← Back to search results

tenderUpdateFind a Tender · tender Update

Innovation in Obesity Pathways - Market Engagement Opportunity

Buyer: NHS SURREY HEARTLANDS INTEGRATED CARE BOARD →

BuyerNHS SURREY HEARTLANDS INTEGRATED CARE BOARD
StatustenderUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published13 Jan 2026

What is being bought

NHS Surrey Heartlands and NHS Sussex ICBs are preparing to bid for grant funding under the Obesity Pathway Innovation Programme (OPIP): Strand 3-Combined Access and Management for Healthy Ageing and Tackling Obesity, a national innovation competition jointly funded by the Department for Science, Innovation and Technology (DSIT) and Eli Lilly and Company Limited, with up to £85 million available across the UK. To inform our competition response, we are launching a joint market engagement exercise to explore innovative ideas, technologies, and service models that could inform our competition entries and shape future service opportunities in obesity prevention and management in our ICBs.

Categories

Health services 85100000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8521,1331 median · 28.6 average (10,538 of 21,133 with a bid count)2 average (11,594 of 21,133 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer821 median · 1 average (41 of 82 with a bid count)1 average (42 of 82 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-059e57
Latest release ID002877-2026
Latest release timestampTue Jan 13 2026 17:51:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Jan 2026tenderUpdate002877-2026
19 Sept 2025planning058212-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "002877-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-13T17:51:36Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059e57",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QXU",
    "name": "NHS SURREY HEARTLANDS INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059e57",
    "title": "Innovation in Obesity Pathways - Market Engagement Opportunity",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "UPDATE:  Innovation in Obesity Pathways - Weight Management and Obesity Service Procurement  - Surrey Heartlands ICB\nSurrey Heartlands Integrated Care Board (ICB) wishes to update the market on our recent engagement regarding innovation in weight management and obesity pathways. As set out in our public information, we prepared a response to the Obesity Pathway Innovation Programme (OPIP)-a national innovation competition jointly funded by the Department for Science, Innovation and Technology (DSIT) and Eli Lilly and Company Limited. \nFollowing the outcome of the funding competition, Surrey Heartlands ICB has been unsuccessful in being awarded OPIP funding. Consequently, we will not be publishing a tender opportunity in relation to this initiative at this time. \nWe are grateful to organisations that participated in market engagement and shared insights. Should future commissioning opportunities arise in this area, we will ensure updates are shared via Find a Tender.\nNHS Surrey Heartlands ICB"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHS Surrey Heartlands and NHS Sussex ICBs are preparing to bid for grant funding under the Obesity Pathway Innovation Programme (OPIP): Strand 3-Combined Access and Management for Healthy Ageing and Tackling Obesity, a national innovation competition jointly funded by the Department for Science, Innovation and Technology (DSIT) and Eli Lilly and Company Limited, with up to £85 million available across the UK. \nTo inform our competition response, we are launching a joint market engagement exercise to explore innovative ideas, technologies, and service models that could inform our competition entries and shape future service opportunities in obesity prevention and management in our ICBs.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QXU",
      "name": "NHS SURREY HEARTLANDS INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ2",
        "locality": "Woking",
        "postalCode": "GU215BH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Dukes Court, Duke Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.surreyheartlands.org/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QXU",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS SURREY HEARTLANDS INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Robert Kitt",
        "email": "robert.kitt1@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
13 Jan 2026 · 002877-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "002877-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-13T17:51:36Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059e57",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QXU",
    "name": "NHS SURREY HEARTLANDS INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059e57",
