Material Damage
Insurance Services
Buyer: Comhairle nan Eilean Siar →
1 year extension of the current Insurance Service contract with incumbent suppliers with the intention to undertake a full tender exercise at the end of the period.
UKM64 · UKM64 · UKM64 · UKM64 · UKM64 · UKM64 · UKM64 · UKM64 · UKM64 · UKM64 · UKM64
Insurance Services
Insurance services
Insurance Services
Insurance Services
Insurance Services
Insurance Services
Insurance Services
Insurance services
Insurance Services
Insurance Services
Insurance Services
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Financial and insurance services | Not published |
| 2 | Financial and insurance services | Not published |
| 3 | Financial and insurance services | Not published |
| 4 | Financial and insurance services | Not published |
| 5 | Financial and insurance services | Not published |
| 6 | Financial and insurance services | Not published |
| 7 | Financial and insurance services | Not published |
| 8 | Financial and insurance services | Not published |
| 9 | Financial and insurance services | Not published |
| 10 | Financial and insurance services | Not published |
| 11 | Financial and insurance services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 66. The category anchor is Financial and insurance services (66000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 66 | 1,721 | 3 median · 17.4 average (659 of 1,721 with a bid count) | 2.3 average (744 of 1,721 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM64 | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-060980 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 004630-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jan 20 2026 09:57:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 11 |
| Tender items in source | 11 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 11 |
| Contracts in latest release | 11 |
| Parties in latest release | 5 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 004630-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "004630-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-20T09:57:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060980",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-213",
"name": "Comhairle nan Eilean Siar"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000821091"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "004630-2026-1",
"title": "Material Damage",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-171901",
"name": "Zurich Insurance"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "004630-2026-2",
"title": "Casualty",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-57024",
"name": "Risk Management Partners Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"2"
]
},
{
"id": "004630-2026-3",
"title": "Motor",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-171901",
"name": "Zurich Insurance"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"3"
]
},
{
"id": "004630-2026-4",
"title": "Fidelity",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-57024",
"name": "Risk Management Partners Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"4"
]
},
{
"id": "004630-2026-5",
"title": "Computer",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-57024",
"name": "Risk Management Partners Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"5"
]
},
{
"id": "004630-2026-6",
"title": "PA Travel and School Journey",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-57024",
"name": "Risk Management Partners Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"6"
]
},
{
"id": "004630-2026-7",
"title": "Engineering",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-171901",
"name": "Zurich Insurance"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"7"
]
},
{
"id": "004630-2026-8",
"title": "Marine",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-18757",
"name": "Tysers"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"8"
]
},
{
"id": "004630-2026-9",
"title": "Medical Malpractice",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-57024",
"name": "Risk Management Partners Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"9"
]
},
{
"id": "004630-2026-10",
"title": "Wind Turbine",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-57024",
"name": "Risk Management Partners Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"10"
]
},
{
"id": "004630-2026-11",
"title": "Deterioration of Stock",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-171901",
"name": "Zurich Insurance"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"11"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-060980",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Material Damage",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Insurance Services"
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Casualty",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Insurance services"
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Motor",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Insurance Services"
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "Fidelity",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Insurance Services"
},
{
"id": "5",
"title": "Computer",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Insurance Services"
},
{
"id": "6",
"title": "PA Travel and School Journey",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Insurance Services"
},
{
"id": "7",
"title": "Engineering",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Insurance Services"
},
{
"id": "8",
"title": "Marine",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Insurance services"
},
{
"id": "9",
"title": "Medical Malpractice",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Insurance Services"
},
{
"id": "10",
"title": "Wind Turbine",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Insurance Services"
},
{
"id": "11",
"title": "Deterioration of Stock",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Insurance Services"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM64"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial and insurance services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM64"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial and insurance services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM64"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial and insurance services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"relatedLot": "4",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM64"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial and insurance services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "5",
"relatedLot": "5",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM64"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial and insurance services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "6",
"relatedLot": "6",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM64"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial and insurance services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "7",
"relatedLot": "7",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM64"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial and insurance services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "8",
"relatedLot": "8",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM64"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial and insurance services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "9",
"relatedLot": "9",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM64"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial and insurance services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "10",
"relatedLot": "10",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM64"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial and insurance services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "11",
