TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
Open for tender
Official procurement procedure

Inspection, Maintenance, Testing & Remote Monitoring of Fire Alarm and Intruder Alarm Systems at Newry, Mourne & Down District Council Facilities

Burglar and fire alarms
Repair and maintenance services
Published value
£272,000
Submission deadline 26 Jul 2021, 12:00 BST
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Newry, Mourne & Down District Council: "Inspection, Maintenance, Testing & Remote Monitoring of Fire Alarm and Intruder Alarm Systems at Newry, Mourne & Down District Council Facilities". Published status: active. Published value: £272,000. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 26 Jul 2021, 12:00 BST. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityNewry, Mourne & Down District CouncilScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
Closed
26 Jul 2021, 12:00 BST
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)£272,000
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Newry, Mourne & Down District Council
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Newry, Mourne & Down District Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
Not availableNo published reports
Bid counts are not published for this buyer
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 0 active published awards; 0 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statusactive
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published15 Jun 2021, 15:52 BST
Last source update15 Jun 2021, 15:52 BST
Recurring procurementYes
ClassificationBurglar and fire alarms, Repair and maintenance services
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02bc34
What is being bought
Newry, Mourne and Down District Council (The Council) currently have individual service contracts across its buildings for the inspection, maintenance, testing & remote monitoring of Fire Alarm and Intruder Alarm Systems. The Council wish to harmonise the disparate contractual arrangements across its buildings and appoint one suitably experienced and qualified supplier for the inspection, maintenance, testing and remote monitoring for all Fire and Intruder Alarm Systems within its facilities to enable a joined-up approach and greater efficiencies across the Council estate.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Published value updated to £272,000
    15 Jun 2021, 15:52 BST
  2. Status changed to active
    15 Jun 2021, 15:52 BST
  3. Official notice release published
    15 Jun 2021, 15:52 BST
  4. Submission deadline changed to 26 Jul 2021, 12:00 BST
    15 Jun 2021, 15:52 BST
  5. Buyer information updated
    15 Jun 2021, 15:52 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    active
    Published value£272,000
    Newry, Mourne and Down District Council (The Council) currently have individual service contracts across its buildings for the inspection, maintenance, testing & remote monitoring of Fire Alarm and Intruder Alarm Systems. The Council wish to harmonise the disparate contractual arrangements across its buildings and appoint one suitably experienced and qualified supplier for the inspection, maintenance, testing and remote monitoring for all Fire and Intruder Alarm Systems within its facilities to enable a joined-up approach and greater efficiencies across the Council estate. A full list of the buildings and the current alarm systems in place is detailed in the tender documents but by way of overview:  60 no. buildings need serviced  60 no. buildings have fire alarms  49 no. buildings have intruder alarms  35 no. buildings require remote monitoring
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    15 Jun 2021, 15:52 BST
  2. Submission deadline
    26 Jul 2021, 12:00 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published
ContractsNo contract published
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

Newry, Mourne & Down District Council

Contracting authority GB-FTS-19559
View buyer profile
Documents (2)
Official links; attachments are not copied
  • economicSelectionCriteria

    tender
    economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

    tender
    technicalSelectionCriteria
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published