← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Insurance and Related Services

Buyer: Peabody Trust →

BuyerPeabody Trust
StatusClosed
Deadline1 Mar 2023
Value£18,000,000
Published30 Jan 2023

What is being bought

Peabody Trust is seeking to appoint Insurance and related services for the entire group.

Delivery location

UKI · UKI · UKI · UKI · UKI · UKI

Categories

Insurance services 66510000Insurance services 66510000

Lot details

Catalyst and Peabody Stock

Peabody Trust is seeking to appoint Insurance and related services which will be broken down in to Lots, depending on the requirement. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/R6K2CAH383

Statusactive
Contract periodFrom 31 Jul 2023 to 30 Jul 2027

Corporate Policies

Peabody Trust is seeking to appoint Insurance and related services which will be broken down in to Lots, depending on the requirement

Statusactive
Contract periodFrom 31 Jul 2023 to 30 Jul 2027

Engineering

Peabody Trust is seeking to appoint Insurance and related services which will be broken down in to Lots, depending on the requirement

Statusactive
Contract periodFrom 31 Jul 2023 to 30 Jul 2027

Motor Fleet

Peabody Trust is seeking to appoint Insurance and related services which will be broken down in to Lots, depending on the requirement

Statusactive
Contract periodFrom 31 Jul 2023 to 30 Jul 2027

Terrorism

Peabody Trust is seeking to appoint Insurance and related services which will be broken down in to Lots, depending on the requirement

Statusactive
Contract periodFrom 31 Jul 2023 to 30 Jul 2027

Insurance and Related Services for TCH and Roseberry

Peabody Trust is seeking to appoint Insurance and related services which will be broken down in to Lots, depending on the requirement

Statusactive
Contract periodFrom 31 Jul 2023 to 30 Jul 2027

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Insurance servicesNot published
2Insurance servicesNot published
3Insurance servicesNot published
4Insurance servicesNot published
5Insurance servicesNot published
6Insurance servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 66. The category anchor is Insurance services (66510000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 662,5623 median · 15.1 average (1,091 of 2,562 with a bid count)2.5 average (1,211 of 2,562 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI1692 median · 17 average (60 of 169 with a bid count)3.9 average (67 of 169 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1053 median · 3 average (1 of 105 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 105 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03a120
Latest release ID002795-2023
Latest release timestampMon Jan 30 2023 14:05:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsCompetitive procedure with negotiation
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2023-03-01
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£18,000,000
Tender lots in source6
Tender items in source6
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Jan 2023tender002795-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "002795-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-01-30T14:05:07Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a120",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-73993",
    "name": "Peabody Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a120",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Catalyst and Peabody Stock",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Peabody Trust is seeking to appoint Insurance and related services which will be broken down in to Lots, depending on the requirement. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/R6K2CAH383",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-07-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2023-07-31T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Corporate Policies",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Peabody Trust is seeking to appoint Insurance and related services which will be broken down in to Lots, depending on the requirement",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-07-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2023-07-31T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "title": "Engineering",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Peabody Trust is seeking to appoint Insurance and related services which will be broken down in to Lots, depending on the requirement",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-07-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2023-07-31T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "title": "Motor Fleet",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Peabody Trust is seeking to appoint Insurance and related services which will be broken down in to Lots, depending on the requirement",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-07-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2023-07-31T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "title": "Terrorism",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Peabody Trust is seeking to appoint Insurance and related services which will be broken down in to Lots, depending on the requirement",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-07-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2023-07-31T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "title": "Insurance and Related Services for TCH and Roseberry",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Peabody Trust is seeking to appoint Insurance and related services which will be broken down in to Lots, depending on the requirement",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-07-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2023-07-31T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "LONDON"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "66510000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Insurance services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "LONDON"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "66510000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Insurance services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "relatedLot": "3",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "LONDON"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "66510000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Insurance services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "relatedLot": "4",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "LONDON"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "66510000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Insurance services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "relatedLot": "5",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "LONDON"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "66510000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Insurance services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "relatedLot": "6",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "LONDON"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "66510000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Insurance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Insurance and Related Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 18000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
    },
    "description": "Peabody Trust is seeking to appoint Insurance and related services for the entire group.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-03-01"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "66510000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Insurance services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-73993",
      "name": "Peabody Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 7JB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Westminster Bridge Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.peabody.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Peabody Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Insurance-services./WX94895R5X",
        "name": "Karisma Pankhania",
        "email": "karisma.pankhania@peabody.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 746455600"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4500",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Insurance-services./WX94895R5X\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Insurance-services./WX94895R5X</a>\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/WX94895R5X\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/WX94895R5X</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2023130-PRO-22001301",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
30 Jan 2023 · 002795-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "002795-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-01-30T14:05:07Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a120",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-73993",
    "name": "Peabody Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a120",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Catalyst and Peabody Stock",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Peabody Trust is seeking to appoint Insurance and related services which will be broken down in to Lots, depending on the requirement. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/R6K2CAH383",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-07-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2023-07-31T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Corporate Policies",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Peabody Trust is seeking to appoint Insurance and related services which will be broken down in to Lots, depending on the requirement",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-07-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2023-07-31T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "title": "Engineering",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Peabody Trust is seeking to appoint Insurance and related services which will be broken down in to Lots, depending on the requirement",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-07-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2023-07-31T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "title": "Motor Fleet",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Peabody Trust is seeking to appoint Insurance and related services which will be broken down in to Lots, depending on the requirement",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-07-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2023-07-31T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "title": "Terrorism",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Peabody Trust is seeking to appoint Insurance and related services which will be broken down in to Lots, depending on the requirement",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-07-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2023-07-31T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "title": "Insurance and Related Services for TCH and Roseberry",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Peabody Trust is seeking to appoint Insurance and related services which will be broken down in to Lots, depending on the requirement",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-07-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2023-07-31T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "LONDON"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "66510000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Insurance services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "LONDON"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "66510000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Insurance services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "relatedLot": "3",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "LONDON"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "66510000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Insurance services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "relatedLot": "4",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "LONDON"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "66510000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Insurance services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "relatedLot": "5",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "LONDON"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "66510000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Insurance services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "relatedLot": "6",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "LONDON"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "66510000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Insurance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Insurance and Related Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 18000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
    },
    "description": "Peabody Trust is seeking to appoint Insurance and related services for the entire group.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-03-01"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "66510000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Insurance services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-73993",
      "name": "Peabody Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 7JB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Westminster Bridge Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.peabody.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Peabody Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Insurance-services./WX94895R5X",
        "name": "Karisma Pankhania",
        "email": "karisma.pankhania@peabody.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 746455600"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4500",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Insurance-services./WX94895R5X\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Insurance-services./WX94895R5X</a>\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/WX94895R5X\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/WX94895R5X</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2023130-PRO-22001301",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}