Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Insurance and Related Services 2025
Accident insurance services
Damage or loss insurance services
Financial loss insurance services
+9 more
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published2
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Glen Oaks Housing Association: "Insurance and Related Services 2025". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 2 published lots. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Glen Oaks Housing Association | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Glen Oaks Housing Association
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Glen Oaks Housing Association. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
2.5Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 2 active published awards; 2 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityGlen Oaks Housing Association | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published1 Apr 2025, 12:59 BST | Last source update1 Apr 2025, 12:59 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationAccident insurance services, Damage or loss insurance services, Financial loss insurance services, General liability insurance services, Insurance brokerage services, Insurance services, Legal expenses insurance services, Legal insurance and all-risk insurance services, Liability insurance services, Pecuniary loss insurance services, Property insurance services, Weather and financial loss insurance services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04b1cd | ||
What is being bought
The Contract is for the provision of general insurance and related services, including claims handling, loss control services and general
programme maintenance and advice as required by Glen Oaks Housing Association commencing 1st April 2025. A full Summary of
Current Cover will be provided with the Invitation to Tender to selected bidders. Bids are invited from suitably qualified insurance brokers
and direct providers for the entire scope of services. The procurement will follow the two-stage Restricted Procedure with a pre-qualifying
stage based on completed SPDs and bidders will be selected on the basis of their capability, capacity and experience to perform the
contract.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
1 Apr 2025, 12:59 BST - Official notice release published
1 Apr 2025, 12:59 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
1 Apr 2025, 12:59 BST - Status changed to active
28 Oct 2024, 12:33 GMT - Official notice release published
28 Oct 2024, 12:33 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 29 Nov 2024, 12:00 GMT
28 Oct 2024, 12:33 GMT - Buyer information updated
28 Oct 2024, 12:33 GMT
Lots and requirements (2)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Insurance and related services associated with property, legal liability and other general (non-life) insurable risks as required by Glen Oaks Housing AssociationcancelledPublished valueNot publishedThe scope of the Contract includes the provision of insurance cover, brokerage services (where applicable), professional advice, claims management and loss control services for property, legal liabilities and other general insurances as required by Glen Oaks Housing Association for a period of three years commencing 01.04.2025, with the option to extend by up to a further two years at Glen Oaks Housing Association's sole discretion. Bids are invited from suitably qualified and experienced insurance brokers and direct insurers. The Contract will follow the two-stage Competitive Procedure with Negotiation with bidders being selected on the basis of the responses contained in the pre-qualifying SPD. Bidders will be expected have the capability, capacity, financial and economic standing and experience to perform the contract. SPDs must be completed in full with all relevant information supplied. The Contract will be awarded on the basis of Most Economically Advantageous Tender, with specific evaluation criteria detailed within the Invitation To Tender and contract documents. Additional information: A Summary of Glen Oaks current insurances will be made available along with the Invitation to Tender. Bidders are required to submit the appropriate SPD, completed in full in order to be considered for Stage 2 of the procurementContract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 2 · #2Insurance and related services associated with Terrorism and/or Political Violence (Pool-Re) as required by Glen Oaks Housing AssociationcancelledPublished valueNot publishedThe scope of the Contract includes the provision of insurance cover, brokerage services (where applicable), professional advice, claims management and loss control services for terrorism/political violence (Pool Re) as required by Glen Oaks Housing Association for a period of three years commencing 01.04.2025, with the option to extend by up to a further two years at Glen Oaks Housing Association's sole discretion. Bids are invited from suitably qualified and experienced insurance brokers and direct insurers. The Contract will follow the two-stage Competitive Procedure with Negotiation with bidders being selected on the basis of the responses contained in the pre-qualifying SPD. Bidders will be expected have the capability, capacity, financial and economic standing and experience to perform the contract. SPDs must be completed in full with all relevant information supplied. The Contract will be awarded on the basis of Most Economically Advantageous Tender, with specific evaluation criteria detailed within the Invitation To Tender and contract documents. Additional information: A Summary of Glen Oaks current insurances will be made available along with the Invitation to Tender. Bidders are required to submit the appropriate SPD, completed in full in order to be considered for Stage 2 of the procurementContract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
1 Apr 2025, 12:59 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 1 Apr 2025, 00:00 BST · £620,000 - Contract active
Signed 1 Apr 2025, 00:00 BST · £10,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Zurich Not published · Not published · active Zurich Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Insurance and related services associated with property, legal liability and other general (non-life) insurable risks as required by Glen Oaks Housing Association £620,000 · signed 1 Apr 2025, 00:00 BST · active Insurance and related services associated with Terrorism and/or Political Violence (Pool-Re) as required by Glen Oaks Housing Association £10,000 · signed 1 Apr 2025, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 3 (lot 1) electronicBids: 3 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 1) smeBids: 0 (lot 1) bids: 2 (lot 2) electronicBids: 2 (lot 2) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 2) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 2) smeBids: 0 (lot 2) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Glen Oaks Housing Association
Contracting authority GB-FTS-128461Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published