"relatedLot": "11",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM64"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial and insurance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Insurance Services 2025-26",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "1 year extension of the current Insurance Service contract with incumbent suppliers with the intention to undertake a full tender exercise at the end of the period.",
"classification": {
"id": "66000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial and insurance services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The intention is to continue with the incumbent suppliers for the additional year with the intention of then undertaking a full tender exercise",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-213",
"name": "Comhairle nan Eilean Siar",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM64",
"locality": "Stornoway",
"postalCode": "HS1 2BW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council Offices, Sandwick Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cne-siar.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00262",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Comhairle nan Eilean Siar"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Martin MacIver",
"email": "martin.maciver@cne-siar.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1851600501"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-171901",
"name": "Zurich Insurance",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM64",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G2 7ED",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Eagle Building, 215 Bothwell Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Zurich Insurance"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-57024",
"name": "Risk Management Partners Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM64",
"locality": "Stirling",
"postalCode": "FK7 7UF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Enterprise House, Springkerse Business Park"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Risk Management Partners Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-18757",
"name": "Tysers",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM64",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC3A 7EE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "9th Floor, Beaufort House, 15 St Botolph Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Tysers"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-171902",
"name": "Stornoway Sherriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Stornoway",
"postalCode": "HS1 2JF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "9 Lewis Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Stornoway Sherriff Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1851702231"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "004630-2026-1",
"title": "Material Damage",
"value": {
"amount": 360000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "004630-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "004630-2026-2",
"title": "Casualty",
"value": {
"amount": 2040000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "004630-2026-2",
"dateSigned": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "004630-2026-3",
"title": "Motor",
"value": {
"amount": 70000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "004630-2026-3",
"dateSigned": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "004630-2026-4",
"title": "Fidelity",
"value": {
"amount": 4000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "004630-2026-4",
"dateSigned": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "004630-2026-5",
"title": "Computer",
"value": {
"amount": 10000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "004630-2026-5",
"dateSigned": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "004630-2026-6",
"title": "PA Travel and School Journey",
"value": {
"amount": 3250,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "004630-2026-6",
"dateSigned": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "004630-2026-7",
"title": "Engineering",
"value": {
"amount": 46000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "004630-2026-7",
"dateSigned": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "004630-2026-8",
"title": "Marine",
"value": {
"amount": 61000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "004630-2026-8",
"dateSigned": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "004630-2026-9",
"title": "Medical Malpractice",
"value": {
"amount": 6500,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "004630-2026-9",
"dateSigned": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "004630-2026-10",
"title": "Wind Turbine",
"value": {
"amount": 3500,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "004630-2026-10",
"dateSigned": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "004630-2026-11",
"title": "Deterioration of Stock",
"value": {
"amount": 1363,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "004630-2026-11",
"dateSigned": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=821091.\n(SC Ref:821091)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "004630-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-20T09:57:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060980",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-213",
"name": "Comhairle nan Eilean Siar"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000821091"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "004630-2026-1",
"title": "Material Damage",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-171901",
"name": "Zurich Insurance"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "004630-2026-2",
"title": "Casualty",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-57024",
"name": "Risk Management Partners Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"2"
]
},
{
"id": "004630-2026-3",
"title": "Motor",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-171901",
"name": "Zurich Insurance"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"3"
]
},
{
"id": "004630-2026-4",
"title": "Fidelity",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-57024",
"name": "Risk Management Partners Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"4"
]
},
{
"id": "004630-2026-5",
"title": "Computer",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-57024",
"name": "Risk Management Partners Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"5"
]
},
{
"id": "004630-2026-6",
"title": "PA Travel and School Journey",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-57024",
"name": "Risk Management Partners Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"6"
]
},
{
"id": "004630-2026-7",
"title": "Engineering",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-171901",
"name": "Zurich Insurance"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"7"
]
},
{
"id": "004630-2026-8",
"title": "Marine",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-18757",
"name": "Tysers"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"8"
]
},
{
"id": "004630-2026-9",
"title": "Medical Malpractice",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-57024",
"name": "Risk Management Partners Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"9"
]
},
{
"id": "004630-2026-10",
"title": "Wind Turbine",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-57024",
"name": "Risk Management Partners Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"10"
]
},
{
"id": "004630-2026-11",
"title": "Deterioration of Stock",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-171901",
"name": "Zurich Insurance"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"11"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-060980",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Material Damage",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Insurance Services"
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Casualty",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Insurance services"
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Motor",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Insurance Services"
