Insourced Neurosurgery Services HUTH
What is being bought
PSR Most Suitable Provider process for the provision of Insourced Neurosurgery Services HUTH<br/><br/>CPV Codes:<br/>85111101-1 Surgical hospital services<br/>85112200-9 Outpatient care services<br/><br/>Full services specifications available via the Atamis e-procurement portal.<br/><br/>The contract will be for an initial term to 31/03/2026 with option to extend for 2 periods of 3 months each.<br/><br/>Estimated contract value is £300,000.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Surgical hospital services (85111100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 21,082 | 1 median · 28.7 average (10,504 of 21,082 with a bid count) | 2 average (11,558 of 21,082 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 50 | 1 median · 1.7 average (22 of 50 with a bid count) | 1 average (25 of 50 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 680 | 1.5 median · 2.6 average (26 of 680 with a bid count) | 1 average (28 of 680 with named award suppliers) | 3 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Indicative price outcome
£195,180 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £300,000.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05e885 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 012083-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Feb 10 2026 16:09:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Feb 2026 | tenderUpdate | 012083-2026 |
| 7 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 001221-2026 |
| 25 Nov 2025 | planning, tender | 076927-2025 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "012083-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-02-10T16:09:22Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e885",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-53800",
"name": "Hull University Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "Project C403356 (Contract C411944)",
"title": "Insourced Neurosurgery Services HUTH",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "VI.3.0.1"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using the PSR Most Suitable Provider Process.The contract was awarded to the successful bidder on 6th February, 2026.The contract is for the period from 07/02/2026 to 31/03/2026 with option to extend for two further 3 month periods.The estimated lifetime value of the contract including the extension option is up to £300,000 including extension options.The decision to award the contract was made by the Senior Managers of the service and Humber & North Yorkshire ICB.There were no conflicts of interest identified."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 - Most Suitable Provider Procedure. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made by midnight 20/01/2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR. Written representations should be sent to Neil Dodds - neil.dodds1@nhs.netThe decision to award the contract was made by the Senior Managers of the service and Group Chief Financial Officer.There were no conflicts of interest identified."
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "PSR Most Suitable Provider process for the provision of Insourced Neurosurgery Services HUTH<br/><br/>CPV Codes:<br/>85111101-1 Surgical hospital services<br/>85112200-9 Outpatient care services<br/><br/>Full services specifications available via the Atamis e-procurement portal.<br/><br/>The contract will be for an initial term to 31/03/2026 with option to extend for 2 periods of 3 months each.<br/><br/>Estimated contract value is £300,000.",
"classification": {
"id": "85111100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surgical hospital services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-53800",
"name": "Hull University Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE11",
"locality": "Hull",
"postalCode": "HU3 2JZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hull Royal Infirmary, Anlaby Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.hey.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.hey.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Hull University Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Neil Dodds",
"email": "neil.dodds1@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 1723236139"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (3 releases)
10 Feb 2026 · 012083-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "012083-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-02-10T16:09:22Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e885",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-53800",
"name": "Hull University Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "Project C403356 (Contract C411944)",
"title": "Insourced Neurosurgery Services HUTH",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "VI.3.0.1"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using the PSR Most Suitable Provider Process.The contract was awarded to the successful bidder on 6th February, 2026.The contract is for the period from 07/02/2026 to 31/03/2026 with option to extend for two further 3 month periods.The estimated lifetime value of the contract including the extension option is up to £300,000 including extension options.The decision to award the contract was made by the Senior Managers of the service and Humber & North Yorkshire ICB.There were no conflicts of interest identified."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 - Most Suitable Provider Procedure. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made by midnight 20/01/2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR. Written representations should be sent to Neil Dodds - neil.dodds1@nhs.netThe decision to award the contract was made by the Senior Managers of the service and Group Chief Financial Officer.There were no conflicts of interest identified."
