Innovative, value adding VLE Systems and Associated Services
Buyer: APUC Limited →
What is being bought
Framework for Virtual Learning Environment Management Solutions and Associated Services for Universities and Colleges in Scotland and the UK, including provision of all software and any associated licensing. Potential Services include, but are not limited to: System Implementation; Migration Support; Support and Maintenance; Hosting. Required solutions should have the capability to operate effectively across multi-campus environments. The framework agreement includes: Lot1 - Proprietary VLE Systems Lot2 - Moodle VLE Services including: Support, Hosting and Development The agreement will be open to the members of Advanced Procurement for Universities and Colleges (APUC Limited) and other UK procurement consortia as listed further below.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 13 | 10 median · 10 average (1 of 13 with a bid count) | 8 average (1 of 13 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-050216 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 019931-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri May 09 2025 08:27:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 May 2025 | tenderUpdate | 019931-2025 |
| 9 May 2025 | tender | 014818-2025 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "019931-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-05-09T09:27:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050216",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2420",
"name": "APUC Limited"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000794330"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ITS1065 AP",
"title": "Innovative, value adding VLE Systems and Associated Services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"description": "Additional week granted due to bidder clarifications.",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Time limit",
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2025-05-27T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2025-05-20T17:00:00+01:00"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Conditions for opening of tenders",
"section": "IV.2.7"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2025-05-27T12:30:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2025-05-20T17:00:00+01:00"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Framework for Virtual Learning Environment Management Solutions and Associated Services for Universities and Colleges in Scotland and the UK, including provision of all software and any associated licensing. Potential Services include, but are not limited to:\nSystem Implementation; Migration Support; Support and Maintenance; Hosting. Required solutions should have the capability to operate effectively across multi-campus environments. The framework agreement includes:\nLot1 - Proprietary VLE Systems\nLot2 - Moodle VLE Services including: Support, Hosting and Development\nThe agreement will be open to the members of Advanced Procurement for Universities and Colleges (APUC Limited) and other UK procurement consortia as listed further below.",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2420",
"name": "APUC Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM77",
"locality": "Stirling",
"postalCode": "FK8 2DZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 27, Stirling Business Centre, Wellgreen"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.apuc-scot.ac.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10402"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "APUC Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "pjackson@apuc-scot.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1314428930"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
9 May 2025 · 019931-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "019931-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-05-09T09:27:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050216",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2420",
"name": "APUC Limited"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000794330"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ITS1065 AP",
"title": "Innovative, value adding VLE Systems and Associated Services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"description": "Additional week granted due to bidder clarifications.",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Time limit",
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2025-05-27T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2025-05-20T17:00:00+01:00"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Conditions for opening of tenders",
"section": "IV.2.7"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2025-05-27T12:30:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2025-05-20T17:00:00+01:00"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Framework for Virtual Learning Environment Management Solutions and Associated Services for Universities and Colleges in Scotland and the UK, including provision of all software and any associated licensing. Potential Services include, but are not limited to:\nSystem Implementation; Migration Support; Support and Maintenance; Hosting. Required solutions should have the capability to operate effectively across multi-campus environments. The framework agreement includes:\nLot1 - Proprietary VLE Systems\nLot2 - Moodle VLE Services including: Support, Hosting and Development\nThe agreement will be open to the members of Advanced Procurement for Universities and Colleges (APUC Limited) and other UK procurement consortia as listed further below.",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2420",
"name": "APUC Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM77",
"locality": "Stirling",
"postalCode": "FK8 2DZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 27, Stirling Business Centre, Wellgreen"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.apuc-scot.ac.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10402"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "APUC Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "pjackson@apuc-scot.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1314428930"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}9 May 2025 · 014818-2025 · tender
{
"id": "014818-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-05-09T09:27:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050216",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2420",
"name": "APUC Limited"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000794330"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ITS1065 AP",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Proprietary VLE Systems and Associated Services",
