Property
Insurance of Property- to include Material Damage including Industrial and Commercial properties, Business Interruption, Contract Works, Money, Computers, Schools Balance of Risks and Specified All Risks
Award criteria
Price — 60
Buyer: Northumbria Police →
Insurance
UKC · UKC · UKC · UKC
Insurance of Property- to include Material Damage including Industrial and Commercial properties, Business Interruption, Contract Works, Money, Computers, Schools Balance of Risks and Specified All Risks
Award criteria
Price — 60
Comprising : Casualty, Employers Liability, Public & Products Liability, Libel and Slander, Officials Indemnity, Professional Indemnity and Fidelity Guarantee.
Award criteria
Price — 60
Insurance of Motor Fleet
Award criteria
Price — 60
Engineering inspection Insurance
Award criteria
Price — 60
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Property insurance services | Not published |
| 2 | Liability insurance services | Not published |
| 3 | Motor vehicle insurance services | Not published |
| 4 | Engineering, auxiliary, average, loss, actuarial and salvage insurance services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 66. The category anchor is Motor vehicle insurance services (66514110); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 66 | 2,758 | 3 median · 17.2 average (1,185 of 2,758 with a bid count) | 2.5 average (1,317 of 2,758 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 114 | 1.5 median · 20.2 average (42 of 114 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (47 of 114 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04c564 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 039497-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Dec 06 2024 16:41:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 4 |
| Tender items in source | 4 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 Dec 2024 | award, contract | 039497-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "039497-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 4,
"measure": "electronicBids"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-12-06T16:41:17Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c564",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-76123",
"name": "Northumbria Police"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "039497-2024-NP0202-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-2989025, 00210725,09299724,959113",
"name": "Risk Management Partners Ltd, Maven Public sector, British Engineering Services, Zurich"
}
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NP0202",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Property",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "2 x 12 month extensions available"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Insurance of Property- to include Material Damage including Industrial and Commercial properties, Business Interruption, Contract Works, Money, Computers, Schools Balance of Risks and Specified All Risks",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "60"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Combined Liability",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "2 x 12 months extensions available"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Comprising : Casualty, Employers Liability, Public & Products Liability, Libel and Slander, Officials Indemnity, Professional Indemnity and Fidelity Guarantee.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "60"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Motor Fleet Insurance",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "2 x 12 month extensions available"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Insurance of Motor Fleet",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "60"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "Engineering Inspections",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "2 x 12 month extensions available"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Engineering inspection Insurance",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "60"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66515200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Property insurance services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66516000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Liability insurance services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66514110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Motor vehicle insurance services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"relatedLot": "4",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66519000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering, auxiliary, average, loss, actuarial and salvage insurance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Insurance Placement",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Insurance",
"classification": {
"id": "66510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insurance services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Used an existing DPS whcih had alredy been advertised- Yorkshire Purchasing Organisation (YPO Ref: 000978",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-76123",
"name": "Northumbria Police",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE13PH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Forth Banks"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.northumbria-pcc.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northumbria Police",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Helen Hetherington",
"email": "Helen.hetherington@northumbria.police.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7736463329"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-2989025, 00210725,09299724,959113",
"name": "Risk Management Partners Ltd, Maven Public sector, British Engineering Services, Zurich",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London, London, Warrington, Swindon",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "2989025, 00210725,09299724,959113",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Risk Management Partners Ltd, Maven Public sector, British Engineering Services, Zurich"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-132223",
"name": "Police & Crime Commissioner for Northumbria",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE12 8EW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2nd Floor, Victory House, Balliol Business Park"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Police & Crime Commissioner for Northumbria"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "039497-2024-NP0202-1",
"value": {
"amount": 5408500,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "039497-2024-NP0202-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-01-27T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "039497-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 4,
"measure": "electronicBids"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-12-06T16:41:17Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c564",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-76123",
"name": "Northumbria Police"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "039497-2024-NP0202-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-2989025, 00210725,09299724,959113",
"name": "Risk Management Partners Ltd, Maven Public sector, British Engineering Services, Zurich"
}
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NP0202",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Property",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "2 x 12 month extensions available"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Insurance of Property- to include Material Damage including Industrial and Commercial properties, Business Interruption, Contract Works, Money, Computers, Schools Balance of Risks and Specified All Risks",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "60"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Combined Liability",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "2 x 12 months extensions available"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Comprising : Casualty, Employers Liability, Public & Products Liability, Libel and Slander, Officials Indemnity, Professional Indemnity and Fidelity Guarantee.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "60"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Motor Fleet Insurance",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "2 x 12 month extensions available"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Insurance of Motor Fleet",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "60"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "Engineering Inspections",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "2 x 12 month extensions available"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Engineering inspection Insurance",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "60"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66515200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Property insurance services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66516000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Liability insurance services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66514110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Motor vehicle insurance services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"relatedLot": "4",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66519000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering, auxiliary, average, loss, actuarial and salvage insurance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Insurance Placement",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Insurance",
"classification": {
"id": "66510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insurance services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Used an existing DPS whcih had alredy been advertised- Yorkshire Purchasing Organisation (YPO Ref: 000978",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-76123",
"name": "Northumbria Police",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE13PH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Forth Banks"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.northumbria-pcc.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northumbria Police",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Helen Hetherington",
"email": "Helen.hetherington@northumbria.police.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7736463329"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-2989025, 00210725,09299724,959113",
"name": "Risk Management Partners Ltd, Maven Public sector, British Engineering Services, Zurich",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London, London, Warrington, Swindon",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "2989025, 00210725,09299724,959113",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Risk Management Partners Ltd, Maven Public sector, British Engineering Services, Zurich"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-132223",
"name": "Police & Crime Commissioner for Northumbria",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE12 8EW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2nd Floor, Victory House, Balliol Business Park"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Police & Crime Commissioner for Northumbria"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "039497-2024-NP0202-1",
"value": {
"amount": 5408500,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "039497-2024-NP0202-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-01-27T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}