TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

Insourced Breast Surgery Imaging and OP Services - USC (HHP)

Medical imaging services
Outpatient care services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Hull University Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust: "Insourced Breast Surgery Imaging and OP Services - USC (HHP)". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityHull University Teaching Hospitals NHS TrustScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Hull University Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Hull University Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
1.6Bids / Report
96.2% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 31 active published awards; 26 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published26 Aug 2026, 12:57 BST
Last source update26 Aug 2026, 12:57 BST
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationMedical imaging services, Outpatient care services
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06ec6f
What is being bought
PSR Direct Award C for the provision of Insourced Breast Surgery Imaging and OP Services - USC (HHP).<br/><br/>Services for consultation, diagnostic imaging and biopsies to support urgent suspected cancer pathways patients through one-stop triple assessment breast clinics.<br/><br/>Clinical staff to provide services for midweek and weekend Breast One-Stop Clinics. Weekend clinics to operate at HUTH and NLAG sites as required.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Status changed to complete
    26 Aug 2026, 12:57 BST
  2. Official notice release published
    26 Aug 2026, 12:57 BST
  3. Buyer information updated
    26 Aug 2026, 12:57 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    This is a notice of intention to award a contract under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023, Direct Award Process C to the current Provider - Intersource Medical Services Ltd., 1a Garforth Place, Knowhill, Milton Keynes MK5 8PG.<br/><br/>The contract is for the provision of Insourced Breast Surgery Imaging and OP Services - USC (HHP)<br/><br/>CPV Codes:<br/>85150000-5 Medical Imaging Services<br/>85112200-9 Outpatient Care Services<br/><br/>The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and based on assessment of the provider against the weighted key criteria, it is considered they will satisfy the proposed contract to the required standard.<br/><br/>The contract will operate for an initial 4 month term from 01/09/2026 to 31/12/2026 with an option to extend for two further periods of 1 month each.<br/><br/>The estimated contract value is £204,000 for the initial 12 month term and up to £306,000 if the extension option is exercised.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    26 Aug 2026, 12:57 BST
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Contract active
    Signed 20 Aug 2026, 00:00 BST · £306,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
Intersource Medical Services Ltd
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
Contract
£306,000 · signed 20 Aug 2026, 00:00 BST · active
Bid statistics
bids: 1 (lot 1)
smeBids: 1 (lot 1)
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

Hull University Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust

Contracting authority GB-FTS-53800
View buyer profile
  • Hull University Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust
    buyer

    Hull Royal Infirmary, Anlaby Road, Hull, UKE11, HU3 2JZ
    +44 1723236139
  • Intersource Medical Services Ltd
    supplier

    08086686
    1a Garforth Place, Knowlhill, Milton Keynes, MK5 8PG, Milton Keynes, UKJ12, MK5 8PG
    +44 1908304750
  • NHS England Independent Patient Choice and Procurement Panel
    mediationBody
    reviewBody
    reviewContactPoint

    London, London, SE1 8UG
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Procedure rationalePSR Direct Award C<br/>This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 - PSR Direct Award C. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority (neil.dodds1@nhs.net) by midnight on 09/09/2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.