"value": {
"amount": 33000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Two periods of twelve months each at the sole discretion of the Authority."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Framework for VLE Solutions and Associated Services for Universities and Colleges in Scotland: Lot 1, Proprietary VLE Systems,\nincluding provision of all \"commoditised off the shelf\"(COTS)software and any associated licensing. Potential Services include, but are not\nlimited to:\nSystem Implementation; Migration Support; Support and Maintenance; Hosting. Required solutions should have the capability to operate\neffectively across multi-campus environments.\nThis framework agreement is available to participation from Full and Associate Members, and future members, within the UK higher\neducation regional purchasing consortia as follows:\nAdvanced Procurement Universities and Colleges (APUC Ltd) and associated members listed in Appendix E.\nhttp://www.apuc-scot.ac.uk/#!/members\nSouthern Universities Purchasing Consortium (SUPC);\nhttps://www.supc.ac.uk/about-us/our-members/our-members\nLondon Universities Purchasing Consortium (LUPC);\nhttps://www.lupc.ac.uk/member-list\nNorth Eastern Universities Purchasing Consortium (NEUPC);\nhttps://www.neupc.ac.uk/our-members\nNorth Western Universities Purchasing Consortium (NWUPC);\nhttps://www.nwupc.ac.uk/our-members\nHigher Education Purchasing Consortium, Wales (HEPCW).\nhttp://www.hepcw.ac.uk/members/\nCrescent Purchasing Consortium (CPC)\nhttps://www.thecpc.ac.uk/ Additional information: Up to six participants may be appointed to Lot1, Proprietary VLE.\nEconomic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015. All exclusion grounds; Refer to Procurement Documents and PCS-T for more information",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Service Delivery",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Moodle VLE Services: Support, Hosting & Development",
"value": {
"amount": 12000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Two periods of twelve (12) months at the sole discretion of the Authority."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Framework for Innovative, value adding VLE Solutions and Associated Services for Universities and Colleges in Scotland and the UK: Lot1, Proprietary VLE Solutions and Associated Services; Lot 2, Development, Hosting and Support of Moodle VLE Solutions and Associated Services.\nPotential Services include, but are not limited to:\nSystem Implementation; Migration Support; Support and Maintenance; Hosting; Configuration, customisation and development if required by Institutions. Solutions should have the capability to operate effectively across multi-campus environments.\nThis framework agreement is available to participation from Full and Associate Members, and future members, within the UK higher education regional purchasing consortia as follows:\nAdvanced Procurement Universities and Colleges (APUC Ltd) and associated members listed in Appendix E.\nhttp://www.apuc-scot.ac.uk/#!/members\nSouthern Universities Purchasing Consortium (SUPC);\nhttps://www.supc.ac.uk/about-us/our-members/our-members\nLondon Universities Purchasing Consortium (LUPC);\nhttps://www.lupc.ac.uk/member-list\nNorth Eastern Universities Purchasing Consortium (NEUPC);\nhttps://www.neupc.ac.uk/our-members\nNorth Western Universities Purchasing Consortium (NWUPC);\nhttps://www.nwupc.ac.uk/our-members\nHigher Education Purchasing Consortium, Wales (HEPCW).\nhttp://www.hepcw.ac.uk/members/\nCrescent Purchasing Consortium (CPC)\nhttps://www.thecpc.ac.uk/ Additional information: Up to six participants may be appointed to Lot2, Moodle VLE Services.\nEconomic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015. All exclusion grounds; Refer to Procurement Documents and PCS-T for more information",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Service Delivery",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60.00"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Scotland and the UK."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72261000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software support services"
},
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "48611000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Database software package"
},
{
"id": "48190000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Educational software package"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Scotland and the UK."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72261000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software support services"
},
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "48611000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Database software package"
},
{
"id": "48190000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Educational software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Innovative, value adding VLE Systems and Associated Services",
"value": {
"amount": 45000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2025-05-20T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null,
"maximumLotsAwardedPerSupplier": 1
},
"recurrence": {
"description": "48 months"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"maximumParticipants": 12
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2025-05-20T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Framework for Virtual Learning Environment Management Solutions and Associated Services for Universities and Colleges in Scotland and the UK, including provision of all software and any associated licensing. Potential Services include, but are not limited to:\nSystem Implementation; Migration Support; Support and Maintenance; Hosting. Required solutions should have the capability to operate effectively across multi-campus environments. The framework agreement includes:\nLot1 - Proprietary VLE Systems\nLot2 - Moodle VLE Services including: Support, Hosting and Development\nThe agreement will be open to the members of Advanced Procurement for Universities and Colleges (APUC Limited) and other UK procurement consortia as listed further below.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-05-20T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "SUBMISSION OF MANAGEMENT INFORMATION\nPrior to the commencement of the Framework Agreement, the Contractor will provide the Authority with contact details of the Management Information contact who will be provided with a template spreadsheet/reporting schedule along with a username and password for the management information website http://www.ucsp.ac.uk/\nThe Contractors must provide the information on a quarterly basis, within 10 working days."
