Lot 1
No lot description published.
Cardiff and Vale University Health Board (CAVUHB) provides health services to a population of around 472,400 people living within Cardiff and the Vale of Glamorgan. To ensure the smooth running of CAVUHB's operations, they require Surveying and Maintenance of the Uninterrupted Power Supply (UPS). This ensures continued supply of power for life serving support such as critical care beds, theatres, x-ray, CT scanners and emergency lighting in the case of emergency. The contract will involve 6 monthly surveying of the power supply to ensure all equipment is in working order. Remedial work is then to be picked up should any issues arise CAVUHB posted an open FTS tender on the 15th October for this opportunity. The evaluation of the responses received has now concluded and CAVUHB are in a position to award this contract.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-059a77 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 017559-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Feb 26 2026 16:24:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Feb 2026 | awardUpdate, contractUpdate | 017559-2026 |
| 24 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 016497-2026 |
| 16 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 013975-2026 |
| 17 Sept 2025 | tender | 057491-2025 |
| 15 Sept 2025 | planning | 056637-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "017559-2026",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-02-26T16:24:22Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059a77",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "65300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electricity distribution and related services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCVP-2677-HBLL",
"name": "Power Control Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CAV-FTS-60875",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Inspection and Testing of Uninterruptable Power Supplies (UPS)",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board (CAVUHB) provides health services to a population of around 472,400 people living within Cardiff and the Vale of Glamorgan.\nTo ensure the smooth running of CAVUHB's operations, they require Surveying and Maintenance of the Uninterrupted Power Supply (UPS). This ensures continued supply of power for life serving support such as critical care beds, theatres, x-ray, CT scanners and emergency lighting in the case of emergency.\nThe contract will involve 6 monthly surveying of the power supply to ensure all equipment is in working order. Remedial work is then to be picked up should any issues arise CAVUHB posted an open FTS tender on the 15th October for this opportunity. The evaluation of the responses received has now concluded and CAVUHB are in a position to award this contract.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 4HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Woodland House, Maes-Y-Coed Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Harry Davies",
"email": "harry.davies6@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCVP-2677-HBLL",
"name": "Power Control Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G2 4JR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "272 Bath Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCVP-2677-HBLL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "uk-she-sm-maintenance@legrand.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Inspection and Testing of Uninterruptable Power Supplies (UPS)",
"value": {
"amount": 533497,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 640196
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-02-28T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-02-28T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Extension period to be taken in annual tranches at the sole discretion of the Health Board. "
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "017559-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/017559-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-26T16:24:22Z"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "017559-2026",
"description": "Incorrect UK6 previously linked"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-02-24T00:00:00+00:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Maintenance Schedule "
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Testing"
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Reporting"
}
],
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "017559-2026",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-02-26T16:24:22Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059a77",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "65300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electricity distribution and related services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCVP-2677-HBLL",
"name": "Power Control Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CAV-FTS-60875",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Inspection and Testing of Uninterruptable Power Supplies (UPS)",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board (CAVUHB) provides health services to a population of around 472,400 people living within Cardiff and the Vale of Glamorgan.\nTo ensure the smooth running of CAVUHB's operations, they require Surveying and Maintenance of the Uninterrupted Power Supply (UPS). This ensures continued supply of power for life serving support such as critical care beds, theatres, x-ray, CT scanners and emergency lighting in the case of emergency.\nThe contract will involve 6 monthly surveying of the power supply to ensure all equipment is in working order. Remedial work is then to be picked up should any issues arise CAVUHB posted an open FTS tender on the 15th October for this opportunity. The evaluation of the responses received has now concluded and CAVUHB are in a position to award this contract.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 4HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Woodland House, Maes-Y-Coed Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Harry Davies",
"email": "harry.davies6@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCVP-2677-HBLL",
"name": "Power Control Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G2 4JR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "272 Bath Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCVP-2677-HBLL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "uk-she-sm-maintenance@legrand.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Inspection and Testing of Uninterruptable Power Supplies (UPS)",
"value": {
"amount": 533497,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 640196
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-02-28T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-02-28T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Extension period to be taken in annual tranches at the sole discretion of the Health Board. "
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "017559-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/017559-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-26T16:24:22Z"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "017559-2026",
"description": "Incorrect UK6 previously linked"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-02-24T00:00:00+00:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Maintenance Schedule "
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Testing"
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Reporting"
}
],
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "016497-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-24T14:12:18Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059a77",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "65300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electricity distribution and related services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCVP-2677-HBLL",
"name": "Power Control Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CAV-FTS-60875",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Inspection and Testing of Uninterruptable Power Supplies (UPS)",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board (CAVUHB) provides health services to a population of around 472,400 people living within Cardiff and the Vale of Glamorgan.\nTo ensure the smooth running of CAVUHB's operations, they require Surveying and Maintenance of the Uninterrupted Power Supply (UPS). This ensures continued supply of power for life serving support such as critical care beds, theatres, x-ray, CT scanners and emergency lighting in the case of emergency.\nThe contract will involve 6 monthly surveying of the power supply to ensure all equipment is in working order. Remedial work is then to be picked up should any issues arise CAVUHB posted an open FTS tender on the 15th October for this opportunity. The evaluation of the responses received has now concluded and CAVUHB are in a position to award this contract.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 4HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Woodland House, Maes-Y-Coed Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Harry Davies",
