← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Insourced ENT OP Services (HHP)

Buyer: Hull University Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust →

BuyerHull University Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published11 Jun 2026

What is being bought

PSR Direct Award C for the provision of Insourced ENT Outpatient Services (HHP)

Delivery location

UKE1

Categories

Outpatient care services 85112200ENT or audiologist services 85121240

Lot details

Lot 1

This is a notice of intention to award a contract under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023, Direct Award Process C to the current Provider - DMC Healthcare Ltd, 60 Chadwick Road, London SE15 4PU.<br/><br/>The contract is for the provision of Insourced ENT OP Services HHP.<br/><br/>CPV Code:<br/>85121240-7 ENT or Audiologist Services<br/>85112200-9 Outpatient Care Services<br/><br/>The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and based on assessment of the provider against the weighted key criteria, it is considered they will satisfy the proposed contract to the required standard.<br/><br/>The contract will operate for an initial 9 month term from 01/07/2026 to 31/03/2027 with an option to extend for further periods of 2 x 3 months.<br/><br/>The estimated contract value is £342,000 for the initial 9 month term and up to £570,00 if the full extension option is exercised.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
PSR Key Criteria other than Value — 75%
PSR Key Criteria - Value — 25%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Outpatient care servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Outpatient care services (85112200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,591 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer501 median · 1.8 average (21 of 50 with a bid count)1 average (24 of 50 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKE1251 median · 13.8 average (13 of 25 with a bid count)2.7 average (13 of 25 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationalePSR Direct Award C<br/>This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 - PSR Direct Award C. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority (neil.dodds1@nhs.net) by midnight on 24/06/2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

