← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Insurance Broker

Buyer: Northern Education Trust →

BuyerNorthern Education Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published1 Aug 2022

What is being bought

The goal of this ITT is to provide Northern Education Trust with all of the details necessary to select a cost-effective and robust insurance brokerage service that supports our existing and future business volume and processes. In summary the insurance brokerage service will include provision of day-to-day operations. It is important that you are able to demonstrate capabilities and relationship potential for both the Trust and academies. 3 year contract proposed with potential to extend for a further 1 year dependant on service achievement.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Financial and insurance services 66000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The goal of this ITT is to provide Northern Education Trust with all of the details necessary to select a cost-effective and robust insurance brokerage service that supports our existing and future business volume and processes. In summary the insurance brokerage service will include provision of day-to-day operations. It is important that you are able to demonstrate capabilities and relationship potential for both the Trust and academies. 3 year contract proposed with potential to extend for a further 1 year dependant on service achievement.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 80
Price — 20
price — 20

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 66. The category anchor is Financial and insurance services (66000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 662,7583 median · 17.2 average (1,184 of 2,758 with a bid count)2.5 average (1,316 of 2,758 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK8945 median · 28.2 average (349 of 894 with a bid count)3.3 average (388 of 894 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

020914-2022-1

Statusactive
Value£140,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03435d
Latest release ID020914-2022
Latest release timestampMon Aug 01 2022 09:05:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Aug 2022award, contract020914-2022
6 Jun 2022tender015543-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "020914-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-08-01T10:05:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03435d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-21648",
    "name": "Northern Education Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "020914-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-60321",
          "name": "Towergate Insurance"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03435d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The goal of this ITT is to provide Northern Education Trust with all of the details necessary to select a cost-effective and robust insurance brokerage service that supports our existing and future business volume and processes. In summary the insurance brokerage service will include provision of day-to-day operations. It is important that you are able to demonstrate capabilities and relationship potential for both the Trust and academies.\n3 year contract proposed with potential to extend for a further 1 year dependant on service achievement.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "80"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Insurance Broker",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The goal of this ITT is to provide Northern Education Trust with all of the details necessary to select a cost-effective and robust insurance brokerage service that supports our existing and future business volume and processes. In summary the insurance brokerage service will include provision of day-to-day operations. It is important that you are able to demonstrate capabilities and relationship potential for both the Trust and academies.\n3 year contract proposed with potential to extend for a further 1 year dependant on service achievement.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "66000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Financial and insurance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-21648",
      "name": "Northern Education Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Stockton-on-Tees",
        "postalCode": "TS20 2AY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Talbot Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.northerneducationtrust.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Education Sector"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northern Education Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@northerneducationtrust.org",
        "telephone": "+44 1642612381"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "telephone": "+44 1642612381"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-60321",
      "name": "Towergate Insurance",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC3R 7PD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Minister Court, Mincing Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.towergateinsurance.co.uk/",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "4043759",
        "legalName": "Towergate Insurance"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-537",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "020914-2022-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 140000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "020914-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-07-22T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://net.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=709905338\n GO Reference: GO-202281-PRO-20712343",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
1 Aug 2022 · 020914-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "020914-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-08-01T10:05:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03435d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-21648",
    "name": "Northern Education Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "020914-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-60321",
          "name": "Towergate Insurance"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03435d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The goal of this ITT is to provide Northern Education Trust with all of the details necessary to select a cost-effective and robust insurance brokerage service that supports our existing and future business volume and processes. In summary the insurance brokerage service will include provision of day-to-day operations. It is important that you are able to demonstrate capabilities and relationship potential for both the Trust and academies.\n3 year contract proposed with potential to extend for a further 1 year dependant on service achievement.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "80"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Insurance Broker",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The goal of this ITT is to provide Northern Education Trust with all of the details necessary to select a cost-effective and robust insurance brokerage service that supports our existing and future business volume and processes. In summary the insurance brokerage service will include provision of day-to-day operations. It is important that you are able to demonstrate capabilities and relationship potential for both the Trust and academies.\n3 year contract proposed with potential to extend for a further 1 year dependant on service achievement.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "66000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Financial and insurance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-21648",
      "name": "Northern Education Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Stockton-on-Tees",
        "postalCode": "TS20 2AY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Talbot Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.northerneducationtrust.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Education Sector"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northern Education Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@northerneducationtrust.org",
        "telephone": "+44 1642612381"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "telephone": "+44 1642612381"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-60321",
      "name": "Towergate Insurance",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC3R 7PD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Minister Court, Mincing Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.towergateinsurance.co.uk/",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "4043759",
        "legalName": "Towergate Insurance"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-537",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "020914-2022-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 140000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "020914-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-07-22T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://net.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=709905338\n GO Reference: GO-202281-PRO-20712343",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
6 Jun 2022 · 015543-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "015543-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-06-06T16:05:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03435d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-54706",
    "name": "B3Living"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03435d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 150000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "B3Living is seeking to award a Framework Agreement to a single Supplier for the provision of Voids Cleaning Services as described within this Invitation to Tender (ITT): the scope will be as described within the specification in Part B of the ITT and the pricing template (Part E of the ITT) is reflective of the anticipated demand. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/9WK7756Y8J",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Hertfordshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH23"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Voids Cleaning Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 150000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-07-29T17:00:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Hertfordshire"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": 1
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-07-29T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "B3Living is seeking to award a Framework Agreement to a single Supplier for the provision of Voids Cleaning Services as described within this Invitation to Tender (ITT): the scope will be as described within the specification in Part B of the ITT and the pricing template (Part E of the ITT) is reflective of the anticipated demand.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-07-29T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "90910000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Cleaning services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-54706",
      "name": "B3Living",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "locality": "Hoddesdon",
        "postalCode": "EN11 8TS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "B3 Living Ltd, Scania House, 17, Amwell Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.b3living.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "29876R",
        "legalName": "B3Living"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Hoddesdon:-Cleaning-services./9WK7756Y8J",
        "name": "Simon Callier",
        "email": "simon.callier@b3living.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1992453700"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-54707",
      "name": "B3 Living Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Hoddesdon",
        "postalCode": "EN11 8TS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "B3 Living Ltd, Scania House, 17, Amwell Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "B3 Living Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "simon.callier@b3living.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Hoddesdon:-Cleaning-services./9WK7756Y8J\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/9WK7756Y8J\n GO Reference: GO-202266-PRO-20265345",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}