← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Insolvency Practitioner Services 2023

Buyer: Stoke-on-Trent City Council →

BuyerStoke-on-Trent City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published2 Jun 2023

What is being bought

Stoke-on-Trent City Council is seeking a provider of Insolvency Practitioner Services to provide legal services for recovering Council Tax, National Non-Domestic Rates and Sundry Debt through the use of bankruptcy and liquidations.

Delivery location

UKG23

Categories

Insurance services 66510000Legal advisory and representation services 79110000Financial and insurance services 66000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Stoke-on-Trent City Council is seeking a provider of Insolvency Practitioner Services to provide legal services for recovering Council Tax, National Non-Domestic Rates and Sundry Debt through the use of bankruptcy and liquidations.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Approach and Methodology — 20
Key personnel who will deliver this service — 20
price — 60

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Legal advisory and representation services, Insurance servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 66. The category anchor is Insurance services (66510000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 662,7583 median · 17.2 average (1,184 of 2,758 with a bid count)2.5 average (1,316 of 2,758 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer21 median · 1 average (1 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKG2351 median · 1 average (1 of 5 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

015697-2023-1

Statusactive
Value£450,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-038001
Latest release ID015697-2023
Latest release timestampFri Jun 02 2023 12:32:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Jun 2023award, contract015697-2023
8 Nov 2022tender031544-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "015697-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-06-02T13:32:49+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038001",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-166",
    "name": "Stoke-on-Trent City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "015697-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-84262",
          "name": "Wilkin Chapman LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN623063",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Stoke-on-Trent City Council is seeking a provider of Insolvency Practitioner Services to provide legal services for recovering Council Tax, National Non-Domestic Rates and Sundry Debt through the use of bankruptcy and liquidations.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Approach and Methodology",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Key personnel who will deliver this service",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG23"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Legal advisory and representation services"
          },
          {
            "id": "66510000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Insurance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Insolvency Practitioner Services 2023",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Stoke-on-Trent City Council is seeking a provider of Insolvency Practitioner Services to provide legal services for recovering Council Tax, National Non-Domestic Rates and Sundry Debt through the use of bankruptcy and liquidations.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "66000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Financial and insurance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-166",
      "name": "Stoke-on-Trent City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG23",
        "locality": "Stoke-on-Trent",
        "postalCode": "ST4 1HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Glebe Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.stoke.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.stoke.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Stoke-on-Trent City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Miss Agnes Ashun",
        "email": "agnes.ashun@stoke.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1782237651"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-84262",
      "name": "Wilkin Chapman LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE13",
        "locality": "Grimsby",
        "postalCode": "DN31 2LJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cartergate House 26 Chantry Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Wilkin Chapman LLP"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "015697-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 450000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "015697-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-05-10T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
2 Jun 2023 · 015697-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "015697-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-06-02T13:32:49+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038001",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-166",
    "name": "Stoke-on-Trent City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "015697-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-84262",
          "name": "Wilkin Chapman LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN623063",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Stoke-on-Trent City Council is seeking a provider of Insolvency Practitioner Services to provide legal services for recovering Council Tax, National Non-Domestic Rates and Sundry Debt through the use of bankruptcy and liquidations.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Approach and Methodology",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Key personnel who will deliver this service",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG23"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Legal advisory and representation services"
          },
          {
            "id": "66510000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Insurance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Insolvency Practitioner Services 2023",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Stoke-on-Trent City Council is seeking a provider of Insolvency Practitioner Services to provide legal services for recovering Council Tax, National Non-Domestic Rates and Sundry Debt through the use of bankruptcy and liquidations.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "66000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Financial and insurance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-166",
      "name": "Stoke-on-Trent City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG23",
        "locality": "Stoke-on-Trent",
        "postalCode": "ST4 1HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Glebe Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.stoke.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.stoke.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Stoke-on-Trent City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Miss Agnes Ashun",
        "email": "agnes.ashun@stoke.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1782237651"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-84262",
      "name": "Wilkin Chapman LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE13",
        "locality": "Grimsby",
        "postalCode": "DN31 2LJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cartergate House 26 Chantry Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Wilkin Chapman LLP"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "015697-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 450000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "015697-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-05-10T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
8 Nov 2022 · 031544-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "031544-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-11-08T12:07:32Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038001",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-166",
    "name": "Stoke-on-Trent City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN623063",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Stoke-on-Trent City Council is seeking a provider of Insolvency Practitioner Serivices to provide legal services for recovering Council Tax, National Non-Domestic Rates and Sundry Debt through the use of bankruptcy and liquidations.\nFor further details and access to tender documents go to : https://procontract.due-north.com/Procurer/Advert/View?advertId=499a28a6-435f-ed11-811b-9f38301b3091&fromAdvertEvent=True",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG23"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Legal advisory and representation services"
          },
          {
            "id": "66510000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Insurance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Insolvency Practitioner Services 2023",
    "value": {
      "amount": 336000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-12-14T08:30:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-12-14T08:30:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Stoke-on-Trent City Council is seeking a provider of Insolvency Practitioner Serivices to provide legal services for recovering Council Tax, National Non-Domestic Rates and Sundry Debt through the use of bankruptcy and liquidations.\nFor further details and access to tender documents go to : https://procontract.due-north.com/Procurer/Advert/View?advertId=499a28a6-435f-ed11-811b-9f38301b3091&fromAdvertEvent=True",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-12-13T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "66000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Financial and insurance services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=499a28a6-435f-ed11-811b-9f38301b3091",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-166",
      "name": "Stoke-on-Trent City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG23",
        "locality": "Stoke-on-Trent",
        "postalCode": "ST4 1HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Glebe Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.stoke.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.stoke.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Stoke-on-Trent City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=499a28a6-435f-ed11-811b-9f38301b3091",
        "name": "Miss Agnes Ashun",
        "email": "agnes.ashun@stoke.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1782237651"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}