Lot 1
Prospect Community Housing (PCH) intends to extend the existing Insurance Provision contract due to end 30 September 2024 to the 30 September 2026 with Marsh Ltd who are the current insurance service Broker/provider.
Award criteria
price
This Voluntary Ex-Ante Transparency (VEAT) notice relates to the extension of the existing Insurance Provision contract. Having sought advice, to meet our statutory regulatory requirements as a Registered Social Landlord, these public contracts shall be modified and awarded under Regulation 72 (1) (c) utilising the Modification of contracts during their term “by circumstances Prospect Community Housing (PCH) could not have foreseen”. Justification of this intention together with full details of the intended contract are included within sections II.2.4 and IV.1.1 of this notice.
UKM75
Prospect Community Housing (PCH) intends to extend the existing Insurance Provision contract due to end 30 September 2024 to the 30 September 2026 with Marsh Ltd who are the current insurance service Broker/provider.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Insurance services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 66. The category anchor is Insurance services (66510000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 66 | 2,758 | 3 median · 17.2 average (1,184 of 2,758 with a bid count) | 2.5 average (1,316 of 2,758 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM75 | 30 | 2 median · 3.1 average (19 of 30 with a bid count) | 1.4 average (21 of 30 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0407e8 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 015610-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu May 16 2024 14:50:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 May 2024 | award, contract | 015610-2024 |
| 4 Oct 2023 | award, contract | 029275-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "015610-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-05-16T15:50:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0407e8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4951",
"name": "Prospect Community Housing Ltd"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000746466"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "015610-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-94169",
"name": "Marsh Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0407e8",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Prospect Community Housing (PCH) intends to extend the existing Insurance Provision contract due to end 30 September 2024 to the 30 September 2026 with Marsh Ltd who are the current insurance service Broker/provider.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM75"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insurance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Insurance Provision - Modification",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This Voluntary Ex-Ante Transparency (VEAT) notice relates to the extension of the existing Insurance Provision contract. Having sought advice, to meet our statutory regulatory requirements as a Registered Social Landlord, these public contracts shall be modified and awarded under Regulation 72 (1) (c) utilising the Modification of contracts during their term “by circumstances Prospect Community Housing (PCH) could not have foreseen”.\nJustification of this intention together with full details of the intended contract are included within sections II.2.4 and IV.1.1 of this notice.",
"classification": {
"id": "66510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insurance services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Award of a contract without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4951",
"name": "Prospect Community Housing Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH14 2TH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "6 Westburn Avenue, Wester Hailes"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.prospectch.org.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11963",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Prospect Community Housing Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "brendan.fowler@prospectch.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1314585480"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-94169",
"name": "Marsh Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG6 1PT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ground Floor West, 300 TVP2, Thames Valley Park Drive"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Marsh Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-675",
"name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "015610-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 204000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "015610-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-09-27T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "It should be noted that this VEAT notice is intended to inform the market of the intention to modify a contract under Regulation 72 (1) (c) and whilst the PCS system requires an award date prior to the VEAT notice publication for the avoidance of doubt it should be noted that the contract has not been entered into prior to the publication of this notice.\n(SC Ref:766915)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "015610-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-05-16T15:50:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0407e8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4951",
"name": "Prospect Community Housing Ltd"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000746466"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "015610-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-94169",
"name": "Marsh Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0407e8",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Prospect Community Housing (PCH) intends to extend the existing Insurance Provision contract due to end 30 September 2024 to the 30 September 2026 with Marsh Ltd who are the current insurance service Broker/provider.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM75"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insurance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Insurance Provision - Modification",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This Voluntary Ex-Ante Transparency (VEAT) notice relates to the extension of the existing Insurance Provision contract. Having sought advice, to meet our statutory regulatory requirements as a Registered Social Landlord, these public contracts shall be modified and awarded under Regulation 72 (1) (c) utilising the Modification of contracts during their term “by circumstances Prospect Community Housing (PCH) could not have foreseen”.\nJustification of this intention together with full details of the intended contract are included within sections II.2.4 and IV.1.1 of this notice.",
"classification": {
"id": "66510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insurance services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Award of a contract without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4951",
