← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Inpatient drug and alcohol detoxification and stabilisation service

Buyer: East Riding of Yorkshire Council →

Participate on eastriding.gov.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerEast Riding of Yorkshire Council
StatusClosed
Deadline10 Apr 2024
Value£1,314,000
Published2 Apr 2024

What is being bought

The East Riding Of Yorkshire Council seeks to award a new contract to its existing provider for Inpatient Detoxification & Stabilisation Services , RDaSH , for a total possible period of 48 months, and is running a standstill period until 10.04.2024 before making this award Two residential beds at RD&SH will be sufficient to meet the needs of the East Riding, however the unit has the capacity to offer additional beds as a spot purchase at a cost to be negotiated at the time, in the event that this should become necessary. The service lead officer believes that this arrangement will afford the Council good value for money.The annual contract value is £328500 for a maximum period of 48 months Inpatient Detoxification and Stabilisation Services are an integral component of substance use treatment as defined in the UK Clinical Drug Treatment Guidelines (DHSC, 2017) and a key requirement of the 2021 From Harm to Hope, 10-year Drugs Strategy (HM Govt. 2021) forming an integrated pathway for people with complex and high-risk substance use from community treatment towards abstinence-based recovery and maintenance. NICE Guidance CG52 states "detoxification should be readily available to patients with dependency" in combination with effective community treatment and "Key-working as an important element of care to deliver high-quality outcomes for people who use drugs." (NICE, 2007)

Delivery location

UKE

Categories

Social work and related services 85300000Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

1.2 In order to provide continuity of support for East Riding residents requiring an inpatient detoxification service, following the closure of the Nottinghamshire unit, the East Riding Public Health Commissioners have conducted thorough market research and following a competitive tender exercise in 2019 identified only one provider Rotherham, Doncaster and South Humberside NHS Trust, able to offer a safe and robust detoxification service to the standards required within the Yorkshire area. Other potential local providers have closed their units, as has happened at the Retreat in York or the Barnsley Substance Misuse Service. Additional information: Contract will be awarded via the Provider Selection Regime , Direct Award Procedure "C"

