← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Insourcing Ophthalmology Cataracts Outpatient Clinics and Theatre at UHW

Buyer: NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust) →

BuyerNHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published5 Nov 2025

What is being bought

Provision of surgical insourcing for Ophthalmology – specifically Outpatient clinics and theatre at University Hospital Wales for Cataracts or other specified location during weekends utilising the on-site estate during periods of vacant capacity

Delivery location

UKL22

Categories

Ophthalmologist services 85121281Ophthalmologist services 85121281

Lot details

Lot 1

Surgical insourcing for Ophthalmology specifically Outpatient clinics and theatre at University Hospital Wales for Cataracts or other specified location during weekends utilising the on-site estate during periods of vacant capacity. The contract award (supported by Welsh Government) will provide Insourcing capacity for full Cataract pathway (NOP-Treatment) within Cardiff and Vale hospital sites for up to 1,000 patients to support the Regional Cataract plan up to the end of March 2026

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Ophthalmologist servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Ophthalmologist services (85121281); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8511,8221 median · 41.8 average (5,003 of 11,822 with a bid count)2.2 average (5,705 of 11,822 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer9Not published2.3 average (9 of 9 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKL22781 median · 2.2 average (17 of 78 with a bid count)1.8 average (40 of 78 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis is a Provider Selection Regime Wales (PSR Wales) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Services (Provider Selection Regime) (Wales) Regulations 2025. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015/Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 14th November 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR Wales
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

071376-2025-CAV-FCONC-(25-26) 103-1

Statusactive
Value£669,600

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05db44
Latest release ID071376-2025
Latest release timestampWed Nov 05 2025 16:08:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Nov 2025award, contract071376-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "071376-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-11-05T16:08:06Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05db44",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-154800",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "071376-2025-CAV-FCONC-(25-26) 103-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-152671",
          "name": "HEALTHCARE BUSINESS SOLUTIONS (UK) LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CAV-FCONC (25-26) 103",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Surgical insourcing for Ophthalmology specifically Outpatient clinics and theatre at University Hospital Wales for Cataracts or other specified location during weekends utilising the on-site estate during periods of vacant capacity.\nThe contract award (supported by Welsh Government) will provide Insourcing capacity for full Cataract pathway (NOP-Treatment) within Cardiff and Vale hospital sites for up to 1,000 patients to support the Regional Cataract plan up to the end of March 2026",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL22"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85121281",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Ophthalmologist services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Insourcing Ophthalmology Cataracts Outpatient Clinics and Theatre  at UHW",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of surgical insourcing for Ophthalmology –\nspecifically Outpatient clinics and theatre at University Hospital Wales for Cataracts or other specified location during weekends utilising the on-site estate during periods of vacant capacity",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85121281",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Ophthalmologist services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime Wales (PSR Wales) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Services (Provider Selection Regime) (Wales) Regulations 2025. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015/Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 14th November 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR Wales",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-154800",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF14 4HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Woodland House, Maes Y Coed Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sarah Yellen",
        "email": "sarah.yellen@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-152671",
      "name": "HEALTHCARE BUSINESS SOLUTIONS (UK) LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF14",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG150DT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Pure Offices Lake View Drive, Annesley"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "HEALTHCARE BUSINESS SOLUTIONS (UK) LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "071376-2025-CAV-FCONC-(25-26) 103-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 669600,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "071376-2025-CAV-FCONC-(25-26) 103-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-27T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime Wales (PSR Wales) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Services (Provider Selection Regime) (Wales) Regulations 2025. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015/Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 14th November 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR Wales\nAny providers that are party to the NHS Shared Business Services Framework Reference Number SBS/18/CW/ZOC/9314 can send their representations in relation to this proposed award to sarah.yellen@wales.nhs.uk\nThe award decision makers are relevant staff from Cardiff and Vale University Health Board involved in the scoping of requirements and Welsh Government targets on waiting times, these include the roles of General Manager, Deputy General Manager, Planned Care.\nThe successful provider detailed within this notice has been selected as they are able to meet the time critical requirements with a solid proposal and plan for an immediate start.\nThe proposal (supported by Welsh Government) will provide\nInsourcing capacity for full Cataract pathway (NOP-Treatment) within Cardiff and Vale hospital sites for up to 1,000 patients to support the Regional Cataract plan up to the end of March 2026\n(WA Ref:157769)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 Nov 2025 · 071376-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "071376-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-11-05T16:08:06Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05db44",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-154800",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "071376-2025-CAV-FCONC-(25-26) 103-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-152671",
          "name": "HEALTHCARE BUSINESS SOLUTIONS (UK) LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CAV-FCONC (25-26) 103",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Surgical insourcing for Ophthalmology specifically Outpatient clinics and theatre at University Hospital Wales for Cataracts or other specified location during weekends utilising the on-site estate during periods of vacant capacity.\nThe contract award (supported by Welsh Government) will provide Insourcing capacity for full Cataract pathway (NOP-Treatment) within Cardiff and Vale hospital sites for up to 1,000 patients to support the Regional Cataract plan up to the end of March 2026",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL22"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85121281",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Ophthalmologist services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Insourcing Ophthalmology Cataracts Outpatient Clinics and Theatre  at UHW",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of surgical insourcing for Ophthalmology –\nspecifically Outpatient clinics and theatre at University Hospital Wales for Cataracts or other specified location during weekends utilising the on-site estate during periods of vacant capacity",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85121281",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Ophthalmologist services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime Wales (PSR Wales) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Services (Provider Selection Regime) (Wales) Regulations 2025. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015/Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 14th November 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR Wales",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-154800",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF14 4HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Woodland House, Maes Y Coed Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sarah Yellen",
        "email": "sarah.yellen@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-152671",
      "name": "HEALTHCARE BUSINESS SOLUTIONS (UK) LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF14",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG150DT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Pure Offices Lake View Drive, Annesley"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "HEALTHCARE BUSINESS SOLUTIONS (UK) LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "071376-2025-CAV-FCONC-(25-26) 103-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 669600,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "071376-2025-CAV-FCONC-(25-26) 103-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-27T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime Wales (PSR Wales) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Services (Provider Selection Regime) (Wales) Regulations 2025. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015/Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 14th November 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR Wales\nAny providers that are party to the NHS Shared Business Services Framework Reference Number SBS/18/CW/ZOC/9314 can send their representations in relation to this proposed award to sarah.yellen@wales.nhs.uk\nThe award decision makers are relevant staff from Cardiff and Vale University Health Board involved in the scoping of requirements and Welsh Government targets on waiting times, these include the roles of General Manager, Deputy General Manager, Planned Care.\nThe successful provider detailed within this notice has been selected as they are able to meet the time critical requirements with a solid proposal and plan for an immediate start.\nThe proposal (supported by Welsh Government) will provide\nInsourcing capacity for full Cataract pathway (NOP-Treatment) within Cardiff and Vale hospital sites for up to 1,000 patients to support the Regional Cataract plan up to the end of March 2026\n(WA Ref:157769)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}