← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Installation of Kitchen Units

Buyer: Plymouth Community Homes →

BuyerPlymouth Community Homes
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published30 Sept 2024

What is being bought

The PCH is seeking suitability qualified suppliers to respond to this ITT for the Installation or Refurbishment of existing Kitchen Units. Contractor to undertake initial survey of each property issued on the proposed programme of works to identify extent of work required. Photographic evidence to be provided. Any property identified as requiring full replacement kitchen to be identified and brought to the attention of the supervising officer for consideration and instruction to continue

Delivery location

UKK41

Categories

Fitted kitchens 39141400Installation of fitted kitchens 45421151

Lot details

Lot 1

The PCH is seeking suitability qualified suppliers to respond to this ITT for the Installation or Refurbishment of existing Kitchen Units. Contractor to undertake initial survey of each property issued on the proposed programme of works to identify extent of work required. Photographic evidence to be provided. Any property identified as requiring full replacement kitchen to be identified and brought to the attention of the supervising officer for consideration and instruction to continue

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 100
price — Best value score

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Fitted kitchensNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 39. The category anchor is Fitted kitchens (39141400); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 392,7356 median · 49.7 average (1,269 of 2,735 with a bid count)5.7 average (1,377 of 2,735 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer15 median · 5 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKK4125 median · 5 average (1 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Installation of Kitchen Units

Statusactive
Value£6,827,448

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-045696
Latest release ID031116-2024
Latest release timestampMon Sep 30 2024 09:04:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release5