    "title": "Innovation in Obesity Pathways - Market Engagement Opportunity",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "UPDATE:  Innovation in Obesity Pathways - Weight Management and Obesity Service Procurement  - Surrey Heartlands ICB\nSurrey Heartlands Integrated Care Board (ICB) wishes to update the market on our recent engagement regarding innovation in weight management and obesity pathways. As set out in our public information, we prepared a response to the Obesity Pathway Innovation Programme (OPIP)-a national innovation competition jointly funded by the Department for Science, Innovation and Technology (DSIT) and Eli Lilly and Company Limited. \nFollowing the outcome of the funding competition, Surrey Heartlands ICB has been unsuccessful in being awarded OPIP funding. Consequently, we will not be publishing a tender opportunity in relation to this initiative at this time. \nWe are grateful to organisations that participated in market engagement and shared insights. Should future commissioning opportunities arise in this area, we will ensure updates are shared via Find a Tender.\nNHS Surrey Heartlands ICB"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHS Surrey Heartlands and NHS Sussex ICBs are preparing to bid for grant funding under the Obesity Pathway Innovation Programme (OPIP): Strand 3-Combined Access and Management for Healthy Ageing and Tackling Obesity, a national innovation competition jointly funded by the Department for Science, Innovation and Technology (DSIT) and Eli Lilly and Company Limited, with up to £85 million available across the UK. \nTo inform our competition response, we are launching a joint market engagement exercise to explore innovative ideas, technologies, and service models that could inform our competition entries and shape future service opportunities in obesity prevention and management in our ICBs.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QXU",
      "name": "NHS SURREY HEARTLANDS INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ2",
        "locality": "Woking",
        "postalCode": "GU215BH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Dukes Court, Duke Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.surreyheartlands.org/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QXU",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS SURREY HEARTLANDS INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Robert Kitt",
        "email": "robert.kitt1@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
19 Sept 2025 · 058212-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "058212-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-19T15:38:43+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059e57",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QXU",
    "name": "NHS SURREY HEARTLANDS INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059e57",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "NHS Surrey Heartlands and NHS Sussex ICBs are preparing to bid for grant funding under the Obesity Pathway Innovation Programme (OPIP): Strand 3-Combined Access and Management for Healthy Ageing and Tackling Obesity, a national innovation competition jointly funded by the Department for Science, Innovation and Technology (DSIT) and Eli Lilly and Company Limited, with up to £85 million available across the UK. A single ICB cannot be awarded any more than £8 million in total.\nThe OPIP Strand 3 competition seeks to fund innovative, community and primary care-based weight management pathways that are:\n•\tClinically appropriate and resource-efficient\n•\tCapable of recruiting significant patient numbers\n•\tAligned with NICE guidelines and national standards\n•\tDesigned to be sustainable beyond the grant period\nSuccessful projects must demonstrate readiness to deliver services by August 2026, with clear governance, data reporting, and transition plans for long-term commissioning.  Consequently, if Surrey Heartlands and/or Sussex are granted funding we will very soon afterwards launch a joint, or independent procurement processes, for service delivery. \nTo inform our competition response, we are launching a joint market engagement exercise to explore innovative ideas, technologies, and service models that could inform our competition entries and shape future service opportunities in obesity prevention and management in our ICBs. Our competition submission areas of innovation focus are intended to be:\n1. Pathways for 13-30 Year Olds\n•\tFamily-based lifestyle interventions\n•\tAge-appropriate, multidisciplinary care models\n•\tImproved access to obesity support and prevention services\n2. Pathways for People with Serious Mental Illness (SMI)\n•\tIntegrated physical and mental health care\n•\tSupport for medication adherence and holistic management\nWhy We're Engaging Now\nThis engagement is designed to:\n•\tInform our grant application by identifying innovative, scalable, and sustainable solution ideas that could be incorporated into our pathway competition submission and subsequent service specifications.\n•\tUnderstand market readiness for delivering new models of care aligned with OPIP Strand 3 requirements.\n•\tEnsure our grant application proposals reflect lived experience, address health inequalities, and integrate with existing NHS and local authority systems.