Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Insourcing of Radiographers
Health services
Medical specialist services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Cardiff and Vale University Local Health Board: "Insourcing of Radiographers". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Cardiff and Vale University Local Health Board | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Cardiff and Vale University Local Health Board
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Cardiff and Vale University Local Health Board. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
1Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 1 active published awards; 1 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityCardiff and Vale University Local Health Board | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published10 Aug 2026, 16:24 BST | Last source update10 Aug 2026, 16:24 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationHealth services, Medical specialist services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06e08a | ||
What is being bought
Cardiff and Vale University Health Board intends to award a contract for the provision of specialist radiographer staffing services to support the operation of two mobile MRI units deployed across Welsh Health Boards. The service is required to maintain diagnostic imaging capacity, support waiting list recovery initiatives, and ensure continuity of patient care. The proposed contract term is from 7th September 2026 to 31st March 2027. The award is being made under Direct Award Process 2 (DAP2) of the Provider Selection Regime.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
10 Aug 2026, 16:24 BST - Official notice release published
10 Aug 2026, 16:24 BST - Buyer information updated
10 Aug 2026, 16:24 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedCardiff and Vale University Health Board intends to award a contract to the existing provider, Jennie Reeves Radiographers Agency Ltd, following Direct Award Process 2 (DAP2) under the Provider Selection Regime. The contract relates to the provision of specialist radiographer staffing services required to support the operation of two mobile MRI units deployed across Welsh Health Boards. The service supports the delivery of diagnostic imaging capacity, continuity of patient care and waiting list recovery activities. The intended contract period is from 7th September 2026 to 31st March 2027. The estimated lifetime value of the proposed contract is 507,790.00 GBP excluding VAT. The estimated lifetime value of the existing contract at the time it was entered into was 436,800 GBP excluding VAT. The existing contract covered the provision of radiographer staffing services for the two mobile MRI units over a 26-week period commencing 6 January 2026.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
10 Aug 2026, 16:24 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 10 Aug 2026, 00:00 BST · £507,790
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards JENNIE REEVES RADIOGRAPHERS AGENCY LIMITED Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £507,790 · signed 10 Aug 2026, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 1 (lot 1) electronicBids: 1 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 1) smeBids: 1 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Cardiff and Vale University Local Health Board
Contracting authority GB-FTS-185656Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleThis is a Provider Selection Regime Wales (PSR Wales) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Services (Provider Selection Regime) (Wales) Regulations 2025. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015/Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 20th August 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR Wales. |