← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Insurance Provision - Modification VEAT

Buyer: Key Housing Association →

BuyerKey Housing Association
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published16 Jan 2024

What is being bought

This Voluntary Ex-Ante Transparency (VEAT) relates to the extension of the existing Insurance Provision contract. Having sought advice, to meet our statutory regulatory requirements as a Registered Social Landlord, these public contracts shall be modified and awarded under Regulation 72 (1) (c) utilising the Modification of contracts during their term “by circumstances Key Housing Association (KHA) and it’s subsidiary, Community Lifestyles (CL), could not have foreseen”. Justification of this intention together with full details of the intended contract are included within sections II.2.4 and IV.1.1 of this notice.

Delivery location

UKM

Categories

Insurance services 66510000Insurance services 66510000

Lot details

Lot 1

Key Housing Association (KHA) and its subsidiary, Community Lifestyles (CL), intend to extend the existing Insurance Provision contract due to end 31 May 2024 to 31 May 2025 with Zurich Insurance Company Ltd who are the current insurance service Provider.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Insurance servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 66. The category anchor is Insurance services (66510000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 662,7583 median · 17.2 average (1,185 of 2,758 with a bid count)2.5 average (1,316 of 2,758 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer210 median · 10 average (1 of 2 with a bid count)1.5 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM843 median · 18.1 average (40 of 84 with a bid count)3.9 average (52 of 84 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis Voluntary Ex-Ante Transparency (VEAT) relates to the extension of the existing Insurance Provision contract. Having sought advice, to meet our statutory regulatory requirements as a Registered Social Landlord, these public contracts shall be modified and awarded under Regulation 72 (1) (c) utilising the Modification of contracts during their term “by circumstances Key Housing Association (KHA) and its subsidiary, Community Lifestyles (CL), could not have foreseen”. Key Housing Association (KHA) and its subsidiary, Community Lifestyles (CL) intend to extend the existing Insurance Provision contract due to end 31 May 2024 to the 31 May 2025 with Zurich Insurance Company Ltd who are the current insurance service Provider. This informed decision based on; the ongoing insurance marketplace uncertainty reflective of the post-Brexit economic environment, the far-reaching impact of the war in Ukraine, recent challenges faced by RSL’s relating to all services, and the current cost-of-living pressures; while concurrently seeking to ensure effective continuity of our insurance services to meet our statutory regulatory requirements. The insurance market for social housing providers has always been quite restricted, however in the field of property and liability this has hardened severely and quickly since the start of 2023. This has been accelerated by the departure of two main insurance providers to the Sector over the last 6 months, meaning the already limited capacity is much reduced. This has resulted in unsustainable market conditions, and we have seen insurers react this year applying significant rate increases on Renewals during the first quarter of 2024. KHA and CL intend to go out to the marketplace for a new contract for Insurance Provision and this procurement process will commence Q3 2024/25 with a target effective date contract date of 1 June 2025.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

