Find a Tender
planned
Official procurement procedure
Insurance Provision
Accident and health insurance services
Financial loss insurance services
Fire insurance services
+7 more
Published value
£1,000,000
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published11
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: City of Lincoln: "Insurance Provision". Published status: planned. Published value: £1,000,000. 11 published lots. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | City of Lincoln | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | planned No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £1,000,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: City of Lincoln
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for City of Lincoln. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
2Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 1 active published awards; 1 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityCity of Lincoln | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusplanned | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published18 Nov 2021, 11:07 GMT | Last source update18 Nov 2021, 11:07 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationAccident and health insurance services, Financial loss insurance services, Fire insurance services, General liability insurance services, Insurance services, Legal expenses insurance services, Legal insurance and all-risk insurance services, Liability insurance services, Motor vehicle insurance services, Property insurance services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02f7e0 | ||
What is being bought
This is a Prior Information Notice (PIN) regarding the provision of insurance services for the City of Lincon Council (COL) and there is no requirement for insurance brokerage services.
COL are looking to publish a contract notice early in the New Year (Jan 2022) to procure its suite of insurance requirements which include property and ancillary coverage, casualty Insurance coverage including financial lines, motor vehicle Insurance coverage, terrorism, cyber and engineering inspection services along with liability claims handling services.
It is envisaged that the service provision will be advertised as separate Lots as included within this notice and bidders will be permitted to bid for individual &/or any combination of lots. It is further envisaged that the procurement will be carried out under the Open procedure.
The contract period is estimated to run from 16.04.2022 for a period of 3 years with the option to extend, at COL’s discretion, for a further 2 year period. The estimated value of the contract is £1M*
The council reserves the right to alter lot titles and further detail regarding the lots and the final versions will be set out clearly in the contract notice and the ITT documentation.
Any bidders wishing to pre-engage with the contracting authority prior to release of the contract notice may do so by contacting support@theriskfactor.com and this will be arranged accordingly. The maximum time allotted will be 40 minutes per bidder and a maximum of 5 time-slots will be allocated on a first come first served basis. No further pre-engagement will be carried out after 30th November 2021. Notes from the pre-engagement meeting will be recorded and will be shared with all potential bidders as part of the ITT documentation.
At this stage, as an initial indication, it is envisaged that bidders will be able to bid for individual &/or any combination of lots, however it should be noted that further detail relating to the specific breakdown of lots and services will be set out clearly in the contract notice, and Invitation To Tender documentation.
What changed
From the official release history
- Published value updated to £1,000,000
18 Nov 2021, 11:07 GMT - Status changed to planned
18 Nov 2021, 11:07 GMT - Official notice release published
18 Nov 2021, 11:07 GMT - Buyer information updated
18 Nov 2021, 11:07 GMT
Lots and requirements (11)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Property , Business Interruption, Works In Progress, All Risks & Computers(Excluding Listed Buildings)plannedPublished value£550,000Property , Business Interruption, Works In Progress, All Risks & Computers(Excluding Listed Buildings)Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 2 · #10Claims Handling and Legal ServicesplannedPublished value£11,000Claims Handling and Legal ServicesContract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 3 · #11Business Travel InsuranceplannedPublished value£2,000Business Travel InsuranceContract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 4 · #2Leasehold Property including Property Owners LiabilityplannedPublished value£175,000Leasehold Property including Property Owners LiabilityContract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 5 · #3Employers & Public/Products Liability, Professional Indemnity, Officials Indemnity, Libel & SlanderplannedPublished value£450,000Employers & Public/Products Liability, Professional Indemnity, Officials Indemnity, Libel & SlanderContract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 6 · #4Motor Insurance including Motor Legal ExpensesplannedPublished value£100,000Motor Insurance including Motor Legal ExpensesContract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 7 · #5Property Insurance (Listed Buildings including Fine Art & Civic Regalia)plannedPublished value£165,000Property Insurance (Listed Buildings including Fine Art & Civic Regalia)Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 8 · #6Cyber InsuranceplannedPublished value£30,000Cyber InsuranceContract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 9 · #7Crime InsuranceplannedPublished value£30,000Crime InsuranceContract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 10 · #8Terrorism InsuranceplannedPublished value£20,000Terrorism InsuranceContract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 11 · #9Engineering Inspections and InsuranceplannedPublished value£100,000Engineering Inspections and InsuranceContract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
18 Nov 2021, 11:07 GMT
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
City of Lincoln
Contracting authority GB-FTS-1088Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published