Lot 1
Provision of active fire prevention systems. all details are contained within the tender information pack.
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Beyond Housing →
Beyond Housing were out to tender for the provision of Inspection and Maintenance of Active Fire Protection Systems 2025-2029This exercise is now complete and has been awarded.
UKC
Provision of active fire prevention systems. all details are contained within the tender information pack.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Repair and maintenance services of building installations | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services of building installations (50700000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 6,102 | 4 median · 21 average (2,257 of 6,102 with a bid count) | 3.5 average (2,532 of 6,102 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 282 | 6 median · 29.3 average (59 of 282 with a bid count) | 4 average (78 of 282 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04d70b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 050937-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 22 2025 14:04:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 Aug 2025 | award, contract | 050937-2025 |
| 29 Jan 2025 | tender | 002979-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "050937-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 7,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 7,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 7,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-08-22T15:04:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d70b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-136578",
"name": "Beyond Housing "
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "050937-2025-Bh-2025-0139-1",
"title": "Active fire Servicing 2025-2029",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-158725",
"name": "ABCA Systems Limited "
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "BH/2025/0139",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision of active fire prevention systems. all details are contained within the tender information pack.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Inspection and Maintenance of Active Fire Protection Systems 2025-2029",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Beyond Housing were out to tender for the provision of Inspection and Maintenance of Active Fire Protection Systems 2025-2029This exercise is now complete and has been awarded.",
"classification": {
"id": "50700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-136578",
"name": "Beyond Housing ",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC",
"locality": "Scarborough",
"postalCode": "Yo12 7BH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Brook House, 4 Gladstone Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/beyondhousing/aspx/Home",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.beyondhousing.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Beyond Housing "
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Alex Robinson",
"email": "alex.robinson@beyondhousing.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-158725",
"name": "ABCA Systems Limited ",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "ABCA Systems Limited "
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5068",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand "
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "050937-2025-Bh-2025-0139-1",
"title": "Active fire Servicing 2025-2029",
"value": {
"amount": 368800,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "050937-2025-Bh-2025-0139-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-08-22T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "050937-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 7,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 7,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 7,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-08-22T15:04:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d70b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-136578",
"name": "Beyond Housing "
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "050937-2025-Bh-2025-0139-1",
"title": "Active fire Servicing 2025-2029",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-158725",
"name": "ABCA Systems Limited "
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "BH/2025/0139",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision of active fire prevention systems. all details are contained within the tender information pack.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Inspection and Maintenance of Active Fire Protection Systems 2025-2029",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Beyond Housing were out to tender for the provision of Inspection and Maintenance of Active Fire Protection Systems 2025-2029This exercise is now complete and has been awarded.",
"classification": {
"id": "50700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-136578",
"name": "Beyond Housing ",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC",
"locality": "Scarborough",
"postalCode": "Yo12 7BH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Brook House, 4 Gladstone Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/beyondhousing/aspx/Home",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.beyondhousing.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Beyond Housing "
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Alex Robinson",
"email": "alex.robinson@beyondhousing.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-158725",
"name": "ABCA Systems Limited ",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "ABCA Systems Limited "
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5068",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand "
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "050937-2025-Bh-2025-0139-1",
"title": "Active fire Servicing 2025-2029",
"value": {
"amount": 368800,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "050937-2025-Bh-2025-0139-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-08-22T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "002979-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-01-29T14:52:16Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d70b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-136578",
"name": "Beyond Housing "
},
"tender": {
"id": "BH/2025/0139",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 640000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The initial term is 24 months, followed by 2 available renewals, each 12 months. Therefore the total term is 48 months."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Provision of active fire prevention systems. all details are contained within the tender information pack.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Inspection and Maintenance of Active Fire Protection Systems 2025-2029",
"value": {
"amount": 640000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2025-03-03T12:00:00Z",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "Tenders will be opened electronically on the e-tendering portal"
}
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2025-03-03T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "Beyond Housing are currently out to tender for the provision of Inspection and Maintenance of Active Fire Protection Systems 2025-2029Suppliers that would like to take part in this tender process are invited to Express Interest upon which the will be given access to the full tender documentation delivery through this e-tendering system.When the tender documents have been made available involved suppliers will receive notification via email and the tender documents can be accessed from the My Tenders area of this website and selecting the View Details button of this project.Expressions of interest will only be accepted until, and the deadline for submissions of the tender will be Monday 3rd March 2025 at 12noon. Please allow sufficient time to make your return as late returns will not be permitted.Any questions relating to this tender should be made via correspondence on the website and can be addressed to the main contact as shown in the details above.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-03-03T12:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "detailed within the tender pack",
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"reviewDetails": "as above",
"classification": {
"id": "50700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "All contained within the tender documents"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-136578",
"name": "Beyond Housing ",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC",
"locality": "Scarborough",
"postalCode": "Yo12 7BH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Brook House, 4 Gladstone Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/beyondhousing/aspx/Home",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.beyondhousing.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Beyond Housing "
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/beyondhousing/aspx/Home",
"name": "Alex Robinson",
"email": "alex.robinson@beyondhousing.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5068",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand "
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}