Lot 1
Viewpoint Housing Association (VHA) has extend the existing Insurance Provision that ended 30 September 2025 to the 30 September 2027 with Zurich Ltd who are the current insurance service broker/provider.
The source has not published a summary for this record.
UKM75
Viewpoint Housing Association (VHA) has extend the existing Insurance Provision that ended 30 September 2025 to the 30 September 2027 with Zurich Ltd who are the current insurance service broker/provider.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Insurance services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 66. The category anchor is Insurance services (66510000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 66 | 1,062 | 3 median · 19.5 average (335 of 1,062 with a bid count) | 2 average (383 of 1,062 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | 2 median · 2 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM75 | 13 | 2 median · 3 average (9 of 13 with a bid count) | 1.6 average (9 of 13 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05dae6 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 071246-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Nov 05 2025 12:54:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 4 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Nov 2025 | awardUpdate, contractUpdate | 071246-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "071246-2025",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-11-05T12:54:45Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dae6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-806",
"name": "Viewpoint Housing Association"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:116837-2021:TEXT:EN:HTML"
},
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000646186"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "071246-2025-646186-1",
"title": "Insurance and Related Services",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7345",
"name": "Zurich Municipal"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-54428",
"name": "Zurich Municipal"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dae6",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Viewpoint Housing Association (VHA) has extend the existing Insurance Provision that ended 30 September 2025 to the 30 September 2027 with Zurich Ltd who are the current insurance service broker/provider.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM75"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insurance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Insurance and Related Services",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "66510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insurance services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-806",
"name": "Viewpoint Housing Association",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH9 2HG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4 South Oswald Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.viewpoint.org.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11642"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Viewpoint Housing Association"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "David Aitken",
"email": "info@viewpoint.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7345",
"name": "Zurich Municipal",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G2 7ED",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Eagle Building, 215 Bothwell Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Zurich Municipal"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-54428",
"name": "Zurich Municipal",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G2 5LP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St Vincent Plaza, 7th Floor, 319 St Vincent Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Zurich Municipal"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-404",
"name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "071246-2025-646186-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "66510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insurance services"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM75"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Insurance and Related Services",
"value": {
"amount": 1099045.3,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "071246-2025-646186-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: These circumstances include current restructure of Viewpoint’s Senior Executive and Leadership teams, in particular the retirement of the current Director of Finance and Business Support who oversees the insurance arrangements of the Association. This informed decision is based on; the ongoing insurance marketplace uncertainty reflective of the post-Brexit economic environment, the far-reaching impact of the war in Ukraine, recent challenges faced by RSL’s relating to all services, and the current cost-of-living pressures; while concurrently seeking to ensure effective continuity of our insurance services to meet our statutory regulatory requirements.",
"description": "This Modification Notice relates to the extension of the existing Insurance Provision contract. Having sought advice, to meet our statutory regulatory requirements as a Registered Social Landlord, these public contracts shall be modified and awarded under Regulation 72 (1) (c) utilising the Modification of contracts during their term “by circumstances Viewpoint Housing Association (VHA) could not have foreseen”.\nThese circumstances include current restructure of Viewpoint’s Senior Executive and Leadership teams, in particular the retirement of the current Director of Finance and Business Support who oversees the insurance arrangements of the Association. This informed decision is based on; the ongoing insurance marketplace uncertainty reflective of the post-Brexit economic environment, the far-reaching impact of the war in Ukraine, recent challenges faced by RSL’s relating to all services, and the current cost-of-living pressures; while concurrently seeking to ensure effective continuity of our insurance services to meet our statutory regulatory requirements.\nFurthermore, there are ongoing challenges in the housing insurance market, which has hardened over the last 24 month with resultant increased premiums for property insurance. For these reasons, we seek to extend our current insurance contract to allow Viewpoint focus on our internal restructuring and to allow the insurance market to soften, so we are in the best position to proceed with a tender process.\nVHA intend to go out to the marketplace for a new contract for Insurance Provision and this procurement process will commence 2027 Q2 with a target effective date contract date of 1 October 2027."
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-09-30T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:814937)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "071246-2025",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-11-05T12:54:45Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dae6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-806",
"name": "Viewpoint Housing Association"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:116837-2021:TEXT:EN:HTML"
},
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000646186"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "071246-2025-646186-1",
"title": "Insurance and Related Services",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7345",
"name": "Zurich Municipal"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-54428",
"name": "Zurich Municipal"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dae6",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Viewpoint Housing Association (VHA) has extend the existing Insurance Provision that ended 30 September 2025 to the 30 September 2027 with Zurich Ltd who are the current insurance service broker/provider.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM75"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insurance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Insurance and Related Services",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "66510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insurance services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-806",
"name": "Viewpoint Housing Association",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH9 2HG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4 South Oswald Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.viewpoint.org.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11642"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Viewpoint Housing Association"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "David Aitken",
"email": "info@viewpoint.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7345",
"name": "Zurich Municipal",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G2 7ED",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Eagle Building, 215 Bothwell Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Zurich Municipal"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-54428",
"name": "Zurich Municipal",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G2 5LP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St Vincent Plaza, 7th Floor, 319 St Vincent Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Zurich Municipal"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-404",
"name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "071246-2025-646186-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "66510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insurance services"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM75"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Insurance and Related Services",
"value": {
"amount": 1099045.3,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "071246-2025-646186-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: These circumstances include current restructure of Viewpoint’s Senior Executive and Leadership teams, in particular the retirement of the current Director of Finance and Business Support who oversees the insurance arrangements of the Association. This informed decision is based on; the ongoing insurance marketplace uncertainty reflective of the post-Brexit economic environment, the far-reaching impact of the war in Ukraine, recent challenges faced by RSL’s relating to all services, and the current cost-of-living pressures; while concurrently seeking to ensure effective continuity of our insurance services to meet our statutory regulatory requirements.",
"description": "This Modification Notice relates to the extension of the existing Insurance Provision contract. Having sought advice, to meet our statutory regulatory requirements as a Registered Social Landlord, these public contracts shall be modified and awarded under Regulation 72 (1) (c) utilising the Modification of contracts during their term “by circumstances Viewpoint Housing Association (VHA) could not have foreseen”.\nThese circumstances include current restructure of Viewpoint’s Senior Executive and Leadership teams, in particular the retirement of the current Director of Finance and Business Support who oversees the insurance arrangements of the Association. This informed decision is based on; the ongoing insurance marketplace uncertainty reflective of the post-Brexit economic environment, the far-reaching impact of the war in Ukraine, recent challenges faced by RSL’s relating to all services, and the current cost-of-living pressures; while concurrently seeking to ensure effective continuity of our insurance services to meet our statutory regulatory requirements.\nFurthermore, there are ongoing challenges in the housing insurance market, which has hardened over the last 24 month with resultant increased premiums for property insurance. For these reasons, we seek to extend our current insurance contract to allow Viewpoint focus on our internal restructuring and to allow the insurance market to soften, so we are in the best position to proceed with a tender process.\nVHA intend to go out to the marketplace for a new contract for Insurance Provision and this procurement process will commence 2027 Q2 with a target effective date contract date of 1 October 2027."
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-09-30T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:814937)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}