← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Insurance and Related Services 2026-29

Buyer: Craigdale Housing Association Ltd →

BuyerCraigdale Housing Association Ltd
StatusAwarded
Deadline23 Jan 2026
ValueValue not published
Published8 Jun 2026

What is being bought

The Contract is for the provision of general insurance and related services.

Delivery location

UKM82

Categories

Insurance services 66510000Legal insurance and all-risk insurance services 66513000Insurance services 66510000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Contract is for the provision of general insurance and related services, including claims handling, loss control services and advice as required by Craigdale HA, commencing 1 April 2026. Bids are invited from suitably qualified insurance/brokers and direct insurance providers for the entire scope of services. Additional information: As stated in the ITT

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 40%
Cost of Service — 60%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Insurance services, Legal insurance and all-risk insurance servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 66. The category anchor is Insurance services (66510000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 662,7583 median · 17.2 average (1,184 of 2,758 with a bid count)2.5 average (1,316 of 2,758 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKM82743 median · 8.5 average (49 of 74 with a bid count)2.2 average (52 of 74 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

053751-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£65,773

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05f1c0
Latest release ID053751-2026
Latest release timestampMon Jun 08 2026 11:22:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Jun 2026award, contract053751-2026
9 Dec 2025tender081045-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "053751-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-08T12:22:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f1c0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-131739",
    "name": "Craigdale Housing Association Ltd"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000818026"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "053751-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-182833",
          "name": "Howden Insurance Brokers"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f1c0",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Contract is for the provision of general insurance and related services, including claims handling, loss control services and advice as required by Craigdale HA, commencing 1 April 2026.\nBids are invited from suitably qualified insurance/brokers and direct insurance providers for the entire scope of services. Additional information: As stated in the ITT",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost of Service",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "60%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "66510000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Insurance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "66513000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Legal insurance and all-risk insurance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Insurance and Related Services 2026-29",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Contract is for the provision of general insurance and related services.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "66510000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Insurance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-131739",
      "name": "Craigdale Housing Association Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G45 9NS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "83-85 Dougrie Road, Castlemilk"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.craigdaleha.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA13864",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Craigdale Housing Association Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@craigdale.co.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1416313151",
        "telephone": "+44 1416346473"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-182833",
      "name": "Howden Insurance Brokers",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G2 2HG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "144 West George Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Howden Insurance Brokers"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2271",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G5 9TW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Carlton Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.craigdaleha.co.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "053751-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 65772.63,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "053751-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-27T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:834048)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
8 Jun 2026 · 053751-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "053751-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-08T12:22:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f1c0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-131739",
    "name": "Craigdale Housing Association Ltd"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000818026"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "053751-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-182833",
          "name": "Howden Insurance Brokers"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f1c0",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Contract is for the provision of general insurance and related services, including claims handling, loss control services and advice as required by Craigdale HA, commencing 1 April 2026.\nBids are invited from suitably qualified insurance/brokers and direct insurance providers for the entire scope of services. Additional information: As stated in the ITT",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost of Service",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "60%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "66510000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Insurance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "66513000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Legal insurance and all-risk insurance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Insurance and Related Services 2026-29",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Contract is for the provision of general insurance and related services.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "66510000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Insurance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-131739",
      "name": "Craigdale Housing Association Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G45 9NS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "83-85 Dougrie Road, Castlemilk"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.craigdaleha.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA13864",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Craigdale Housing Association Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@craigdale.co.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1416313151",
        "telephone": "+44 1416346473"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-182833",
      "name": "Howden Insurance Brokers",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G2 2HG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "144 West George Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Howden Insurance Brokers"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2271",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G5 9TW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Carlton Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.craigdaleha.co.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "053751-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 65772.63,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "053751-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-27T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:834048)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
9 Dec 2025 · 081045-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "081045-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-09T13:35:38Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f1c0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-131739",
    "name": "Craigdale Housing Association Ltd"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000818026"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f1c0",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The contract will last for three years to April 2029; with the possibility of a further two single year extensions through to April 2031. The extension of the contract will be at the discretion of CHA Senior Team."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The Contract is for the provision of general insurance and related services, including claims handling, loss control services and advice as required by Craigdale HA, commencing 1 April 2026.\nBids are invited from suitably qualified insurance/brokers and direct insurance providers for the entire scope of services. Additional information: As stated in the ITT",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost of Service",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "60%"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "66510000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Insurance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "66513000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Legal insurance and all-risk insurance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Insurance and Related Services 2026-29",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2026-01-23T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "As stated in the ITT"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2026-01-23T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The Contract is for the provision of general insurance and related services.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-01-23T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "KPIs will be agreed at the pre-start meeting.",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "66510000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Insurance services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "As outlined in the attached ITT for Insurance Services"
        },
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "description": "The supplier & their sub-suppliers must provide their company number and must be if an insurance broker registered with and regulated by the UK Financial Conduct Authority or an insurer authorised/and or regulated by the UK Financial Conduct Authority or Prudential\nRegulation Authority or equivalent in another member state of the European Economic Area indicating the types of insurance/service the bidder is authorised to arrange or provide."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-131739",
      "name": "Craigdale Housing Association Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G45 9NS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "83-85 Dougrie Road, Castlemilk"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.craigdaleha.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA13864",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Craigdale Housing Association Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
        "email": "info@craigdale.co.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1416313151",
        "telephone": "+44 1416346473"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2271",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G5 9TW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Carlton Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.craigdaleha.co.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Please ensure that you comprehensively read and understand the attached \"CHA- ITT- Insurance Related Service 2026-29 - vfinal\" document.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=818026.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(SC Ref:818026)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}