← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Insurance Contract for Leasehold Properties

Buyer: London Borough of Enfield →

BuyerLondon Borough of Enfield
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published6 May 2022

What is being bought

Insurance to cover leasehold property/tenants

Delivery location

UKI54

Categories

Insurance services 66510000Insurance services 66510000

Lot details

Lot 1

Full OJEU tender process carried out.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Assessment of Policy Cover and Administration Requirements — 30%
Claims Service — 10%
Added Value — 5%
price — 55%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Insurance servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 66. The category anchor is Insurance services (66510000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 662,7583 median · 17.2 average (1,185 of 2,758 with a bid count)2.5 average (1,317 of 2,758 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI542Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

011861-2022-DN378956-1

Statusactive
Value£9,000,000,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0334f2
Latest release ID011861-2022
Latest release timestampFri May 06 2022 13:34:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 May 2022award, contract011861-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "011861-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-05-06T14:34:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0334f2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-52155",
    "name": "London Borough of Enfield"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:532795-2018:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "011861-2022-DN378956-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-52156",
          "name": "Avid Insurance Services Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN378956",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Full OJEU tender process carried out.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Assessment of Policy Cover and Administration Requirements",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Claims Service",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Added Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "55%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI54"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "66510000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Insurance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Insurance Contract for Leasehold Properties",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Insurance to cover leasehold property/tenants",
    "classification": {
      "id": "66510000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Insurance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-52155",
      "name": "London Borough of Enfield",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI54",
        "locality": "Enfield",
        "postalCode": "EN1 3XH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Silver Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.enfield.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.enfield.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Enfield"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mrs Tracey Sargent",
        "email": "Tracey.Sargent@enfield.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2083798097"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-52156",
      "name": "Avid Insurance Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC3R 8HL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "20 St Dunstan's Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Avid Insurance Services Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1126",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "011861-2022-DN378956-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 9000000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "011861-2022-DN378956-1",
      "dateSigned": "2019-03-29T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
6 May 2022 · 011861-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "011861-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-05-06T14:34:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0334f2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-52155",
    "name": "London Borough of Enfield"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:532795-2018:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "011861-2022-DN378956-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-52156",
          "name": "Avid Insurance Services Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN378956",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Full OJEU tender process carried out.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Assessment of Policy Cover and Administration Requirements",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Claims Service",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Added Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "55%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI54"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "66510000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Insurance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Insurance Contract for Leasehold Properties",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Insurance to cover leasehold property/tenants",
    "classification": {
      "id": "66510000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Insurance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-52155",
      "name": "London Borough of Enfield",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI54",
        "locality": "Enfield",
        "postalCode": "EN1 3XH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Silver Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.enfield.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.enfield.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Enfield"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mrs Tracey Sargent",
        "email": "Tracey.Sargent@enfield.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2083798097"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-52156",
      "name": "Avid Insurance Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC3R 8HL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "20 St Dunstan's Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Avid Insurance Services Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1126",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "011861-2022-DN378956-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 9000000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "011861-2022-DN378956-1",
      "dateSigned": "2019-03-29T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}