\nWho Should Engage\nWe welcome input from:\n•\tHealth and care providers\n•\tTechnology and digital health companies\n•\tCharities and community organisations\n•\tAcademic and research institutions\n•\tInnovators with relevant expertise\nWe are particularly interested in:\n•\tDigital platforms and remote care models\n•\tBehavioural and peer-led support\n•\tCommunity-based interventions\n•\tNovel clinical pathways\n To find out more information, including how to participate please visit: \nSurrey Heartlands ICB Innovation in weight management: Obesity - ICS"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "NHS Surrey Heartlands and NHS Sussex ICBs are preparing to bid for grant funding under the Obesity Pathway Innovation Programme (OPIP): Strand 3-Combined Access and Management for Healthy Ageing and Tackling Obesity, a national innovation competition jointly funded by the Department for Science, Innovation and Technology (DSIT) and Eli Lilly and Company Limited, with up to £85 million available across the UK. A single ICB cannot be awarded any more than £8 million in total.\nThe OPIP Strand 3 competition seeks to fund innovative, community and primary care-based weight management pathways that are:\n•\tClinically appropriate and resource-efficient\n•\tCapable of recruiting significant patient numbers\n•\tAligned with NICE guidelines and national standards\n•\tDesigned to be sustainable beyond the grant period\nSuccessful projects must demonstrate readiness to deliver services by August 2026, with clear governance, data reporting, and transition plans for long-term commissioning.  Consequently, if Surrey Heartlands and/or Sussex are granted funding we will very soon afterwards launch a joint, or independent procurement processes, for service delivery. \nTo inform our competition response, we are launching a joint market engagement exercise to explore innovative ideas, technologies, and service models that could inform our competition entries and shape future service opportunities in obesity prevention and management in our ICBs. Our competition submission areas of innovation focus are intended to be:\n1. Pathways for 13-30 Year Olds\n•\tFamily-based lifestyle interventions\n•\tAge-appropriate, multidisciplinary care models\n•\tImproved access to obesity support and prevention services\n2. Pathways for People with Serious Mental Illness (SMI)\n•\tIntegrated physical and mental health care\n•\tSupport for medication adherence and holistic management\nWhy We're Engaging Now\nThis engagement is designed to:\n•\tInform our grant application by identifying innovative, scalable, and sustainable solution ideas that could be incorporated into our pathway competition submission and subsequent service specifications.\n•\tUnderstand market readiness for delivering new models of care aligned with OPIP Strand 3 requirements.\n•\tEnsure our grant application proposals reflect lived experience, address health inequalities, and integrate with existing NHS and local authority systems.\nWho Should Engage\nWe welcome input from:\n•\tHealth and care providers\n•\tTechnology and digital health companies\n•\tCharities and community organisations\n•\tAcademic and research institutions\n•\tInnovators with relevant expertise\nWe are particularly interested in:\n•\tDigital platforms and remote care models\n•\tBehavioural and peer-led support\n•\tCommunity-based interventions\n•\tNovel clinical pathways\n To find out more information, including how to participate please visit:\nSurrey Hearltands ICB Innovation in weight management: Obesity - ICS"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ25"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ26"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ21"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ22"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ27"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ28"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Innovation in Obesity Pathways - Market Engagement Opportunity",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "awardCriteriaDetails": "This contract could be divided into Lots (Surrey Heartlands ICB and Sussex ICB) although this has not been finalised yet."
    },
    "description": "NHS Surrey Heartlands and NHS Sussex ICBs are preparing to bid for grant funding under the Obesity Pathway Innovation Programme (OPIP): Strand 3-Combined Access and Management for Healthy Ageing and Tackling Obesity, a national innovation competition jointly funded by the Department for Science, Innovation and Technology (DSIT) and Eli Lilly and Company Limited, with up to £85 million available across the UK. \nTo inform our competition response, we are launching a joint market engagement exercise to explore innovative ideas, technologies, and service models that could inform our competition entries and shape future service opportunities in obesity prevention and management in our ICBs.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QXU",
      "name": "NHS SURREY HEARTLANDS INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ2",
        "locality": "Woking",
        "postalCode": "GU215BH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Dukes Court, Duke Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.surreyheartlands.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QXU",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS SURREY HEARTLANDS INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Robert Kitt",
        "email": "robert.kitt1@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This procurement falls under the Provider Selection Regime 2023.\nThis notice is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) 2023 Prior Information Notice. The procurement of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this contract.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}