← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

INSPECTION AND AUDIT APPLICATION TOOL

Buyer: Cardiff and Vale University Health Board →

BuyerCardiff and Vale University Health Board
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published12 Jun 2026

What is being bought

The current Audit and Inspection platform, hosted by Tendable, is a mobile application that is utilised across the University Health Board by hundreds of staff. Tendable is a cloud based, real time auditing and inspection tool. The system eliminates administration by transporting inspection results directly into IOS/Android devices, providing automated reporting. This greatly reduces any unnecessary time spent on administration, freeing up vital clinical time, whilst also tracking improvements in performance at all levels.

Delivery location

UKL22

Categories

Auditing services 79212000Financial auditing services 79212100

Lot details

Lot 1

The Audit and Inspection Platform currently in use across the University Health Board is hosted by Tendable, a cloud-based mobile application that supports real-time auditing and inspection. This system is actively used by hundreds of staff and has proven to be an effective tool in streamlining audit processes, reducing administrative burden, and enhancing clinical efficiency. Tendable enables inspection results to be captured directly via iOS and Android devices, with automated reporting functionality that supports timely decision-making and performance tracking. The platform is integrated with the Health Board’s data warehouse, facilitating the production of quality and safety reports and underpinning the ward accreditation programme. The CCS Framework was selected due to its added contractual protections, such as coverage for partial or full contract loss, which were not available under the SBS framework. While CCS pricing is subject to annual inflation, the overall cost remains lower than the SBS alternative. The Health Board will therefore proceed with the renewal of the Tendable platform via the CCS Framework, ensuring continuity of service and further embedding the tool across all sites.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Auditing servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Auditing services (79212000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7404 median · 30.9 average (5,803 of 13,740 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,507 of 13,740 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer11 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKL221182 median · 5.1 average (57 of 118 with a bid count)1.3 average (63 of 118 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe direct award will be made via the CCS G-Cloud 14, which is a compliant route to market under the Procurement Act. This Framework allows for direct awards where justified and includes contractual protections not available under alternative frameworks such as the NHS Shared Business Services (SBS) Framework – SBS10510.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

055827-2026-CAV-DCO (25-26) 131-1

Statusactive
SupplierTendable

Contracts

055827-2026-CAV-DCO (25-26) 131-1

Statusactive
Value£430,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06b44e
Latest release ID055827-2026
Latest release timestampFri Jun 12 2026 14:46:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Jun 2026award, contract055827-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "055827-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-12T15:46:21+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b44e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-183294",
    "name": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "055827-2026-CAV-DCO (25-26) 131-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-128486",
          "name": "Tendable"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CAV-DCO (25-26) 131",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Audit and Inspection Platform currently in use across the University Health Board is hosted by Tendable, a cloud-based mobile application that supports real-time auditing and inspection. This system is actively used by hundreds of staff and has proven to be an effective tool in streamlining audit processes, reducing administrative burden, and enhancing clinical efficiency.\nTendable enables inspection results to be captured directly via iOS and Android devices, with automated reporting functionality that supports timely decision-making and performance tracking. The platform is integrated with the Health Board’s data warehouse, facilitating the production of quality and safety reports and underpinning the ward accreditation programme.\nThe CCS Framework was selected due to its added contractual protections, such as coverage for partial or full contract loss, which were not available under the SBS framework. While CCS pricing is subject to annual inflation, the overall cost remains lower than the SBS alternative.\nThe Health Board will therefore proceed with the renewal of the Tendable platform via the CCS Framework, ensuring continuity of service and further embedding the tool across all sites.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL22"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79212000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Auditing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "INSPECTION AND AUDIT APPLICATION TOOL",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The current Audit and Inspection platform, hosted by Tendable, is a mobile application that is utilised across the University Health Board by hundreds of staff. Tendable is a cloud based, real time auditing and inspection tool. The system eliminates administration by transporting inspection results directly into IOS/Android devices, providing automated reporting. This greatly reduces any unnecessary time spent on administration, freeing up vital clinical time, whilst also tracking improvements in performance at all levels.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79212100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Financial auditing services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The direct award will be made via the CCS G-Cloud 14, which is a compliant route to market under the Procurement Act. This Framework allows for direct awards where justified and includes contractual protections not available under alternative frameworks such as the NHS Shared Business Services (SBS) Framework – SBS10510.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-183294",
      "name": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,, Heol Billingsley, Parc Nantgarw"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Iliass Dadda",
        "email": "iliass.dadda@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2921501500"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-128486",
      "name": "Tendable",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E18FA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Leman Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Tendable"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "055827-2026-CAV-DCO (25-26) 131-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 430000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "055827-2026-CAV-DCO (25-26) 131-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-20T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:166514)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
12 Jun 2026 · 055827-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "055827-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-12T15:46:21+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b44e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-183294",
    "name": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "055827-2026-CAV-DCO (25-26) 131-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-128486",
          "name": "Tendable"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CAV-DCO (25-26) 131",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Audit and Inspection Platform currently in use across the University Health Board is hosted by Tendable, a cloud-based mobile application that supports real-time auditing and inspection. This system is actively used by hundreds of staff and has proven to be an effective tool in streamlining audit processes, reducing administrative burden, and enhancing clinical efficiency.\nTendable enables inspection results to be captured directly via iOS and Android devices, with automated reporting functionality that supports timely decision-making and performance tracking. The platform is integrated with the Health Board’s data warehouse, facilitating the production of quality and safety reports and underpinning the ward accreditation programme.\nThe CCS Framework was selected due to its added contractual protections, such as coverage for partial or full contract loss, which were not available under the SBS framework. While CCS pricing is subject to annual inflation, the overall cost remains lower than the SBS alternative.\nThe Health Board will therefore proceed with the renewal of the Tendable platform via the CCS Framework, ensuring continuity of service and further embedding the tool across all sites.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL22"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79212000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Auditing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "INSPECTION AND AUDIT APPLICATION TOOL",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The current Audit and Inspection platform, hosted by Tendable, is a mobile application that is utilised across the University Health Board by hundreds of staff. Tendable is a cloud based, real time auditing and inspection tool. The system eliminates administration by transporting inspection results directly into IOS/Android devices, providing automated reporting. This greatly reduces any unnecessary time spent on administration, freeing up vital clinical time, whilst also tracking improvements in performance at all levels.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79212100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Financial auditing services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The direct award will be made via the CCS G-Cloud 14, which is a compliant route to market under the Procurement Act. This Framework allows for direct awards where justified and includes contractual protections not available under alternative frameworks such as the NHS Shared Business Services (SBS) Framework – SBS10510.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-183294",
      "name": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,, Heol Billingsley, Parc Nantgarw"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Iliass Dadda",
        "email": "iliass.dadda@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2921501500"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-128486",
      "name": "Tendable",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E18FA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Leman Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Tendable"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "055827-2026-CAV-DCO (25-26) 131-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 430000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "055827-2026-CAV-DCO (25-26) 131-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-20T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:166514)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}