← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Inquiry Response Support 2026

Buyer: Department for Education →

BuyerDepartment for Education
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published12 Aug 2026

What is being bought

To provide Legal Advice and Services to support DfE’s response to inquiries. To provide timely legal support to DfE witnesses responding to Rule 9 requests. To support the Department in meeting Inquiry deadlines. This contract is for Legal Advice and Services to act as part of the resourcing solution to deliver these objectives.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Inquiry Response Support 2026

Statusactive
Value£79,650

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06e2b3
Latest release ID076822-2026
Latest release timestampWed Aug 12 2026 13:19:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Aug 2026award, contract076822-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "076822-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-12T14:19:30+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e2b3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDZG-3487-DPVD",
    "name": "Department for Education"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79100000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Legal services"
            },
            {
              "id": "79111000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Legal advisory services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-OC423384",
          "name": "DWF LAW LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e2b3",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Inquiry Response Support 2026",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "To provide Legal Advice and Services to support DfE’s response to inquiries.\nTo provide timely legal support to DfE witnesses responding to Rule 9 requests.\nTo support the Department in meeting Inquiry deadlines.\nThis contract is for Legal Advice and Services to act as part of the resourcing solution to deliver these objectives.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDZG-3487-DPVD",
      "name": "Department for Education",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P3BT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sanctuary Buildings, 20 Great Smith Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDZG-3487-DPVD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "PolicyAssurance.COMMERCIALQUERIES@education.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-OC423384",
      "name": "DWF LAW LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M3 3AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Scott Place, 2 Hardman Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "OC423384",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Mike.Yeulett@dwf.law"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Inquiry Response Support 2026",
      "value": {
        "amount": 79650,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 95580
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-08-10T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "A-20783",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-20783",
          "format": "application/pdf",
          "documentType": "contractSigned"
        },
        {
          "id": "076822-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076822-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-12T14:19:30+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-08-10T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
12 Aug 2026 · 076822-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "076822-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-12T14:19:30+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e2b3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDZG-3487-DPVD",
    "name": "Department for Education"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79100000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Legal services"
            },
            {
              "id": "79111000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Legal advisory services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-OC423384",
          "name": "DWF LAW LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e2b3",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Inquiry Response Support 2026",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "To provide Legal Advice and Services to support DfE’s response to inquiries.\nTo provide timely legal support to DfE witnesses responding to Rule 9 requests.\nTo support the Department in meeting Inquiry deadlines.\nThis contract is for Legal Advice and Services to act as part of the resourcing solution to deliver these objectives.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDZG-3487-DPVD",
      "name": "Department for Education",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P3BT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sanctuary Buildings, 20 Great Smith Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDZG-3487-DPVD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "PolicyAssurance.COMMERCIALQUERIES@education.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-OC423384",
      "name": "DWF LAW LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M3 3AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Scott Place, 2 Hardman Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "OC423384",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Mike.Yeulett@dwf.law"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Inquiry Response Support 2026",
      "value": {
        "amount": 79650,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 95580
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-08-10T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "A-20783",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-20783",
          "format": "application/pdf",
          "documentType": "contractSigned"
        },
        {
          "id": "076822-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076822-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-12T14:19:30+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-08-10T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}