Lot 1
Utilised<br/><br/>Insourcing of Clinical Support Services<br/>Framework Agreement Reference: SBS10203
Award criteria
price
To insource qualified, senior sonographers specialised in obstetrics ultrasound to provide a maximum of 240 slots across weekdays.<br/>This will provide <br/>- Reduction of breaches<br/>- Increased diagnostic performance<br/>- Reduce clinical harm to patients on account of shorter waits<br/>- Capacity of 200+ slots per week
UKI74
Utilised<br/><br/>Insourcing of Clinical Support Services<br/>Framework Agreement Reference: SBS10203
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Gyneacologic or obstetric services (85121210); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,373 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,373 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,591 of 38,373 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 3 | 1 median · 1 average (2 of 3 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 3 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI74 | 57 | 2 median · 6.3 average (32 of 57 with a bid count) | 5.1 average (32 of 57 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-050541 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 016076-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Apr 17 2025 21:13:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Apr 2025 | award, contract | 016076-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "016076-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-04-17T22:13:00+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050541",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-69818",
"name": "The Hillingdon Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "016076-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-139215",
"name": "Health Now Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "W182724",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Utilised<br/><br/>Insourcing of Clinical Support Services<br/>Framework Agreement Reference: SBS10203",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "The Hillingdon Hospital"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI74"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Insourcing Obstetric Ultrasound",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "To insource qualified, senior sonographers specialised in obstetrics ultrasound to provide a maximum of 240 slots across weekdays.<br/>This will provide <br/>-\tReduction of breaches<br/>-\tIncreased diagnostic performance<br/>-\tReduce clinical harm to patients on account of shorter waits<br/>-\tCapacity of 200+ slots per week",
"classification": {
"id": "85121210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Gyneacologic or obstetric services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Utilised a compliant framework for Direct Award, benchmarking against information provided on the framework. Short term contract to allow backlog to be addressed. -\tReduce clinical harm to patients on account of shorter waits",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-69818",
"name": "The Hillingdon Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI74",
"locality": "Uxbridge",
"postalCode": "UB8 3NN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Pield Heath Road, The Hillingdon Hospital, Greater London"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.thh.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.thh.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Hillingdon Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "leroy.dennis@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-139215",
"name": "Health Now Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ2",
"locality": "Chertsey",
"postalCode": "KT16 0DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 6, Hersham Farm Business Park, Longcross Road, Chertsey. Surrey"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.healthnow.co.uk/",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "13335901",
"legalName": "Health Now Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+193 2687966"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "016076-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 106069,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "016076-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-04-17T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "016076-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-04-17T22:13:00+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050541",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-69818",
"name": "The Hillingdon Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "016076-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-139215",
"name": "Health Now Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "W182724",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Utilised<br/><br/>Insourcing of Clinical Support Services<br/>Framework Agreement Reference: SBS10203",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "The Hillingdon Hospital"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI74"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Insourcing Obstetric Ultrasound",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "To insource qualified, senior sonographers specialised in obstetrics ultrasound to provide a maximum of 240 slots across weekdays.<br/>This will provide <br/>-\tReduction of breaches<br/>-\tIncreased diagnostic performance<br/>-\tReduce clinical harm to patients on account of shorter waits<br/>-\tCapacity of 200+ slots per week",
"classification": {
"id": "85121210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Gyneacologic or obstetric services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Utilised a compliant framework for Direct Award, benchmarking against information provided on the framework. Short term contract to allow backlog to be addressed. -\tReduce clinical harm to patients on account of shorter waits",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-69818",
"name": "The Hillingdon Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI74",
"locality": "Uxbridge",
"postalCode": "UB8 3NN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Pield Heath Road, The Hillingdon Hospital, Greater London"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.thh.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.thh.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Hillingdon Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "leroy.dennis@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-139215",
"name": "Health Now Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ2",
"locality": "Chertsey",
"postalCode": "KT16 0DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 6, Hersham Farm Business Park, Longcross Road, Chertsey. Surrey"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.healthnow.co.uk/",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "13335901",
"legalName": "Health Now Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+193 2687966"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "016076-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 106069,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "016076-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-04-17T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}