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"minimum": "Section 4B.5 specifies the minimum levels of insurance which are as follows:\nEmployer's (Compulsory) Liability Insurance, GBP 5Million\nPublic and Product Liability Insurance, GBP 5Million\nProfessional Indemnity GBP 2Million\nCyber Insurance or equivalent\nSection 4B.6 of the SPD requests further information from the successful Tenderers.\nA copy of your audited accounts or equivalent for the most recent two years, along with details of any significant changes since the previous year end.",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "The Single Procurement Document (SPD) Section 4B refers."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"minimum": "Section 4C.1.2 of the SPD requests at least one relevant example of previous experience from suppliers tendering for this framework contract and/or services carried out within the last three years.\nFor a Pass at 4C.1.2 of the SPD, Tenderers must have a solution in place within an equivalent environment to the tender Specification for each specific Lot that the Tenderer has submitted a response to. For each Lot responded to, the minimum required equivalent environment to the Tender Specification includes having a solution in place that provides the capabilities listed up to and including 4.3 of the Specification of Requirements main section 2 of the ITT.\nFor a Fail at 4C.1.2, Tenderers seeking to develop a fully bespoke solution will be disqualified. Tenderers who cannot provide evidence that their solution is in place within an equivalent environment to the tender Specification will be disqualified.\nSection 4C.4, Supply Chain Management and Prompt Payment question, must also be completed. For a Pass at 4C.4 of the SPD, The Tenderer has (or has access to) the relevant supply chain management and tracking systems to ensure a resilient and sustainable supply chain, has confirmed that they have the systems in place to pay contractors through the supply chain promptly and effectively, and that they will provide evidence, when requested, of (a) their standard payment terms and (b) > or equal to\n95% of all supply chain invoices being paid on time (in accordance with the terms of the contract) in the last financial year. If the Tenderer is unable to confirm (b) then they must provide an improvement plan, signed by their Director which improves the payment performance.\nFor a Fail at 4C.4, the Tenderer does not have the relevant supply chain management and tracking systems to ensure a resilient and sustainable supply chain, does not have the systems in place to pay contractors through the supply chain promptly and effectively, and cannot provide evidence of (a) their standard payment terms and (b) > or equal to 95% of all supply chain invoices being paid on time (in\naccordance with the terms of the contract) in the last financial year and the Tenderer is unable to provide an improvement plan signed by their Director which improves the payment performance.",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Section 4C.1.2 of the SPD requests at least one relevant example of previous experience from suppliers tendering for this framework contract and/or services carried out within the last three years.\nSection 4C.4, Supply Chain Management and Prompt Payment question, must also be completed."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2420",
"name": "APUC Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM77",
"locality": "Stirling",
"postalCode": "FK8 2DZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 27, Stirling Business Centre, Wellgreen"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.apuc-scot.ac.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10402",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "APUC Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
"email": "pjackson@apuc-scot.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1314428930"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-172",
"name": "European Union",
"roles": [
"funder"
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-143925",
"name": "Stirling Sherriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Stirling",
"postalCode": "FK8 1NH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.scotcourts.gov.uk/the-courts/court-locations/stirling-sheriff-court-and-justice-of-the-peace-court"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Stirling Sherriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"budget": {
"finance": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Projects are in place within a number of Institutions.",
"relatedLots": [
"1",
"2"
],
"financingParty": {
"id": "GB-FTS-172",
"name": "European Union"
}
}
]
}
},
"description": "The following should be submitted prior to award. It is for information only and will not be scored:\n(Appendix A) - Form of Tender,\n(Appendix B) - FOI disclaimer\n(Appendix D) - APUC Supply Chain Code of Conduct,\n(Appendix J) - GDPR Assurance Assessment\nSCM Responsible Procurement Supply Chain Evaluation Tool: Section 1\nSCM RP is the Authority's designated tool for contracted suppliers to keep up-to-date essential information on their company, which allows the Authority to get an insight into their company’s general standing, commitment to preventing modern slavery and addressing climate change, as well as their pledge to fair and decent working practices for their staff. Tenderers must confirm that they will commit to completing SCM RP Section 1 on award. It is for information only and will not be scored but is a requirement of this tender and will be included in the contractual terms.\nThe buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 28882. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\nThe Contracting Authority does not intend to include a sub-contract clause as part of community benefits (as per Section 25 of the Procurement Reform (Scotland) Act 2014) in this contract for the following reason:\nThis is a specialist multi-supplier framework within which sub-contracting opportunities are limited.\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nProvision of training opportunities to staff and students,\napprenticeships and potential investment in Institution local communities.\n(SC Ref:794330)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}