010181-2022-5",
"dateSigned": "2022-03-30T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "010181-2022-6",
"value": {
"amount": 3200,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "010181-2022-6",
"dateSigned": "2022-03-30T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}