001366-2024-1

Statusactive
Value£309,746

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-042d62
Latest release ID001366-2024
Latest release timestampTue Jan 16 2024 08:45:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Jan 2024award, contract001366-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "001366-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-01-16T08:45:52Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042d62",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4918",
    "name": "Key Housing Association"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:443814-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    },
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000755297"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "001366-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-54428",
          "name": "Zurich Municipal"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-042d62",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Key Housing Association (KHA) and its subsidiary, Community Lifestyles (CL), intend to extend the existing Insurance Provision contract due to end 31 May 2024 to 31 May 2025 with Zurich Insurance Company Ltd who are the current insurance service Provider."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "66510000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Insurance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Insurance Provision - Modification VEAT",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This Voluntary Ex-Ante Transparency (VEAT) relates to the extension of the existing Insurance Provision contract. Having sought advice, to meet our statutory regulatory requirements as a Registered Social Landlord, these public contracts shall be modified and awarded under Regulation 72 (1) (c) utilising the Modification of contracts during their term “by circumstances Key Housing Association (KHA) and it’s subsidiary, Community Lifestyles (CL), could not have foreseen”.\nJustification of this intention together with full details of the intended contract are included within sections II.2.4 and IV.1.1 of this notice.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "66510000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Insurance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This Voluntary Ex-Ante Transparency (VEAT) relates to the extension of the existing Insurance Provision contract. Having sought advice, to meet our statutory regulatory requirements as a Registered Social Landlord, these public contracts shall be modified and awarded under Regulation 72 (1) (c) utilising the Modification of contracts during their term “by circumstances Key Housing Association (KHA) and its subsidiary, Community Lifestyles (CL), could not have foreseen”.\nKey Housing Association (KHA) and its subsidiary, Community Lifestyles (CL) intend to extend the existing Insurance Provision contract due to end 31 May 2024 to the 31 May 2025 with Zurich Insurance Company Ltd who are the current insurance service Provider.\nThis informed decision based on; the ongoing insurance marketplace uncertainty reflective of the post-Brexit economic environment, the far-reaching impact of the war in Ukraine, recent challenges faced by RSL’s relating to all services, and the current cost-of-living pressures; while concurrently seeking to ensure effective continuity of our insurance services to meet our statutory regulatory requirements. The insurance market for social housing providers has always been quite restricted, however in the field of property and liability this has hardened severely and quickly since the start of 2023. This has been accelerated by the departure of two main insurance providers to the Sector over the last 6 months, meaning the already limited capacity is much reduced. This has resulted in unsustainable market conditions, and we have seen insurers react this year applying significant rate increases on Renewals during the first quarter of 2024.\nKHA and CL intend to go out to the marketplace for a new contract for Insurance Provision and this procurement process will commence Q3 2024/25 with a target effective date contract date of 1 June 2025.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4918",
      "name": "Key Housing Association",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G4 0HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Square, 70 Renton Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://key.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA12503",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Key Housing Association"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Asa Brooks",
        "email": "info@keyhousing.org",
        "telephone": "+44 1413421890"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-54428",
      "name": "Zurich Municipal",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G2 5LP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "St Vincent Plaza, 7th Floor, 319 St Vincent Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Zurich Municipal"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2271",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G5 9TW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Carlton Place"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "001366-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 309745.95,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "001366-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-01-15T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "It should be noted that this VEAT notice is intended to inform the market of the intention to modify a contract under Regulation 72 (1) (c) and whilst the PCS system requires an award date prior to the VEAT notice publication for the avoidance of doubt it should be noted that the contract has not been entered into prior to the publication of this notice.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=755297.\n(SC Ref:755297)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
16 Jan 2024 · 001366-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "001366-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-01-16T08:45:52Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042d62",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4918",
    "name": "Key Housing Association"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:443814-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    },
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000755297"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "001366-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-54428",
          "name": "Zurich Municipal"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-042d62",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Key Housing Association (KHA) and its subsidiary, Community Lifestyles (CL), intend to extend the existing Insurance Provision contract due to end 31 May 2024 to 31 May 2025 with Zurich Insurance Company Ltd who are the current insurance service Provider."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "66510000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Insurance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Insurance Provision - Modification VEAT",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This Voluntary Ex-Ante Transparency (VEAT) relates to the extension of the existing Insurance Provision contract. Having sought advice, to meet our statutory regulatory requirements as a Registered Social Landlord, these public contracts shall be modified and awarded under Regulation 72 (1) (c) utilising the Modification of contracts during their term “by circumstances Key Housing Association (KHA) and it’s subsidiary, Community Lifestyles (CL), could not have foreseen”.\nJustification of this intention together with full details of the intended contract are included within sections II.2.4 and IV.1.1 of this notice.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "66510000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Insurance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This Voluntary Ex-Ante Transparency (VEAT) relates to the extension of the existing Insurance Provision contract. Having sought advice, to meet our statutory regulatory requirements as a Registered Social Landlord, these public contracts shall be modified and awarded under Regulation 72 (1) (c) utilising the Modification of contracts during their term “by circumstances Key Housing Association (KHA) and its subsidiary, Community Lifestyles (CL), could not have foreseen”.\nKey Housing Association (KHA) and its subsidiary, Community Lifestyles (CL) intend to extend the existing Insurance Provision contract due to end 31 May 2024 to the 31 May 2025 with Zurich Insurance Company Ltd who are the current insurance service Provider.\nThis informed decision based on; the ongoing insurance marketplace uncertainty reflective of the post-Brexit economic environment, the far-reaching impact of the war in Ukraine, recent challenges faced by RSL’s relating to all services, and the current cost-of-living pressures; while concurrently seeking to ensure effective continuity of our insurance services to meet our statutory regulatory requirements. The insurance market for social housing providers has always been quite restricted, however in the field of property and liability this has hardened severely and quickly since the start of 2023. This has been accelerated by the departure of two main insurance providers to the Sector over the last 6 months, meaning the already limited capacity is much reduced. This has resulted in unsustainable market conditions, and we have seen insurers react this year applying significant rate increases on Renewals during the first quarter of 2024.\nKHA and CL intend to go out to the marketplace for a new contract for Insurance Provision and this procurement process will commence Q3 2024/25 with a target effective date contract date of 1 June 2025.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4918",
      "name": "Key Housing Association",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G4 0HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Square, 70 Renton Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://key.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA12503",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Key Housing Association"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Asa Brooks",
        "email": "info@keyhousing.org",
        "telephone": "+44 1413421890"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-54428",
      "name": "Zurich Municipal",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G2 5LP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "St Vincent Plaza, 7th Floor, 319 St Vincent Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Zurich Municipal"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2271",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G5 9TW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Carlton Place"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "001366-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 309745.95,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "001366-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-01-15T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "It should be noted that this VEAT notice is intended to inform the market of the intention to modify a contract under Regulation 72 (1) (c) and whilst the PCS system requires an award date prior to the VEAT notice publication for the avoidance of doubt it should be noted that the contract has not been entered into prior to the publication of this notice.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=755297.\n(SC Ref:755297)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}