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "PSR Most Suitable Provider process for the provision of Insourced Neurosurgery Services HUTH<br/><br/>CPV Codes:<br/>85111101-1 Surgical hospital services<br/>85112200-9 Outpatient care services<br/><br/>Full services specifications available via the Atamis e-procurement portal.<br/><br/>The contract will be for an initial term to 31/03/2026 with option to extend for 2 periods of 3 months each.<br/><br/>Estimated contract value is £300,000.",
"classification": {
"id": "85111100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surgical hospital services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-53800",
"name": "Hull University Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE11",
"locality": "Hull",
"postalCode": "HU3 2JZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hull Royal Infirmary, Anlaby Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.hey.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.hey.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Hull University Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Neil Dodds",
"email": "neil.dodds1@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 1723236139"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}7 Jan 2026 · 001221-2026 · award, contract
{
"id": "001221-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-01-07T16:40:40Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e885",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-53800",
"name": "Hull University Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "001221-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-170778",
"name": "Precision Neurosurgical Partnership"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C403356",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "option to extend 2 x 3 months"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "This is a notice of intention to award a contract under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023, Most Suitable Provider Process to Precision Neurosurgical Partnership Ltd., whose registered office is at 3 Jenny Brough Meadows, Hessle HU13 0TE.<br/><br/>The contract is for the provision of Neurosurgery Services for the Hull University Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust.<br/><br/>CPV Codes<br/>85111101-1 Surgical hospital services<br/>85112200-9 Outpatient care services<br/><br/>The contract will be for an initial term from 21/01/2026 to 31/03/2026 with an option to extend for 2 x 3 months.<br/><br/>Estimated contract value is £300,000.<br/><br/>This notice starts the standstill period, which will expire at midnight on Tuesday 20th January 2026. Written representations must be submitted to Neil Dodds - neil.dodds1@nhs.net .",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Sites of Humber Health Partnership"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE11"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85111100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surgical hospital services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Insourced Neurosurgery Services HUTH",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "PSR Most Suitable Provider process for the provision of Insourced Neurosurgery Services HUTH<br/><br/>CPV Codes:<br/>85111101-1 Surgical hospital services<br/>85112200-9 Outpatient care services<br/><br/>Full services specifications available via the Atamis e-procurement portal.<br/><br/>The contract will be for an initial term 23/12/2025 to 31/03/2026 with option to extend for 2 periods of 3 months each.<br/><br/>Estimated contract value is £300,000.",
"classification": {
"id": "85111100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surgical hospital services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "PSR Most Suitable Provider Procedure<br/>This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority (neil.dodds1@nhs.net) by midnight on 20/01/2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-53800",
"name": "Hull University Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE11",
"locality": "Hull",
"postalCode": "HU3 2JZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hull Royal Infirmary, Anlaby Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.hey.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.hey.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Hull University Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Neil Dodds",
"email": "neil.dodds1@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 1723236139"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-170778",
"name": "Precision Neurosurgical Partnership",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE11",
"locality": "Hessle",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Precision Neurosurgical Partnership"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5202",
"name": "High Court and Court of Appeal of England and Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court and Court of Appeal of England and Wales"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "internationalrelationsrudicialoffice@judiciary.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "001221-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "001221-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-01-07T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 - Most Suitable Provider Procedure. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.<br/><br/>The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made by midnight 20/01/2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR. Written representations should be sent to Neil Dodds - neil.dodds1@nhs.net<br/><br/>The decision to award the contract was made by the Senior Managers of the service and Group Chief Financial Officer.<br/><br/>There were no conflicts of interest identified.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}25 Nov 2025 · 076927-2025 · planning, tender
{
"id": "076927-2025",
"tag": [