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Sept 2024award, contract031116-2024
1 May 2024tender014080-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "031116-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-09-30T10:04:38+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-045696",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-100155",
    "name": "Plymouth Community Homes"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "031116-2024-1-1",
      "title": "Installation of Kitchen Units",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-125496",
          "name": "CLC CONTRACTORS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "LR/KitchenInstall/005/024",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The PCH is seeking suitability qualified suppliers to respond to this ITT for the Installation or Refurbishment of existing Kitchen Units.  Contractor to undertake initial survey of each property issued on the proposed programme of works to identify extent of work required. Photographic evidence to be provided. Any property identified as requiring full replacement kitchen to be identified and brought to the attention of the supervising officer for consideration and instruction to continue",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "Best value score"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK41"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "39141400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fitted kitchens"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Installation of Kitchen Units",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The PCH is seeking suitability qualified suppliers to respond to this ITT for the Installation or Refurbishment of existing Kitchen Units.  Contractor to undertake initial survey of each property issued on the proposed programme of works to identify extent of work required. Photographic evidence to be provided. Any property identified as requiring full replacement kitchen to be identified and brought to the attention of the supervising officer for consideration and instruction to continue",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45421151",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Installation of fitted kitchens"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-100155",
      "name": "Plymouth Community Homes",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK41",
        "locality": "Plymouth",
        "postalCode": "PL6 5DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Plumer House Tailyour Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.plymouthcommunityhomes.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/149347",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "IP030637",
        "legalName": "Plymouth Community Homes"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Laura Raisbeck",
        "email": "ProcurementMailbox@plymouthcommunityhomes.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1752388145"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-125496",
      "name": "CLC CONTRACTORS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK",
        "locality": "SOUTHAMPTON",
        "postalCode": "SO16 6PB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "VINCENT AVENUE, "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.clcgroup.com",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01230435",
        "legalName": "CLC CONTRACTORS LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bids@clcgroup.com",
        "faxNumber": "+44 2380701171",
        "telephone": "+44 2380701111"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-100156",
      "name": "Housing Ombudsman Service",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L33 7WQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Housing Ombudsman Service"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-100157",
      "name": "Crown Commercial Services",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 4QQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Crown Commercial Services"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "031116-2024-1-1",
      "title": "Installation of Kitchen Units",
      "value": {
        "amount": 6827448,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "031116-2024-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-09-17T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
30 Sept 2024 · 031116-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "031116-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-09-30T10:04:38+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-045696",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-100155",
    "name": "Plymouth Community Homes"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "031116-2024-1-1",
      "title": "Installation of Kitchen Units",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-125496",
          "name": "CLC CONTRACTORS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "LR/KitchenInstall/005/024",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The PCH is seeking suitability qualified suppliers to respond to this ITT for the Installation or Refurbishment of existing Kitchen Units.  Contractor to undertake initial survey of each property issued on the proposed programme of works to identify extent of work required. Photographic evidence to be provided. Any property identified as requiring full replacement kitchen to be identified and brought to the attention of the supervising officer for consideration and instruction to continue",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "Best value score"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK41"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "39141400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fitted kitchens"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Installation of Kitchen Units",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The PCH is seeking suitability qualified suppliers to respond to this ITT for the Installation or Refurbishment of existing Kitchen Units.  Contractor to undertake initial survey of each property issued on the proposed programme of works to identify extent of work required. Photographic evidence to be provided. Any property identified as requiring full replacement kitchen to be identified and brought to the attention of the supervising officer for consideration and instruction to continue",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45421151",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Installation of fitted kitchens"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-100155",
      "name": "Plymouth Community Homes",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK41",
        "locality": "Plymouth",
        "postalCode": "PL6 5DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Plumer House Tailyour Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.plymouthcommunityhomes.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/149347",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "IP030637",
        "legalName": "Plymouth Community Homes"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Laura Raisbeck",
        "email": "ProcurementMailbox@plymouthcommunityhomes.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1752388145"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-125496",
      "name": "CLC CONTRACTORS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK",
        "locality": "SOUTHAMPTON",
        "postalCode": "SO16 6PB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "VINCENT AVENUE, "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.clcgroup.com",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01230435",
        "legalName": "CLC CONTRACTORS LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bids@clcgroup.com",
        "faxNumber": "+44 2380701171",
        "telephone": "+44 2380701111"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-100156",
      "name": "Housing Ombudsman Service",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L33 7WQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Housing Ombudsman Service"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-100157",
      "name": "Crown Commercial Services",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 4QQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Crown Commercial Services"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "031116-2024-1-1",
      "title": "Installation of Kitchen Units",
      "value": {
        "amount": 6827448,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "031116-2024-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-09-17T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
1 May 2024 · 014080-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "014080-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-05-01T14:49:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-045696",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-100155",
    "name": "Plymouth Community Homes"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "LR/KitchenInstall/005/024",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The PCH is seeking suitability qualified suppliers to respond to this ITT for the Installation or Refurbishment of existing Kitchen Units.  Contractor to undertake initial survey of each property issued on the proposed programme of works to identify extent of work required. Photographic evidence to be provided. Any property identified as requiring full replacement kitchen to be identified and brought to the attention of the supervising officer for consideration and instruction to continue",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-07-14T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2024-07-15T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK41"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "39141400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fitted kitchens"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Installation of Kitchen Units",
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-05-31T10:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-05-31T10:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The PCH is seeking suitability qualified suppliers to respond to this ITT for the Installation or Refurbishment of existing Kitchen Units.  Contractor to undertake initial survey of each property issued on the proposed programme of works to identify extent of work required. Photographic evidence to be provided. Any property identified as requiring full replacement kitchen to be identified and brought to the attention of the supervising officer for consideration and instruction to continue",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-05-31T10:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45421151",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Installation of fitted kitchens"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=81257&B=PCH",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-100155",
      "name": "Plymouth Community Homes",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK41",
        "locality": "Plymouth",
        "postalCode": "PL6 5DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Plumer House Tailyour Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.plymouthcommunityhomes.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/149347",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "IP030637",
        "legalName": "Plymouth Community Homes"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=81257&B=PCH",
        "name": "Laura Raisbeck",
        "email": "ProcurementMailbox@plymouthcommunityhomes.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1752388145"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-100156",
      "name": "Housing Ombudsman Service",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L33 7WQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Housing Ombudsman Service"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-100157",
      "name": "Crown Commercial Services",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 4QQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Crown Commercial Services"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}