← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerNorthern Lincolnshire and Goole NHS Foundation Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published28 Jun 2024

What is being bought

The Trust has a requirement for Insourced Audiology Services

Delivery location

UKE13

Categories

ENT or audiologist services 85121240

Lot details

Lot 1

The Trust has a requirement for Insourced Audiology Services. Audiology staff provided to support with hearing tests and the fitting of hearing aids. NLAG will identify and book cohort of patients as well as providing facilities for this activity to be held.<br/><br/>It is the Trust's intention to award a contract to its existing provider following direct award process C. This contract will be for 3 months commencing 1st July 2024, lasting until 30th September 2024, with an option to extend for a further 3 months if required.<br/><br/>The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard. Weighting 100%.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
el the existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard — 100

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is ENT or audiologist services (85121240); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,591 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer81 median · 5.3 average (3 of 8 with a bid count)1 average (5 of 8 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKE131002 median · 16.5 average (45 of 100 with a bid count)2.9 average (48 of 100 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 10th July 2024. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR'.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

019810-2024-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-047867
Latest release ID019810-2024
Latest release timestampFri Jun 28 2024 12:26:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 Jun 2024award, contract019810-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "019810-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 135000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 135000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-06-28T13:26:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047867",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-109648",
    "name": "Northern Lincolnshire and Goole NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "019810-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-117093",
          "name": "MEDINET CLINICAL SERVICES LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-047867",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Trust has a requirement for Insourced Audiology Services. Audiology staff provided to support with hearing tests and the fitting of hearing aids. NLAG will identify and book cohort of patients as well as providing facilities for this activity to be held.<br/><br/>It is the Trust's intention to award a contract to its existing provider following direct award process C. This contract will be for 3 months commencing 1st July 2024, lasting until 30th September 2024, with an option to extend for a further 3 months if required.<br/><br/>The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard. Weighting 100%.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "el\tthe existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE13"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Insourced Audiology Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Trust has a requirement for Insourced Audiology Services",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85121240",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "ENT or audiologist services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 10th July 2024. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR'.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-109648",
      "name": "Northern Lincolnshire and Goole NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE13",
        "locality": "Grimsby",
        "postalCode": "DN33 2BA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Diana Princess Of Wales Hospital"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.noecpc.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.noecpc.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northern Lincolnshire and Goole NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Marcus William Raw",
        "email": "marcus.raw@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 1482608735"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-117093",
      "name": "MEDINET CLINICAL SERVICES LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG3",
        "locality": "Sutton Colefield",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "MEDINET CLINICAL SERVICES LTD"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5202",
      "name": "High Court and Court of Appeal of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court and Court of Appeal of England and Wales"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "internationalrelationsrudicialoffice@judiciary.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "019810-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "019810-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-06-28T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 10th July 2024. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.<br/><br/>Written representations should be sent to the following email address:<br/><br/>marcus.raw@nhs.net",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
28 Jun 2024 · 019810-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "019810-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 135000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 135000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-06-28T13:26:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047867",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-109648",
    "name": "Northern Lincolnshire and Goole NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "019810-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-117093",
          "name": "MEDINET CLINICAL SERVICES LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-047867",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Trust has a requirement for Insourced Audiology Services. Audiology staff provided to support with hearing tests and the fitting of hearing aids. NLAG will identify and book cohort of patients as well as providing facilities for this activity to be held.<br/><br/>It is the Trust's intention to award a contract to its existing provider following direct award process C. This contract will be for 3 months commencing 1st July 2024, lasting until 30th September 2024, with an option to extend for a further 3 months if required.<br/><br/>The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard. Weighting 100%.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "el\tthe existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE13"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Insourced Audiology Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Trust has a requirement for Insourced Audiology Services",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85121240",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "ENT or audiologist services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 10th July 2024. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR'.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-109648",
      "name": "Northern Lincolnshire and Goole NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE13",
        "locality": "Grimsby",
        "postalCode": "DN33 2BA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Diana Princess Of Wales Hospital"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.noecpc.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.noecpc.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northern Lincolnshire and Goole NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Marcus William Raw",
        "email": "marcus.raw@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 1482608735"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-117093",
      "name": "MEDINET CLINICAL SERVICES LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG3",
        "locality": "Sutton Colefield",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "MEDINET CLINICAL SERVICES LTD"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5202",
      "name": "High Court and Court of Appeal of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court and Court of Appeal of England and Wales"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "internationalrelationsrudicialoffice@judiciary.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "019810-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "019810-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-06-28T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 10th July 2024. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.<br/><br/>Written representations should be sent to the following email address:<br/><br/>marcus.raw@nhs.net",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}