"planning",
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-11-25T14:55:10Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e885",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-53800",
"name": "Hull University Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C403356",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Option to extend for 2 additional 3 month periods."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "This notice is an intention to award a contract under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 Most Suitable Provider process.<br/><br/>Procurement of Insourced Neurosurgery Services.<br/><br/>The Provider must provide the following clinical services:<br/>o Neurosurgical Outpatients<br/>o Neurosurgical Spinal surgery – including neurosurgical and complex spinal pathology, incorporating degenerative spine, complex spine including fusion surgery, neuro-oncology, skull base, pituitary and neuro-vascular elements<br/><br/>CPV Codes:<br/>85111101-1 \tSurgical hospital services<br/>85112200-9\tOutpatient care services<br/><br/>Full services specifications available via the Atamis e-procurement portal.<br/><br/>The contract will be for an initial term 23/12/2025 to 31/03/2026 with option to extend for 2 periods of 3 months each.<br/><br/>Estimated contract value is £300,000.<br/><br/>The deadline for the submission of compliant expressions of interest is 17:00hrs on 9th December 2025.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-23T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Sites of Hull University Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE11"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85112200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Outpatient care services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Insourced Neurosurgery Services HUTH",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "PSR Most Suitable Provider process for the provision of Insourced Neurosurgery Services HUTH<br/><br/>NHS Humber Health Partnership intends to follow the PSR Most Suitable Provider process for the provision of Neurosurgery outpatient clinical sessions and inpatient theatre sessions for patients in the Hull and East Riding area. The intention of this notice is that providers who can deliver this service are able to express their interest in accordance with the instructions for submitting a compliant expression of interest as detailed in the process overview.<br/><br/>Proposed length of contract and estimated value<br/>The intention is to award a contract from 23/12/2025 to 31/03/2026 with options to extend for 2 additional periods of 3 months each.<br/><br/>Based on current activity levels and requirements the maximum estimated contract value is approximately £300,000.<br/><br/>Service requirements<br/>The Provider must provide the following clinical services:<br/>o Neurosurgical Outpatients<br/>o Neurosurgical Spinal surgery – including neurosurgical and complex spinal pathology, incorporating degenerative spine, complex spine including fusion surgery, neuro-oncology, skull base, pituitary and neuro-vascular elements<br/><br/>The provider must<br/>o Be able to provide the full spectrum of work detailed above.<br/>o Be able to mobilise the services and provide capacity within 2 weeks of confirmation of award.<br/>o Provide outpatient clinics in HUTH locations with 16 patients per day, mainly weekends or evenings<br/>o Provide Consultant Neurosurgeon and Health Care Associate for outpatient clinics<br/>o Provide weekday theatre sessions at HRI, CHH or DSU.<br/>o Be CQC registered.<br/>o Provide a day rate for the specified activity.<br/><br/>Only providers who are able to provide all the appropriately qualified, experienced and skilled staff will be considered. This is a key requirement. All staff must have the suitable skills, qualifications and competencies to undertake the specified work. All staff who work under the provider must possess the appropriate qualification/certification, Enhanced Disclosure and Barring Service (DBS) check and possess prior NHS experience. All patients need to be treated in line with accepted national standards and NICE guidance.<br/><br/>CPV Codes<br/>85111101-1 Surgical hospital services<br/>85112200-9 Outpatient care services<br/><br/>Full service specifications and process overview are available to view via the Atamis e-procurement portal.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-09T17:00:00Z"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
},
"classification": {
"id": "85111100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surgical hospital services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-53800",
"name": "Hull University Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE11",
"locality": "Hull",
"postalCode": "HU3 2JZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hull Royal Infirmary, Anlaby Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.hey.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.hey.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Hull University Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"name": "Neil Dodds",
"email": "neil.dodds1@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 1723236139"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5202",
"name": "High Court and Court of Appeal of England and Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court and Court of Appeal of England and Wales"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "internationalrelationsrudicialoffice@judiciary.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intended approach notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 Most Suitable Provider Process. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.’<br/><br/>Decision Makers - Service Managers and Trust Board<br/><br/>This notice is for the intention to award a contract using the PSR Most Suitable Provider Process.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}