Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "051361-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 0,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-08-26T16:28:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058dfd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-109",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "051361-2025-CAV-DAP1-(25-26) 80-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-153764",
"name": "ID MEDICAL GROUP LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CAV-DAP1- (25-26) 80",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "As part of the elective recovery program for Cardiff and Vale University Health Board and improving waiting lists within Endoscopy, a Direct Award to ID Medical for Insourced Endoscopy procedures is intended to be made for a commencement on 8th September 2025 until 31st March 2026 to support the additional capacity being created at the Royal Glamorgan Hospital.\nThis notice is an intention to award a contract for Cardiff and Vale University Health Board based on a direct award conducted under the Framework Agreement Shared Business Services (SBS) Insourcing of Clinical Services SBS10203.\nThis award was made to establish a short notice short-term contract to cover Insourcing to increase additional Endoscopy capacity at Royal Glamorgan Hospital and support the reduction in core Endoscopy Procedure waiting times. Key to the planned award is existing staffing and service knowledge of the site to enable meeting the Health Board requirements.\nThis is a Provider Selection Regime Wales (PSR Wales) intention to award notice.\nThe awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Services (Provider Selection Regime) (Wales) Regulations 2025. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015/Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period and grace for representations up to midnight Friday 5th September 2025. This contract has not yet been formally awarded, this notice serves as an intention to award under PSR Wales.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85111100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surgical hospital services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Insourcing of Endoscopy Procedures",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "As part of the Welsh Governments plan to reduce waiting times within Endoscopy, a Direct Award to ID Medical for Insourced Endoscopy Procedures is intended to be made for commencement on 8th September 2025 to support the additional capacity being created at the Royal Glamorgan Hospital",
"classification": {
"id": "85111100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surgical hospital services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Use of Framework to direct award route taken. This option to take a direct award approach is due to the unplanned critical timescales required to operationalise the procedure. This award is required as the facility is readily available and the supplier has prior involvement in delivery of the services required on site for a neighbouring health board and can mobilise immediately.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-109",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,, Heol Billingsley, Parc Nantgarw"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Local Health Board"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Olivia Moore",
"email": "Olivia.moore2@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2921500657"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-153764",
"name": "ID MEDICAL GROUP LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ12",
"locality": "Milton Keynes",
"postalCode": "MK125ZD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 2, Mill Square Featherstone Road, Wolverton Mill"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "ID MEDICAL GROUP LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1908552836"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079477501"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "051361-2025-CAV-DAP1-(25-26) 80-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1177162,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "051361-2025-CAV-DAP1-(25-26) 80-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-08-26T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(WA Ref:155026)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
26 Aug 2025 · 051361-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "051361-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 0,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-08-26T16:28:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058dfd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-109",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "051361-2025-CAV-DAP1-(25-26) 80-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-153764",
"name": "ID MEDICAL GROUP LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CAV-DAP1- (25-26) 80",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "As part of the elective recovery program for Cardiff and Vale University Health Board and improving waiting lists within Endoscopy, a Direct Award to ID Medical for Insourced Endoscopy procedures is intended to be made for a commencement on 8th September 2025 until 31st March 2026 to support the additional capacity being created at the Royal Glamorgan Hospital.\nThis notice is an intention to award a contract for Cardiff and Vale University Health Board based on a direct award conducted under the Framework Agreement Shared Business Services (SBS) Insourcing of Clinical Services SBS10203.\nThis award was made to establish a short notice short-term contract to cover Insourcing to increase additional Endoscopy capacity at Royal Glamorgan Hospital and support the reduction in core Endoscopy Procedure waiting times. Key to the planned award is existing staffing and service knowledge of the site to enable meeting the Health Board requirements.\nThis is a Provider Selection Regime Wales (PSR Wales) intention to award notice.\nThe awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Services (Provider Selection Regime) (Wales) Regulations 2025. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015/Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period and grace for representations up to midnight Friday 5th September 2025. This contract has not yet been formally awarded, this notice serves as an intention to award under PSR Wales.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85111100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surgical hospital services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Insourcing of Endoscopy Procedures",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "As part of the Welsh Governments plan to reduce waiting times within Endoscopy, a Direct Award to ID Medical for Insourced Endoscopy Procedures is intended to be made for commencement on 8th September 2025 to support the additional capacity being created at the Royal Glamorgan Hospital",
"classification": {
"id": "85111100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surgical hospital services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Use of Framework to direct award route taken. This option to take a direct award approach is due to the unplanned critical timescales required to operationalise the procedure. This award is required as the facility is readily available and the supplier has prior involvement in delivery of the services required on site for a neighbouring health board and can mobilise immediately.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-109",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,, Heol Billingsley, Parc Nantgarw"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Local Health Board"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Olivia Moore",
"email": "Olivia.moore2@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2921500657"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-153764",
"name": "ID MEDICAL GROUP LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ12",
"locality": "Milton Keynes",
"postalCode": "MK125ZD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 2, Mill Square Featherstone Road, Wolverton Mill"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "ID MEDICAL GROUP LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1908552836"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079477501"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "051361-2025-CAV-DAP1-(25-26) 80-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1177162,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "051361-2025-CAV-DAP1-(25-26) 80-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-08-26T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(WA Ref:155026)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}