055080-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£570,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06b299
Latest release ID055080-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jun 11 2026 10:21:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Jun 2026award, contract055080-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "055080-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-11T11:21:19+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b299",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-53800",
    "name": "Hull University Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "055080-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-132346",
          "name": "DMC Healthcare Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C452806",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Option to extend for 2 x 3mths.<br/>Option to extend services to Northern Lincolnshire and Goole NHS Foundation Trust as part of the wider Humber Health Partnership."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "This is a notice of intention to award a contract under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023, Direct Award Process C to the current Provider - DMC Healthcare Ltd, 60 Chadwick Road, London SE15 4PU.<br/><br/>The contract is for the provision of Insourced ENT OP Services HHP.<br/><br/>CPV Code:<br/>85121240-7 ENT or Audiologist Services<br/>85112200-9 Outpatient Care Services<br/><br/>The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and based on assessment of the provider against the weighted key criteria, it is considered they will satisfy the proposed contract to the required standard.<br/><br/>The contract will operate for an initial 9 month term from 01/07/2026 to 31/03/2027 with an option to extend for further periods of 2 x 3 months.<br/><br/>The estimated contract value is £342,000 for the initial 9 month term and up to £570,00 if the full extension option is exercised.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "PSR Key Criteria other than Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "75%"
            },
            {
              "name": "PSR Key Criteria - Value",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "25%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Sites of Hull University Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust (with the option to extend services to Northern Lincolnshire and Goole NHS Foundation Trust as part of the wider Humber Health Partnership)"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85112200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Outpatient care services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Insourced ENT OP Services (HHP)",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "PSR Direct Award C for the provision of Insourced ENT Outpatient Services (HHP)",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85121240",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "ENT or audiologist services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "PSR Direct Award C<br/>This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 - PSR Direct Award C. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority (neil.dodds1@nhs.net) by midnight on 24/06/2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-53800",
      "name": "Hull University Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE11",
        "locality": "Hull",
        "postalCode": "HU3 2JZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hull Royal Infirmary, Anlaby Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hey.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.hey.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hull University Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Neil Dodds",
        "email": "neil.dodds1@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 1723236139"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-132346",
      "name": "DMC Healthcare Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE15 4PU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "60 Chadwick Road, Peckham"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://dmchealthcare.co.uk/",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06745192",
        "legalName": "DMC Healthcare Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercial@dmchealthcare.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2076351012"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-150416",
      "name": "NHS E Independent patient choice and procurement panel",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/commissioning/how-commissioning-is-changing/nhs-provider-selection-regime/independent-patient-choice-and-procurement-panel/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS E Independent patient choice and procurement panel"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "england.procurementpanelinfo@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "055080-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 570000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "055080-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-10T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 - Direct Award Process C. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.<br/><br/>The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made by midnight 24/06/2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR. Written representations should be sent to Neil Dodds - neil.dodds1@nhs.net<br/><br/>The Provider is satisfying all requirements of the current contract with monitoring of service criteria/KPIs and is expected to fully satisfy the requirements of the new contract. An assessment of the current Provider with regard to the weighted key criteria was conducted and it was concluded that the Provider is meeting the required standards with high quality services provided with experienced staff at value. They provide an integrated service within the Trust's care system enhancing patient choice and accessibility, while also supporting employment in the local community.<br/><br/>The decision to award the contract was made by the Services Operations Director and Group Chief Finance Officer - 02/06/2026.<br/><br/>No conflicts of interest were identified.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
11 Jun 2026 · 055080-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "055080-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-11T11:21:19+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b299",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-53800",
    "name": "Hull University Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "055080-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-132346",
          "name": "DMC Healthcare Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C452806",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Option to extend for 2 x 3mths.<br/>Option to extend services to Northern Lincolnshire and Goole NHS Foundation Trust as part of the wider Humber Health Partnership."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "This is a notice of intention to award a contract under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023, Direct Award Process C to the current Provider - DMC Healthcare Ltd, 60 Chadwick Road, London SE15 4PU.<br/><br/>The contract is for the provision of Insourced ENT OP Services HHP.<br/><br/>CPV Code:<br/>85121240-7 ENT or Audiologist Services<br/>85112200-9 Outpatient Care Services<br/><br/>The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and based on assessment of the provider against the weighted key criteria, it is considered they will satisfy the proposed contract to the required standard.<br/><br/>The contract will operate for an initial 9 month term from 01/07/2026 to 31/03/2027 with an option to extend for further periods of 2 x 3 months.<br/><br/>The estimated contract value is £342,000 for the initial 9 month term and up to £570,00 if the full extension option is exercised.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "PSR Key Criteria other than Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "75%"
            },
            {
              "name": "PSR Key Criteria - Value",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "25%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Sites of Hull University Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust (with the option to extend services to Northern Lincolnshire and Goole NHS Foundation Trust as part of the wider Humber Health Partnership)"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85112200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Outpatient care services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Insourced ENT OP Services (HHP)",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "PSR Direct Award C for the provision of Insourced ENT Outpatient Services (HHP)",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85121240",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "ENT or audiologist services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "PSR Direct Award C<br/>This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 - PSR Direct Award C. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority (neil.dodds1@nhs.net) by midnight on 24/06/2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-53800",
      "name": "Hull University Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE11",
        "locality": "Hull",
        "postalCode": "HU3 2JZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hull Royal Infirmary, Anlaby Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hey.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.hey.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hull University Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Neil Dodds",
        "email": "neil.dodds1@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 1723236139"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-132346",
      "name": "DMC Healthcare Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE15 4PU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "60 Chadwick Road, Peckham"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://dmchealthcare.co.uk/",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06745192",
        "legalName": "DMC Healthcare Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercial@dmchealthcare.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2076351012"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-150416",
      "name": "NHS E Independent patient choice and procurement panel",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/commissioning/how-commissioning-is-changing/nhs-provider-selection-regime/independent-patient-choice-and-procurement-panel/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS E Independent patient choice and procurement panel"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "england.procurementpanelinfo@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "055080-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 570000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "055080-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-10T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 - Direct Award Process C. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.<br/><br/>The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made by midnight 24/06/2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR. Written representations should be sent to Neil Dodds - neil.dodds1@nhs.net<br/><br/>The Provider is satisfying all requirements of the current contract with monitoring of service criteria/KPIs and is expected to fully satisfy the requirements of the new contract. An assessment of the current Provider with regard to the weighted key criteria was conducted and it was concluded that the Provider is meeting the required standards with high quality services provided with experienced staff at value. They provide an integrated service within the Trust's care system enhancing patient choice and accessibility, while also supporting employment in the local community.<br/><br/>The decision to award the contract was made by the Services Operations Director and Group Chief Finance Officer - 02/06/2026.<br/><br/>No conflicts of interest were identified.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}