← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Inspection and Testing Services

Buyer: Associated British Ports →

BuyerAssociated British Ports
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published10 Mar 2025

What is being bought

Dear SupplierYou have been invited to tender for the provision of Inspection and Testing services. Tender documents have been made available and can be accessed with the stage tab ITT - Documents. From there you can review the documentation supplied and upload your response as indicated. Any questions relating to this tender should be made via correspondence on the website and can be addressed to the main contact as shown in the details above.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Technical inspection and testing services 71630000Technical inspection and testing services 71630000

Lot details

Lot 1

Associated British Ports (ABP) intends to put in place a contract for the Inspection of Plant and Equipment for the entire port estate of twenty-one Ports.In order to maintain compliance with statutory and in-house mandated inspection requirements, ABP requires a competent third-party inspection company to provide thorough examinations and inspections on a large variety of mechanical and electrical assets, and to report on their findings in a timely manner.The requirement for thorough examination/inspections of ABPs assets broadly falls under the below-noted regulatory requirements:• Lifting Operations and Lifting Equipment Regulations (LOLER)• Provision and Use of Work Equipment Regulations (PUWER)• Electricity at Work Act (EaWA)• Pressure Safety Systems Regulations (PSSR)• Control of Substances Hazardous to Health (COSHH)The Inspection provider selected to undertake inspections per the requirements of the above-noted statutes shall be able to demonstrate sufficient knowledge and experience in undertaking such works in a UK port environment, and hold an appropriate accreditation, to demonstrate both competence in the equipment specific disciplines and impartiality.

Statuscancelled

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Technical inspection and testing servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Technical inspection and testing services (71630000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 717,2184 median · 30.7 average (2,668 of 7,218 with a bid count)4.2 average (2,958 of 7,218 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK1,6414 median · 65.5 average (561 of 1,641 with a bid count)6.9 average (639 of 1,641 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Inspection & Testing Contract

