← Back to search results

tenderUpdateFind a Tender · tender Update

Insourced Paediatric Orthotics Service

Buyer: University Hospitals Bristol and Weston NHS Foundation Trust →

BuyerUniversity Hospitals Bristol and Weston NHS Foundation Trust
StatustenderUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published7 May 2024

What is being bought

Insourcing of Paediatric Orthotics Service to UHBW. This contract was awarded under the Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Direct Award process C, in order to award a 3 year contract with a further optional 12 month extension, of the Bristol Paediatric Orthotics contract to Blatchford Ltd. Blatchford are the incumbent supplier and have been supplying the service satisfactorily since 2015. The most recent contract lapsed in December 2022 and a short term extension was put in place to ensure continuity of service until the end of the March 2024. The service has successfully operated under the same Terms and Conditions since it was extended and we are confident that Blatchford will continue to provide a satisfactory service to a sufficient standard going forward.

Categories

Orthotic services 85111600

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Orthotic services (85111600); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8535,4211 median · 21 average (20,793 of 35,421 with a bid count)1.8 average (22,322 of 35,421 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer11 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0457a9
Latest release ID014564-2024
Latest release timestampTue May 07 2024 15:21:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 May 2024tenderUpdate014564-2024
7 May 2024award, contract014544-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "014564-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2024-05-07T16:21:27+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0457a9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RA7",
    "name": "University Hospitals Bristol and Weston NHS Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "BWPCCL001439-4",
    "title": "Insourced Paediatric Orthotics Service",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Contracting Authority : University Hospitals Bristol and Weston NHS Foundation Trust"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Insourcing of Paediatric Orthotics Service to UHBW.\nThis contract was awarded under the Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Direct Award process C, in order to award a 3 year contract with a further optional 12 month extension, of the Bristol Paediatric Orthotics contract to Blatchford Ltd.\nBlatchford are the incumbent supplier and have been supplying the service satisfactorily since 2015. The most recent contract lapsed in December 2022 and a short term extension was put in place to ensure continuity of service until the end of the March 2024. The service has successfully operated under the same Terms and Conditions since it was extended and we are confident that Blatchford will continue to provide a satisfactory service to a sufficient standard going forward.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85111600",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Orthotic services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RA7",
      "name": "University Hospitals Bristol and Weston NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "locality": "BRISTOL",
        "postalCode": "BS13NU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Trust Headquarters, Marlborough Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nbt.nhs.uk/bristol-weston-nhs-purchasing-consortium"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RA7",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "University Hospitals Bristol and Weston NHS Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kathy Abbs",
        "email": "kathy.abbs@nbt.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1174142691"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
7 May 2024 · 014564-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "014564-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2024-05-07T16:21:27+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0457a9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RA7",
    "name": "University Hospitals Bristol and Weston NHS Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "BWPCCL001439-4",
    "title": "Insourced Paediatric Orthotics Service",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Contracting Authority : University Hospitals Bristol and Weston NHS Foundation Trust"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Insourcing of Paediatric Orthotics Service to UHBW.\nThis contract was awarded under the Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Direct Award process C, in order to award a 3 year contract with a further optional 12 month extension, of the Bristol Paediatric Orthotics contract to Blatchford Ltd.\nBlatchford are the incumbent supplier and have been supplying the service satisfactorily since 2015. The most recent contract lapsed in December 2022 and a short term extension was put in place to ensure continuity of service until the end of the March 2024. The service has successfully operated under the same Terms and Conditions since it was extended and we are confident that Blatchford will continue to provide a satisfactory service to a sufficient standard going forward.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85111600",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Orthotic services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RA7",
      "name": "University Hospitals Bristol and Weston NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "locality": "BRISTOL",
        "postalCode": "BS13NU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Trust Headquarters, Marlborough Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nbt.nhs.uk/bristol-weston-nhs-purchasing-consortium"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RA7",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "University Hospitals Bristol and Weston NHS Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kathy Abbs",
        "email": "kathy.abbs@nbt.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1174142691"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
7 May 2024 · 014544-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "014544-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-05-07T15:48:01+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0457a9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RA7",
    "name": "University Hospitals Bristol and Weston NHS Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "014544-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-11054566",
          "name": "Chas A Blatchford and Sons Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "BWPCCL001439-4",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Insourced Paediatric Orthotics Service at UHBW",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "As per PSR Direct Award Option C",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Bristol Royal Infirmary"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK11"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85111600",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Orthotic services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Insourced Paediatric Orthotics Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Insourcing of Paediatric Orthotics Service to UHBW.\nThis contract was awarded under the Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Direct Award process C, in order to award a 3 year contract with a further optional 12 month extension, of the Bristol Paediatric Orthotics contract to Blatchford Ltd.\nBlatchford are the incumbent supplier and have been supplying the service satisfactorily since 2015. The most recent contract lapsed in December 2022 and a short term extension was put in place to ensure continuity of service until the end of the March 2024. The service has successfully operated under the same Terms and Conditions since it was extended and we are confident that Blatchford will continue to provide a satisfactory service to a sufficient standard going forward.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85111600",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Orthotic services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This contract has been awarded under PSR Direct Award option C. The proposed supplier is the incumbent, has been providing a satisfactory service since 2015 and the Trust is confident that the supplier will continue to provide a satisfactory service to a sufficient standard going forward. \nThere will be no patient choice with regards to providers of the service and there is to be no considerable change with regards to the requirements or value of the new contract.  \nTherefore, this request fully meets the requirements of PSR Direct Award option C, which has been chosen as the most suitable route to market.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RA7",
      "name": "University Hospitals Bristol and Weston NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "locality": "BRISTOL",
        "postalCode": "BS13NU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Trust Headquarters, Marlborough Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nbt.nhs.uk/bristol-weston-nhs-purchasing-consortium",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RA7",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "University Hospitals Bristol and Weston NHS Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kathy Abbs",
        "email": "kathy.abbs@nbt.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1174142691"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-11054566",
      "name": "Chas A Blatchford and Sons Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "locality": "SHEFFIELD",
        "postalCode": "S4 7QQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "11 ATLAS WAY ATLAS NORTH"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11054566",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Chas A Blatchford and Sons Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-113024",
      "name": "BWPC",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "NHS Bristol and Weston NHS Trust",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "BWPC"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "014544-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 350000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "014544-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-04-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}