"email": "harry.davies6@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCVP-2677-HBLL",
"name": "Power Control Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G2 4JR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "272 Bath Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCVP-2677-HBLL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "uk-she-sm-maintenance@legrand.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Inspection and Testing of Uninterruptable Power Supplies (UPS)",
"value": {
"amount": 533497,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 640196
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-02-28T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-02-28T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Extension period to be taken in annual tranches at the sole discretion of the Health Board. "
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "016497-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/016497-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-24T14:12:18Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-02-24T00:00:00+00:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Maintenance Schedule "
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Testing"
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Reporting"
}
],
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "013975-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-02-16T16:02:07Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059a77",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-02-16T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71314200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy-management services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "INSPECTION & TESTING OF BUILDING ENERGY MANAGEMENT SYSTEM (BEMS)",
"value": {
"amount": 2612208,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3134649
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "Extension period to be taken in annual tranches at the sole discretion of the Health Board."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "013975-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/013975-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-16T16:02:07Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMBJ-1759-PWWZ",
"name": "Kendra Energy Solutions Limited"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-26T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-02-28T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-02-28T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-25T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-02-16T00:00:00+00:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CAV-FTS-60476",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "INSPECTION & TESTING OF BUILDING ENERGY MANAGEMENT SYSTEM (BEMS)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Cardiff and Vale University Health Board (CVUHB) is seeking to establish a contract for the inspection, testing, and maintenance of its Building Energy Management System (BEMS). The contract will cover multiple sites, including University Hospital Wales (UHW), Llandough Hospital (including Hafan y Coed), Barry Hospital, Whitchurch, and Cardiff Royal Infirmary.\nThe appointed supplier will be responsible for the ongoing monitoring and maintenance of the BEMS, including monthly meetings and detailed system reports covering performance, energy use, faults, and completed works.\nCVUHB posted an open competitive FTS tender for this requirement on the 17th September 2025. The evaluation for the responses received has now concluded and CVUHB are in a position to award the contract.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 4HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Woodland House, Maes-Y-Coed Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lily Prance",
"email": "lily.prance@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMBJ-1759-PWWZ",
"name": "Kendra Energy Solutions Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Maidenhead",
"postalCode": "SL6 8QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "C/O Craufurd Hale Group Ground Floor, Arena Court"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMBJ-1759-PWWZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ngabriel@kendraenergy.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "057491-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-09-17T17:00:36+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059a77",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RQF",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059a77",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 3500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4200000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Annual intervals"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-02-28T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-02-28T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71314200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy-management services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "INSPECTION & TESTING OF BUILDING ENERGY MANAGEMENT SYSTEM (BEMS)",
"value": {
"amount": 3500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4200000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml",
"description": "eTenderWales",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-2",
"url": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml",
"description": "eTenderWales",
"documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
},
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "057491-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057491-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-17T17:00:36+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-02T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "The Cardiff and Vale University Health Board (CVUHB) is seeking to establish a contract for the inspection, testing, and maintenance of its Building Energy Management System (BEMS). The contract will cover multiple sites, including University Hospital Wales (UHW), Llandough Hospital (including Hafan y Coed), Barry Hospital, Whitchurch, and Cardiff Royal Infirmary.\nThe appointed supplier will be responsible for the ongoing monitoring and maintenance of the BEMS, including monthly meetings and detailed system reports covering performance, energy use, faults, and completed works.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-17T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-10T16:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RQF",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 4HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Woodland House, Maes-y-Coed Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RQF",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lily Prance",
"email": "lily.prance@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "02921500642"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "056637-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-09-15T15:29:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059a77",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RQF",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059a77",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-02-28T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-02-28T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71314200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy-management services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Survey of Building Energy Management System (BEMS) ",
"value": {
"amount": 3500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4200000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Cardiff and Vale University Health Board (CVUHB) is seeking to establish a contract for the inspection, testing, and maintenance of its Building Energy Management System (BEMS). The contract will cover multiple sites, including University Hospital Wales (UHW), Llandough Hospital (including Hafan y Coed), Barry Hospital, Whitchurch, and Cardiff Royal Infirmary.\nThe appointed supplier will be responsible for the ongoing monitoring and maintenance of the BEMS, including monthly meetings and detailed system reports covering performance, energy use, faults, and completed works. ",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-16T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RQF",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 3UZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Woodland House, Maes-y-Coed Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RQF",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lily Prance",
"email": "lily.prance@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "02921500642"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "056637-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056637-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-15T15:29:26+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}