Statusactive

Contracts

Inspection & Testing Contract

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04b45e
Latest release ID008614-2025
Latest release timestampMon Mar 10 2025 17:29:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Mar 2025award, contract008614-2025
6 Nov 2024tender035942-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "008614-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-03-10T17:29:37Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b45e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6635",
    "name": "Associated British Ports"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "008614-2025-MRO-GRP-24/0912-1",
      "title": "Inspection & Testing Contract",
      "status": "active",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "MRO-GRP-24/0912",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Associated British Ports (ABP) intends to put in place a contract for the Inspection of Plant and Equipment for the entire port estate of twenty-one Ports.In order to maintain compliance with statutory and in-house mandated inspection requirements, ABP requires a competent third-party inspection company to provide thorough examinations and inspections on a large variety of mechanical and electrical assets, and to report on their findings in a timely manner.The requirement for thorough examination/inspections of ABPs assets broadly falls under the below-noted regulatory requirements:•\tLifting Operations and Lifting Equipment Regulations (LOLER)•\tProvision and Use of Work Equipment Regulations (PUWER)•\tElectricity at Work Act (EaWA)•\tPressure Safety Systems Regulations (PSSR)•\tControl of Substances Hazardous to Health (COSHH)The Inspection provider selected to undertake inspections per the requirements of the above-noted statutes shall be able to demonstrate sufficient knowledge and experience in undertaking such works in a UK port environment, and hold an appropriate accreditation, to demonstrate both competence in the equipment specific disciplines and impartiality."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71630000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical inspection and testing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Inspection and Testing Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Dear SupplierYou have been invited to tender for the provision of Inspection and Testing services. Tender documents have been made available and can be accessed with the stage tab ITT - Documents. From there you can review the documentation supplied and upload your response as indicated. Any questions relating to this tender should be made via correspondence on the website and can be addressed to the main contact as shown in the details above.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71630000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Technical inspection and testing services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6635",
      "name": "Associated British Ports",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2E 9ES",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "25 Bedford Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/abp/aspx/Tenders/Current",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/abp/aspx/Tenders/Current",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "PORT_RELATED_ACTIVITIES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Port-related activities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Associated British Ports"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Keeley Howson",
        "email": "procurement@abports.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-129296",
      "name": "High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of Justice"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-110691",
      "name": "Macfarlanes LLP",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4A1LT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "20 Cursitor Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Macfarlanes LLP"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-50682",
      "name": "Associated British Ports",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2E9ES",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "25 Bedford Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Associated British Ports"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "008614-2025-MRO-GRP-24/0912-1",
      "title": "Inspection & Testing Contract",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "008614-2025-MRO-GRP-24/0912-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-03-10T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
10 Mar 2025 · 008614-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "008614-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-03-10T17:29:37Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b45e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6635",
    "name": "Associated British Ports"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "008614-2025-MRO-GRP-24/0912-1",
      "title": "Inspection & Testing Contract",
      "status": "active",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "MRO-GRP-24/0912",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Associated British Ports (ABP) intends to put in place a contract for the Inspection of Plant and Equipment for the entire port estate of twenty-one Ports.In order to maintain compliance with statutory and in-house mandated inspection requirements, ABP requires a competent third-party inspection company to provide thorough examinations and inspections on a large variety of mechanical and electrical assets, and to report on their findings in a timely manner.The requirement for thorough examination/inspections of ABPs assets broadly falls under the below-noted regulatory requirements:•\tLifting Operations and Lifting Equipment Regulations (LOLER)•\tProvision and Use of Work Equipment Regulations (PUWER)•\tElectricity at Work Act (EaWA)•\tPressure Safety Systems Regulations (PSSR)•\tControl of Substances Hazardous to Health (COSHH)The Inspection provider selected to undertake inspections per the requirements of the above-noted statutes shall be able to demonstrate sufficient knowledge and experience in undertaking such works in a UK port environment, and hold an appropriate accreditation, to demonstrate both competence in the equipment specific disciplines and impartiality."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71630000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical inspection and testing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Inspection and Testing Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Dear SupplierYou have been invited to tender for the provision of Inspection and Testing services. Tender documents have been made available and can be accessed with the stage tab ITT - Documents. From there you can review the documentation supplied and upload your response as indicated. Any questions relating to this tender should be made via correspondence on the website and can be addressed to the main contact as shown in the details above.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71630000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Technical inspection and testing services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6635",
      "name": "Associated British Ports",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2E 9ES",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "25 Bedford Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/abp/aspx/Tenders/Current",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/abp/aspx/Tenders/Current",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "PORT_RELATED_ACTIVITIES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Port-related activities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Associated British Ports"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Keeley Howson",
        "email": "procurement@abports.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-129296",
      "name": "High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of Justice"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-110691",
      "name": "Macfarlanes LLP",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4A1LT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "20 Cursitor Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Macfarlanes LLP"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-50682",
      "name": "Associated British Ports",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2E9ES",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "25 Bedford Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Associated British Ports"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "008614-2025-MRO-GRP-24/0912-1",
      "title": "Inspection & Testing Contract",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "008614-2025-MRO-GRP-24/0912-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-03-10T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
6 Nov 2024 · 035942-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "035942-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-11-06T14:53:46Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b45e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6635",
    "name": "Associated British Ports"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "MRO-GRP-24/0912",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1200000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Potential one year extension"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Associated British Ports (ABP) intends to put in place a contract for the Inspection of Plant and Equipment for the entire port estate of twenty-one Ports.In order to maintain compliance with statutory and in-house mandated inspection requirements, ABP requires a competent third-party inspection company to provide thorough examinations and inspections on a large variety of mechanical and electrical assets, and to report on their findings in a timely manner.The requirement for thorough examination/inspections of ABPs assets broadly falls under the below-noted regulatory requirements:•\tLifting Operations and Lifting Equipment Regulations (LOLER)•\tProvision and Use of Work Equipment Regulations (PUWER)•\tElectricity at Work Act (EaWA)•\tPressure Safety Systems Regulations (PSSR)•\tControl of Substances Hazardous to Health (COSHH)The Inspection provider selected to undertake inspections per the requirements of the above-noted statutes shall be able to demonstrate sufficient knowledge and experience in undertaking such works in a UK port environment, and hold an appropriate accreditation, to demonstrate both competence in the equipment specific disciplines and impartiality.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71630000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical inspection and testing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Inspection and Testing Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1200000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-12-06T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "01/04/2029"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-12-06T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Dear SupplierYou have been invited to tender for the provision of Inspection and Testing services. Tender documents have been made available and can be accessed with the stage tab ITT - Documents. From there you can review the documentation supplied and upload your response as indicated. Any questions relating to this tender should be made via correspondence on the website and can be addressed to the main contact as shown in the details above.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-12-06T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "71630000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Technical inspection and testing services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/abp/aspx/Tenders/Current",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6635",
      "name": "Associated British Ports",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2E 9ES",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "25 Bedford Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/abp/aspx/Tenders/Current",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/abp/aspx/Tenders/Current",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "PORT_RELATED_ACTIVITIES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Port-related activities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Associated British Ports"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/abp/aspx/Tenders/Current",
        "name": "Keeley Howson",
        "email": "procurement@abports.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-129296",
      "name": "High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of Justice"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-110691",
      "name": "Macfarlanes LLP",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4A1LT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "20 Cursitor Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Macfarlanes LLP"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-110692",
      "name": "Associated British Ports",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC29ES",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "25 Bedford Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Associated British Ports"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}