← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Inspirational Leadership Programme

Buyer: West Midlands Combined Authority →

BuyerWest Midlands Combined Authority
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
Value£90,000
Published5 Aug 2026

What is being bought

The Inspirational Leadership Programme (ILP) is being launched to strengthen leadership capability at all levels and align with WMCA’s Leadership Statement (2025) and the WMCA Academy model.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Inspirational Leadership Programme

Statusactive
Value£83,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-060e75
Latest release ID074029-2026
Latest release timestampWed Aug 05 2026 09:33:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - limited competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Aug 2026award, contract074029-2026
26 Jan 2026planning006626-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "074029-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-05T10:33:35+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060e75",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGMD-1353-PZVX",
    "name": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79632000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Personnel-training services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-11641040",
          "name": "Malleable Mind"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-060e75",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Inspirational Leadership Programme",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Inspirational Leadership Programme (ILP) is being launched to strengthen leadership capability at all levels and align with WMCA’s Leadership Statement (2025) and the WMCA Academy model.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGMD-1353-PZVX",
      "name": "West Midlands Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham ",
        "postalCode": "B19 3SD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.wmca.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGMD-1353-PZVX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Elinor Rhodes",
        "email": "procurementteam@wmca.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 0"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-11641040",
      "name": "Malleable Mind",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M28 7GS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "18, Wrenswood Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11641040",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "aidan.kearney@malleablemind.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Inspirational Leadership Programme",
      "value": {
        "amount": 83000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 99600
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "074029-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074029-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-05T10:33:35+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-26T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
5 Aug 2026 · 074029-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "074029-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-05T10:33:35+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060e75",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGMD-1353-PZVX",
    "name": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79632000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Personnel-training services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-11641040",
          "name": "Malleable Mind"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-060e75",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Inspirational Leadership Programme",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Inspirational Leadership Programme (ILP) is being launched to strengthen leadership capability at all levels and align with WMCA’s Leadership Statement (2025) and the WMCA Academy model.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGMD-1353-PZVX",
      "name": "West Midlands Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham ",
        "postalCode": "B19 3SD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.wmca.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGMD-1353-PZVX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Elinor Rhodes",
        "email": "procurementteam@wmca.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 0"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-11641040",
      "name": "Malleable Mind",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M28 7GS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "18, Wrenswood Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11641040",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "aidan.kearney@malleablemind.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Inspirational Leadership Programme",
      "value": {
        "amount": 83000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 99600
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "074029-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074029-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-05T10:33:35+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-26T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
26 Jan 2026 · 006626-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "006626-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-26T12:41:09Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060e75",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGMD-1353-PZVX",
    "name": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-060e75",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-03-23T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-03-24T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80570000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Personal development training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Inspirational Leadership Programme",
    "value": {
      "amount": 90000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 108000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The West Midlands Combined Authority (WMCA) operates in a uniquely complex, politically sensitive, and partnership driven regional environment. To deliver transformation across transport, housing, skills, and economic development, WMCA requires leaders equipped to operate in matrix structures, influence without authority, and drive system wide change. The Inspirational Leadership Programme (ILP) is being launched to strengthen leadership capability at all levels and align with WMCA’s Leadership Statement (2025) and the WMCA Academy model. \nThis pre market engagement aims to explore the market’s capacity, capability and innovative approaches to delivering a multi tiered leadership development programme. WMCA seeks early dialogue with providers to test deliverability, commercial models, regional collaboration opportunities, and approaches that align to WMCA’s organisational priorities and transformation objectives. Suppliers’ insights will help shape the procurement approach, refine requirements and ensure a value for money delivery model.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-02-16T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGMD-1353-PZVX",
      "name": "West Midlands Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham ",
        "postalCode": "B19 3SD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.wmca.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGMD-1353-PZVX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Elinor Rhodes",
        "email": "elinor.rhodes@wmca.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 0"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "006626-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/006626-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-01-26T12:41:09Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-02-09T23:59:59+00:00",
        "description": "To participate in this engagement process, please first register on the Proactis Portal (https://procontract.due-north.com/Register) and then follow the link below to express your interest:\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=c757f6f4-88f7-f011-813c-005056b64545&fromProjectDashboard=True\nYou will then be invited to complete the accompanying questionnaire and return via the WMCA Proactis portal no later than 23:59 09 February 2026.\nWMCA may invite you to participate in a face-to-face meeting or Teams call to further discuss your response. If so, you will receive communication via the Proactis Portal. \nPlease note, this is not a formal PQQ or expression of interest in a tender exercise. This Pre-Market Engagement is to be used purely by the WMCA to provide potential delivery partners with more information about WMCA’s plans for an online engagement platform.a leadership development programme.\nThe WMCA will not be liable for costs incurred by an interested party participating in this exercise."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}