TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

Insourcing of Urology Services

Urologist services
UK
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Gateshead Health NHS Foundation Trust: "Insourcing of Urology Services". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityGateshead Health NHS Foundation TrustScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Gateshead Health NHS Foundation Trust
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Gateshead Health NHS Foundation Trust. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
1Bids / Report
100% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 21 active published awards; 21 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published23 Mar 2026, 16:11 GMT
Last source update23 Mar 2026, 16:11 GMT
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationUrologist services
Delivery area
UK
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0671cc
What is being bought
Provision of consultant cystoscopy and consultant led outpatient services for urology.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Status changed to complete
    23 Mar 2026, 16:11 GMT
  2. Official notice release published
    23 Mar 2026, 16:11 GMT
  3. Buyer information updated
    23 Mar 2026, 16:11 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    Services to be provided: Consultant cytoscopy and consultant led outpatient services for urology. This notice is confirmation of an award having been made due to an urgent circumstance. Contract Value: £83,150.00 Services to be provided between 28.02.26 - 31.03.26
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    23 Mar 2026, 16:11 GMT
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Contract active
    Signed 28 Feb 2026, 00:00 GMT · £83,150
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
Elite Teams Limited
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
Contract
£83,150 · signed 28 Feb 2026, 00:00 GMT · active
Bid statistics
bids: 1 (lot 1)
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

Gateshead Health NHS Foundation Trust

Contracting authority GB-FTS-148412
View buyer profile
  • Gateshead Health NHS Foundation Trust
    buyer

    Queen Elizabeth Hospital, Sheriff Hill, Gateshead, UKC22, NE96SX
    +44 1914452801
  • Elite Teams Limited
    supplier

    GB-COH: 10777126
    County Durham, UK, DH1 5GA
  • PSR Review Panel
    reviewBody

    London
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Procedure rationaleThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) contract award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.