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "Fidelity",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Insurance Services"
},
{
"id": "5",
"title": "Computer",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Insurance Services"
},
{
"id": "6",
"title": "PA Travel and School Journey",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Insurance Services"
},
{
"id": "7",
"title": "Engineering",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Insurance Services"
},
{
"id": "8",
"title": "Marine",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Insurance services"
},
{
"id": "9",
"title": "Medical Malpractice",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Insurance Services"
},
{
"id": "10",
"title": "Wind Turbine",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Insurance Services"
},
{
"id": "11",
"title": "Deterioration of Stock",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Insurance Services"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM64"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial and insurance services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM64"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial and insurance services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM64"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial and insurance services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"relatedLot": "4",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM64"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial and insurance services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "5",
"relatedLot": "5",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM64"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial and insurance services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "6",
"relatedLot": "6",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM64"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial and insurance services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "7",
"relatedLot": "7",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM64"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial and insurance services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "8",
"relatedLot": "8",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM64"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial and insurance services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "9",
"relatedLot": "9",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM64"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial and insurance services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "10",
"relatedLot": "10",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM64"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial and insurance services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "11",
"relatedLot": "11",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM64"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial and insurance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Insurance Services 2025-26",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "1 year extension of the current Insurance Service contract with incumbent suppliers with the intention to undertake a full tender exercise at the end of the period.",
"classification": {
"id": "66000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial and insurance services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The intention is to continue with the incumbent suppliers for the additional year with the intention of then undertaking a full tender exercise",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-213",
"name": "Comhairle nan Eilean Siar",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM64",
"locality": "Stornoway",
"postalCode": "HS1 2BW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council Offices, Sandwick Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cne-siar.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00262",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Comhairle nan Eilean Siar"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Martin MacIver",
"email": "martin.maciver@cne-siar.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1851600501"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-171901",
"name": "Zurich Insurance",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM64",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G2 7ED",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Eagle Building, 215 Bothwell Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Zurich Insurance"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-57024",
"name": "Risk Management Partners Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM64",
"locality": "Stirling",
"postalCode": "FK7 7UF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Enterprise House, Springkerse Business Park"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Risk Management Partners Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-18757",
"name": "Tysers",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM64",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC3A 7EE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "9th Floor, Beaufort House, 15 St Botolph Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Tysers"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-171902",
"name": "Stornoway Sherriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Stornoway",
"postalCode": "HS1 2JF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "9 Lewis Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Stornoway Sherriff Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1851702231"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "004630-2026-1",
"title": "Material Damage",
"value": {
"amount": 360000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "004630-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "004630-2026-2",
"title": "Casualty",
"value": {
"amount": 2040000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "004630-2026-2",
"dateSigned": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "004630-2026-3",
"title": "Motor",
"value": {
"amount": 70000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "004630-2026-3",
"dateSigned": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "004630-2026-4",
"title": "Fidelity",
"value": {
"amount": 4000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "004630-2026-4",
"dateSigned": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "004630-2026-5",
"title": "Computer",
"value": {
"amount": 10000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "004630-2026-5",
"dateSigned": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "004630-2026-6",
"title": "PA Travel and School Journey",
"value": {
"amount": 3250,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "004630-2026-6",
"dateSigned": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "004630-2026-7",
"title": "Engineering",
"value": {
"amount": 46000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "004630-2026-7",
"dateSigned": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "004630-2026-8",
"title": "Marine",
"value": {
"amount": 61000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "004630-2026-8",
"dateSigned": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "004630-2026-9",
"title": "Medical Malpractice",
"value": {
"amount": 6500,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "004630-2026-9",
"dateSigned": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "004630-2026-10",
"title": "Wind Turbine",
"value": {
"amount": 3500,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "004630-2026-10",
"dateSigned": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "004630-2026-11",
"title": "Deterioration of Stock",
"value": {
"amount": 1363,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "004630-2026-11",
"dateSigned": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=821091.\n(SC Ref:821091)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}