"name": "Prospect Community Housing Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH14 2TH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "6 Westburn Avenue, Wester Hailes"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.prospectch.org.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11963",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Prospect Community Housing Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "brendan.fowler@prospectch.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1314585480"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-94169",
"name": "Marsh Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG6 1PT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ground Floor West, 300 TVP2, Thames Valley Park Drive"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Marsh Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-675",
"name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "015610-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 204000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "015610-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-09-27T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "It should be noted that this VEAT notice is intended to inform the market of the intention to modify a contract under Regulation 72 (1) (c) and whilst the PCS system requires an award date prior to the VEAT notice publication for the avoidance of doubt it should be noted that the contract has not been entered into prior to the publication of this notice.\n(SC Ref:766915)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "029275-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2023-10-04T14:36:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0407e8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4951",
"name": "Prospect Community Housing Ltd"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:298502-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
},
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000746466"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "029275-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-94169",
"name": "Marsh Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0407e8",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Prospect Community Housing (PCH) intends to extend the existing Insurance Provision contract due to end 30 September 2024 to the 30 September 2026 with Marsh Ltd who are the current insurance service Broker/provider."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM75"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insurance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Insurance Provision - Modification",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This Voluntary Ex-Ante Transparency (VEAT) notice relates to the extension of the existing Insurance Provision contract. Having sought advice, to meet our statutory regulatory requirements as a Registered Social Landlord, these public contracts shall be modified and awarded under Regulation 72 (1) (c) utilising the Modification of contracts during their term “by circumstances Prospect Community Housing (PCH) could not have foreseen”.\nJustification of this intention together with full details of the intended contract are included within sections II.2.4 and IV.1.1 of this notice.",
"classification": {
"id": "66510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insurance services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Award of a contract without prior publication of a call for competition\nJustification for selected award procedure:\nThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the Directive\nExplanation:\nThis Voluntary Ex-Ante Transparency (VEAT) relates to the extension of the existing Insurance Provision contract. Having sought advice, to meet our statutory regulatory requirements as a Registered Social Landlord, these public contracts shall be modified and awarded under Regulation 72 (1) (c) utilising the Modification of contracts during their term “by circumstances Prospect Community Housing (PCH) could not have foreseen”.\nProspect Community Housing (PCH) intends to extend the existing Insurance Provision contract due to end 30 September 2024 to the 30 September 2026 with Marsh Ltd who are the current insurance service Broker/provider.\nThis informed decision based on; the ongoing insurance marketplace uncertainty reflective of the post-Brexit economic environment, the far-reaching impact of the war in Ukraine, recent challenges faced by RSL’s relating to all services, and the current cost-of-living pressures; while concurrently seeking to ensure effective continuity of our insurance services to meet our statutory regulatory requirements. The insurance market for social housing providers has always been quite restricted, however in the field of property and liability this has hardened severely and quickly since the start of 2023. This has been accelerated by the departure of two main insurance providers to the Sector recently, meaning the already limited capacity is much reduced. This has resulted in unsustainable market conditions, and we have seen insurers react this year applying significant rate increases on Renewals during 2023.\nPCH intend to go out to the marketplace for a new contract for Insurance Provision and this procurement process will commence 2026 quarter 1 with a target effective date contract date of 1st October 2026.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4951",
"name": "Prospect Community Housing Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH14 2TH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "6 Westburn Avenue, Wester Hailes"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.prospectch.org.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11963",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Prospect Community Housing Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "brendan.fowler@prospectch.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1314585480"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-94169",
"name": "Marsh Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG6 1PT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ground Floor West, 300 TVP2, Thames Valley Park Drive"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Marsh Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-675",
"name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "029275-2023-1",
"value": {
"amount": 204000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "029275-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-09-27T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "It should be noted that this VEAT notice is intended to inform the market of the intention to modify a contract under Regulation 72 (1) (c) and whilst the PCS system requires an award date prior to the VEAT notice publication for the avoidance of doubt it should be noted that the contract has not been entered into prior to the publication of this notice.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=746466.\n(SC Ref:746466)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}