← Back to search results

awardUpdateFind a Tender · award Update
BuyerNHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)
StatusawardUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published2 Feb 2026

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Delivery location

UKL15

Categories

Medical practice and related services 85120000Medical practice and related services 85120000

Lot details

Lot 1

Cwm Taf Morgannwg University Health Board is required to deliver an insourced Electromyography (EMG) and complex Nerve Conduction Study (NCS) service. The Welsh Government has set out to reduce waiting times for patients in Wales as its top priority over the coming months. The NHS in Wales continues to have long waits for outpatients, diagnostics, and treatments and Health Boards have set out additional plans which are aimed at reducing these waits in the year 2025/26, at the request of Welsh Government.

Contract periodFrom 12 Jan 2026 to 31 Mar 2026

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Medical practice and related servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Medical practice and related services (85120000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8525,2871 median · 25.8 average (13,523 of 25,287 with a bid count)1.9 average (14,735 of 25,287 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer2171 median · 1.5 average (153 of 217 with a bid count)2.2 average (183 of 217 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKL15552 median · 5.6 average (28 of 55 with a bid count)1.4 average (38 of 55 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Insourcing of Neurophysiology

Statusactive
Value£82,500

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06145c
Latest release ID009022-2026
Latest release timestampMon Feb 02 2026 14:28:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Feb 2026awardUpdate, contractUpdate009022-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "009022-2026",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-02T14:28:06Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06145c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-109",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "009022-2026-CTM-FCOWC-61394-1",
      "title": "Insourcing of Neurophysiology",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-169843",
          "name": "MEDICSPRO LTD"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-173269",
          "name": "Medicspro Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CTM-FCOWC-61394",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Cwm Taf Morgannwg University Health Board is required to deliver an insourced\nElectromyography (EMG) and complex Nerve Conduction Study (NCS) service.\nThe Welsh Government has set out to reduce waiting times for patients in Wales as its top\npriority over the coming months. The NHS in Wales continues to have long waits for\noutpatients, diagnostics, and treatments and Health Boards have set out additional plans\nwhich are aimed at reducing these waits in the year 2025/26, at the request of Welsh\nGovernment.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-01-12T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL15"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85120000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical practice and related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Insourcing of Neurophysiology",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85120000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical practice and related services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-109",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,, Heol Billingsley, Parc Nantgarw"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sarah V Evans",
        "email": "sarah.v.evans@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2921501500"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-169843",
      "name": "MEDICSPRO LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Romford",
        "postalCode": "RM11ES",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "111-115 North Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "MEDICSPRO LTD"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-173269",
      "name": "Medicspro Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Woodford Green",
        "postalCode": "IG87HX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Copper House , 88 Snakes Lane East"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Medicspro Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2921501500"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "009022-2026-CTM-FCOWC-61394-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "85121220",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Nephrology or nervous system specialist services"
          },
          "deliveryLocation": {
            "description": "Royal Glamorgan Hospital, Ynysmaerdy, Pontyclun, CF72 8XR\nPrince Charles Hospital, Gurno Road, Gurnos, Merthyr Tydfil, CF47 9DT"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Insourcing of Neurophysiology",
      "value": {
        "amount": 82500,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-01-12T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "009022-2026-CTM-FCOWC-61394-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: Not applicable",
          "description": "Award of Contract following the Intention to Award Notice for 8 working day standstill, no representations."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-19T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a provider Selection Regime Wales (PSR Wales) Award notice, utilising the mini-competition via the HealthTrust Europe Clinical Solutions Framework (Lot 7).\nThe awarding of this contract is subject to the Health.\nServices (Provider Selection Regime) (Wales) Regulations 2025. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015/Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. This contract has now formally been awarded, this notice serves as a contract award notice under PSR Wales.\n(WA Ref:161005)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
2 Feb 2026 · 009022-2026 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "009022-2026",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-02T14:28:06Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06145c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-109",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "009022-2026-CTM-FCOWC-61394-1",
      "title": "Insourcing of Neurophysiology",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-169843",
          "name": "MEDICSPRO LTD"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-173269",
          "name": "Medicspro Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CTM-FCOWC-61394",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Cwm Taf Morgannwg University Health Board is required to deliver an insourced\nElectromyography (EMG) and complex Nerve Conduction Study (NCS) service.\nThe Welsh Government has set out to reduce waiting times for patients in Wales as its top\npriority over the coming months. The NHS in Wales continues to have long waits for\noutpatients, diagnostics, and treatments and Health Boards have set out additional plans\nwhich are aimed at reducing these waits in the year 2025/26, at the request of Welsh\nGovernment.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-01-12T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL15"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85120000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical practice and related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Insourcing of Neurophysiology",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85120000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical practice and related services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-109",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,, Heol Billingsley, Parc Nantgarw"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sarah V Evans",
        "email": "sarah.v.evans@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2921501500"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-169843",
      "name": "MEDICSPRO LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Romford",
        "postalCode": "RM11ES",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "111-115 North Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "MEDICSPRO LTD"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-173269",
      "name": "Medicspro Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Woodford Green",
        "postalCode": "IG87HX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Copper House , 88 Snakes Lane East"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Medicspro Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2921501500"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "009022-2026-CTM-FCOWC-61394-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "85121220",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Nephrology or nervous system specialist services"
          },
          "deliveryLocation": {
            "description": "Royal Glamorgan Hospital, Ynysmaerdy, Pontyclun, CF72 8XR\nPrince Charles Hospital, Gurno Road, Gurnos, Merthyr Tydfil, CF47 9DT"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Insourcing of Neurophysiology",
      "value": {
        "amount": 82500,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-01-12T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "009022-2026-CTM-FCOWC-61394-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: Not applicable",
          "description": "Award of Contract following the Intention to Award Notice for 8 working day standstill, no representations."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-19T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a provider Selection Regime Wales (PSR Wales) Award notice, utilising the mini-competition via the HealthTrust Europe Clinical Solutions Framework (Lot 7).\nThe awarding of this contract is subject to the Health.\nServices (Provider Selection Regime) (Wales) Regulations 2025. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015/Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. This contract has now formally been awarded, this notice serves as a contract award notice under PSR Wales.\n(WA Ref:161005)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}