Lot 1
Supply of scooter storage hub with associated works including foundation, base and electrical connection.
Award criteria
price
Buyer: London Borough of Newham →
Installation of mobility scooter storage and charging hub with associated works to sheltered housing site at Holden Point E15
UKI41
Supply of scooter storage hub with associated works including foundation, base and electrical connection.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Electrical installation work (45310000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 9,339 | 4 median · 24.4 average (2,171 of 9,339 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (2,380 of 9,339 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | 6.5 median · 6.5 average (2 of 2 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI41 | 27 | 3 median · 20.8 average (6 of 27 with a bid count) | 2.7 average (6 of 27 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06da8c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 073446-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Aug 04 2026 08:13:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 073446-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "073446-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-08-04T09:13:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06da8c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-144160",
"name": "London Borough of Newham"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "073446-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-10175199",
"name": "Streetspace Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06da8c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Supply of scooter storage hub with associated works including foundation, base and electrical connection.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Holden Point, Waddington Road, London E15"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI41"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Installation of Mobility Scooter Charging Hub at Sheltered Housing Site",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Installation of mobility scooter storage and charging hub with associated works to sheltered housing site at Holden Point E15",
"classification": {
"id": "45310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical installation work"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award from ESPO framework. Only one supplier able to fulfill the contracted works in full",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-144160",
"name": "London Borough of Newham",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E162QU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Newham Dockside"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.newham.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "London Borough of Newham",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Janet Paraskeva",
"email": "jan.paraskeva@newham.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2033738756"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-10175199",
"name": "Streetspace Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"locality": "Lympne",
"postalCode": "CT21 4LR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit P, Lympne Industrial Park, Otterpool Lane"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10175199",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Streetspace Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-62194",
"name": "N/A",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "n/a",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "N/A"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "073446-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 46205.5,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "073446-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-07-28T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "073446-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-08-04T09:13:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06da8c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-144160",
"name": "London Borough of Newham"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "073446-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-10175199",
"name": "Streetspace Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06da8c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Supply of scooter storage hub with associated works including foundation, base and electrical connection.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Holden Point, Waddington Road, London E15"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI41"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Installation of Mobility Scooter Charging Hub at Sheltered Housing Site",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Installation of mobility scooter storage and charging hub with associated works to sheltered housing site at Holden Point E15",
"classification": {
"id": "45310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical installation work"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award from ESPO framework. Only one supplier able to fulfill the contracted works in full",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-144160",
"name": "London Borough of Newham",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E162QU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Newham Dockside"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.newham.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "London Borough of Newham",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Janet Paraskeva",
"email": "jan.paraskeva@newham.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2033738756"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-10175199",
"name": "Streetspace Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"locality": "Lympne",
"postalCode": "CT21 4LR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit P, Lympne Industrial Park, Otterpool Lane"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10175199",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Streetspace Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-62194",
"name": "N/A",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "n/a",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "N/A"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "073446-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 46205.5,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "073446-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-07-28T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}