Statusactive
Value£1,314,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Social work and related servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Social work and related services (85300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer54 median · 6 average (3 of 5 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKE6121 median · 18.2 average (304 of 612 with a bid count)1.9 average (335 of 612 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,2954 median · 4.8 average (30 of 1,295 with a bid count)1.2 average (31 of 1,295 with named award suppliers)3 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£854,888 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £1,314,000.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-044ec8
Latest release ID010551-2024
Latest release timestampTue Apr 02 2024 11:25:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-04-10T17:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttp://www.eastriding.gov.uk
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1,314,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Apr 2024tender010551-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "010551-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-04-02T12:25:44+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044ec8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-106759",
    "name": "East Riding of Yorkshire Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-044ec8",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1314000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": "1.2\tIn order to provide continuity of support for East Riding residents requiring an inpatient detoxification service, following the closure of the Nottinghamshire unit, the East Riding Public Health Commissioners have conducted thorough market research and following a competitive tender exercise in 2019 identified only one provider Rotherham, Doncaster and South Humberside NHS Trust, able to offer a safe and robust detoxification service to the standards required within the Yorkshire area.  Other potential local providers have closed their units, as has happened at the Retreat in York or the Barnsley Substance Misuse Service. Additional information: Contract will be awarded via the Provider Selection Regime , Direct Award Procedure \"C\"",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work and related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Inpatient drug and alcohol detoxification and stabilisation service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1314000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The East Riding Of Yorkshire Council seeks to award a new contract to its existing provider  for Inpatient Detoxification & Stabilisation Services , RDaSH , for a total possible period of 48 months, and  is running a standstill period until 10.04.2024 before making this award\n Two residential beds at RD&SH will be sufficient to meet the needs of the East Riding, however the unit has the capacity to offer additional beds as a spot purchase at a cost to be negotiated at the time, in the event that this should become necessary.  The service lead officer believes that this arrangement will afford the Council good value for money.The annual contract value is £328500 for a maximum period of 48 months\nInpatient Detoxification and Stabilisation Services are an integral component of substance use treatment as defined in the UK Clinical Drug Treatment Guidelines (DHSC, 2017) and a key requirement of the 2021 From Harm to Hope, 10-year Drugs Strategy (HM Govt. 2021) forming an integrated pathway for people with complex and high-risk substance use from community treatment towards abstinence-based recovery and maintenance. NICE Guidance CG52 states \"detoxification should be readily available to patients with dependency\" in combination with effective community treatment and \"Key-working as an important element of care to deliver high-quality outcomes for people who use drugs.\" (NICE, 2007)",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-04-10T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "reductionCriteria": "We now have good capability for clients to be detoxed in the community rather than residentially, and this will be the preferred option when possible.  Two residential beds at RD&SH will be sufficient to meet the needs of the East Riding, however the unit has the capacity to offer additional beds as a spot purchase at a cost to be negotiated at the time, in the event that this should become necessary.  The service lead officer believes that this arrangement will afford the Council good value for money."
    },
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "awardCriteriaDetails": "This award is being made against Provider Selection Regime Direct Award  \"C\"\nThis notice provides the start of a standstill period which will end on 10 April 2024 at 17:00 , following which the council will enter into a formal contract with its current provider Rotherham Doncaster & South Humber NHS Foundation Trust",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.eastriding.gov.uk"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-106759",
      "name": "East Riding of Yorkshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE12",
        "locality": "BEVERLEY",
        "postalCode": "HU179BA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall,Cross Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.eastriding.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "East Riding of Yorkshire Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.eastriding.gov.uk",
        "name": "Peter Allen",
        "email": "peter.allen@eastriding.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1482651032"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
2 Apr 2024 · 010551-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "010551-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-04-02T12:25:44+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044ec8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-106759",
    "name": "East Riding of Yorkshire Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-044ec8",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1314000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": "1.2\tIn order to provide continuity of support for East Riding residents requiring an inpatient detoxification service, following the closure of the Nottinghamshire unit, the East Riding Public Health Commissioners have conducted thorough market research and following a competitive tender exercise in 2019 identified only one provider Rotherham, Doncaster and South Humberside NHS Trust, able to offer a safe and robust detoxification service to the standards required within the Yorkshire area.  Other potential local providers have closed their units, as has happened at the Retreat in York or the Barnsley Substance Misuse Service. Additional information: Contract will be awarded via the Provider Selection Regime , Direct Award Procedure \"C\"",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work and related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Inpatient drug and alcohol detoxification and stabilisation service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1314000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The East Riding Of Yorkshire Council seeks to award a new contract to its existing provider  for Inpatient Detoxification & Stabilisation Services , RDaSH , for a total possible period of 48 months, and  is running a standstill period until 10.04.2024 before making this award\n Two residential beds at RD&SH will be sufficient to meet the needs of the East Riding, however the unit has the capacity to offer additional beds as a spot purchase at a cost to be negotiated at the time, in the event that this should become necessary.  The service lead officer believes that this arrangement will afford the Council good value for money.The annual contract value is £328500 for a maximum period of 48 months\nInpatient Detoxification and Stabilisation Services are an integral component of substance use treatment as defined in the UK Clinical Drug Treatment Guidelines (DHSC, 2017) and a key requirement of the 2021 From Harm to Hope, 10-year Drugs Strategy (HM Govt. 2021) forming an integrated pathway for people with complex and high-risk substance use from community treatment towards abstinence-based recovery and maintenance. NICE Guidance CG52 states \"detoxification should be readily available to patients with dependency\" in combination with effective community treatment and \"Key-working as an important element of care to deliver high-quality outcomes for people who use drugs.\" (NICE, 2007)",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-04-10T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "reductionCriteria": "We now have good capability for clients to be detoxed in the community rather than residentially, and this will be the preferred option when possible.  Two residential beds at RD&SH will be sufficient to meet the needs of the East Riding, however the unit has the capacity to offer additional beds as a spot purchase at a cost to be negotiated at the time, in the event that this should become necessary.  The service lead officer believes that this arrangement will afford the Council good value for money."
    },
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "awardCriteriaDetails": "This award is being made against Provider Selection Regime Direct Award  \"C\"\nThis notice provides the start of a standstill period which will end on 10 April 2024 at 17:00 , following which the council will enter into a formal contract with its current provider Rotherham Doncaster & South Humber NHS Foundation Trust",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.eastriding.gov.uk"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-106759",
      "name": "East Riding of Yorkshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE12",
        "locality": "BEVERLEY",
        "postalCode": "HU179BA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall,Cross Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.eastriding.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "East Riding of Yorkshire Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.eastriding.gov.uk",
        "name": "Peter Allen",
        "email": "peter.allen@eastriding.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1482651032"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}