17 Nov 2025 · 074476-2025 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
"id": "074476-2025",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-11-17T15:37:23Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d4b8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-154800",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "074476-2025-CAV-FCOWC-(25-26) 124-1",
"title": "Insourcing of Endoscopy Procedures",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-153764",
"name": "ID MEDICAL GROUP LIMITED"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-166751",
"name": "ID Medical Group Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CAV-FCOWC-(25-26) 124",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime Wales (PSR Wales) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Services (Provider Selection Regime) (Wales) Regulations 2025. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015/Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded based on a framework agreement with competition.\nCall off from a framework agreement with a competition confirmation of contract award notice, for the avoidance of doubt, this notice does not represent a modification of contract.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-17T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Insourcing of Endoscopy Procedures",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-154800",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 4HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Woodland House, Maes Y Coed Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jane Boult",
"email": "jane.boult@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-153764",
"name": "ID MEDICAL GROUP LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ12",
"locality": "Milton Keynes",
"postalCode": "MK125ZD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 2, Mill Square Featherstone Road, Wolverton Mill"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "ID MEDICAL GROUP LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1908552836"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-166751",
"name": "ID Medical Group Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ12",
"locality": "Milton Keynes",
"postalCode": "MK125ZD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 1, Mill Square, Featherstone Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "ID Medical Group Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1908552836"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079477501"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "074476-2025-CAV-FCOWC-(25-26) 124-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Insourcing of Endoscopy Procedures",
"value": {
"amount": 1235000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-17T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "074476-2025-CAV-FCOWC-(25-26) 124-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: Call off from a framework agreement with a competition confirmation of contract award notice, for the avoidance of doubt, this notice does not represent a modification of contract.",
"description": "Call off from a framework agreement with a competition confirmation of contract award notice, for the avoidance of doubt, this notice does not represent a modification of contract."
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-11-17T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime Wales (PSR Wales) confirmation of contract award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Services (Provider Selection Regime) (Wales) Regulations 2025. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015/Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the award to a provider under a framework agreement call off with a competition, this notice serves as an award of contract under the PSR Wales.\nThe contract durations is 17/11/2025 - 31/03/2026.\nThe estimated contract value is 1,235,000GBP\nThe award decision makers are relevant staff from Cardiff and Vale University Health Board involved in the provider selection process, these include the roles of General Manager.\nNo providers were excluded from the procurement process with initial EOI followed by mini competition to those expressing an interest in the EOI.\nNo conflicts of interest were declared or identified as part of the conflicts assessment process.\n(WA Ref:158209)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}28 Oct 2025 · 068768-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "068768-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 8,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 8,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 8,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-10-28T08:55:00Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d4b8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-154800",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "068768-2025-CAV-FCOWC-(25-26) 124-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-153764",
"name": "ID MEDICAL GROUP LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CAV-FCOWC-(25-26) 124",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This notice is an intention to award a contract based on a framework agreement with a competition. A mini-competition has been conducted under the NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership Framework Agreement for Outsourcing / Insourcing of Clinical, Surgical & Diagnostic Services Reference Number PRO-OJEULT-50776.\nThe mini-competition was run to establish a contract to cover Insourcing to address the back-log of patients in respect of the Endoscopy procedures to reduce the number of patients waiting on the inpatient waiting list.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "15"
},
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "55"
},
{
"name": "Financial",
"type": "cost",
"description": "30"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Insourcing of Endoscopy Procedures",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Insourcing of Endoscopy Procedures to reduce patient waiting lists in Cardiff and Vale University Health Board",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is an intention to award notice under the Health Services (Provider Selection Regime) (Wales) Regulations 2025 ('the PSR Wales')",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-154800",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 4HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Woodland House, Maes Y Coed Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jane Boult",
"email": "jane.boult@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-153764",
"name": "ID MEDICAL GROUP LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ12",
"locality": "Milton Keynes",
"postalCode": "MK125ZD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 2, Mill Square Featherstone Road, Wolverton Mill"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "ID MEDICAL GROUP LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1908552836"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079477501"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "068768-2025-CAV-FCOWC-(25-26) 124-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1550000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "068768-2025-CAV-FCOWC-(25-26) 124-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-10-27T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime Wales (PSR Wales) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Services (Provider Selection Regime) (Wales) Regulations 2025. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015/Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by midnight Thursday 5th November 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR Wales.\nAny providers that are party to the Framework Agreement for Outsourcing / Insourcing of Clinical, Surgical & Diagnostic Services Reference Number PRO-OJEULT-50776 can send their representations in relation to this proposed award to jane.boult@wales.nhs.uk\nThe award decision makers are relevant staff from Cardiff and Vale University Health Board involved in the provider selection process, these include the roles of General Manager.\nThe successful providers detailed within this notice have been selected as they have achieved the highest overall combined Technical, Commercial and Social Value scores from all providers that submitted a bid. The key criteria assessed as part of the technical section included the providers ability to meet the requirements within the specific timeframe, ability to recover any lost time, how safe and effective care would be delivered under the service, management of staff, managing issues within the service and ability to meet reporting requirements. The commercial section was assessed based on the lowest overall cost offered being awarded 30% with all other offers being scored on a relative scale to the lowest, and the social value scores awarded based on those provided to the supplier as part of the framework award.\nNo providers were excluded from the procurement process with initial EOI followed by mini competition to those expressing an interest in the EOI\nNo conflicts of interest were declared or identified as part of the conflicts assessment process\n(WA Ref:157463)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}