Lot 1
No lot description published.
This notice is to inform the public of a direct award for the provision of inherited cancer genetic testing services. The service is essential for the timely and accurate diagnosis of hereditary cancer syndromes, supporting clinical decision-making and patient care across NHS Wales. The contract has been awarded to a specialist provider with proven expertise and capability in delivering high-quality genetic testing aligned with national genomic standards. The award ensures continuity of service, compliance with clinical governance, and supports the strategic objectives of Genomics Partnership Wales.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-059b82 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 062203-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Oct 03 2025 13:36:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Oct 2025 | award, contract | 062203-2025 |
| 16 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 057031-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "062203-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-03T14:36:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059b82",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPPR-7969-BTJG",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85148000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical analysis services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZXY-1897-VDDJ",
"name": "Informed Genetics "
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CAV-DCO (25-26) 85",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Inherited Cancer Genetic Testing",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This notice is to inform the public of a direct award for the provision of inherited cancer genetic testing services. The service is essential for the timely and accurate diagnosis of hereditary cancer syndromes, supporting clinical decision-making and patient care across NHS Wales. The contract has been awarded to a specialist provider with proven expertise and capability in delivering high-quality genetic testing aligned with national genomic standards. The award ensures continuity of service, compliance with clinical governance, and supports the strategic objectives of Genomics Partnership Wales.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The decision to proceed with a direct award to the current supplier is based on the supplier’s proven track record of delivering consistent, high-quality service and their deep understanding of our operational requirements. Maintaining continuity with the existing supplier ensures minimal disruption, preserves established workflows, and avoids the additional costs and risks associated with transitioning to a new provider. Furthermore, the supplier has demonstrated a strong commitment to partnership and continuous improvement, aligning well with our strategic objectives.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPPR-7969-BTJG",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 4HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Woodland House, Maes-Y-Coed Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPPR-7969-BTJG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Nicola Williams",
"email": "nicola.williams33@nhs.wales.uk",
"telephone": "+442921500649"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Velindre University NHS Trust hosts the NWSSP Procurement Services, providing the organisational base for a unified procurement function across NHS Wales. It supports strategic sourcing, supply chain management, and accounts payable, enabling a consistent “Procure to Pay” approach. Through collaboration and digital innovation, Velindre helps deliver efficient, high-quality procurement services tha",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nicola.williams33@nhs.wales.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZXY-1897-VDDJ",
"name": "Informed Genetics ",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham ",
"postalCode": "B32 1AF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Quinton Business Park "
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZXY-1897-VDDJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Izzie.Coakley@nonacus.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Inherited Cancer Genetic Testing ",
"value": {
"amount": 450000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 450000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-5903",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-5903",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "contractSigned"
},
{
"id": "062203-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062203-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-03T14:36:45+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-10-03T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "KPIs have not been established for this contract due to the highly specialised and clinically governed nature of inherited genetic testing, where performance is monitored through clinical standards rather than procurement metrics. The service is delivered by a limited number of expert providers, making standardised KPIs difficult to apply meaningfully. Additionally, the contract was developed in response to a specific clinical need, and procurement involvement was limited during specification, resulting in no formal KPIs being agreed at award stage"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "062203-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-03T14:36:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059b82",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPPR-7969-BTJG",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85148000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical analysis services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZXY-1897-VDDJ",
"name": "Informed Genetics "
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CAV-DCO (25-26) 85",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Inherited Cancer Genetic Testing",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This notice is to inform the public of a direct award for the provision of inherited cancer genetic testing services. The service is essential for the timely and accurate diagnosis of hereditary cancer syndromes, supporting clinical decision-making and patient care across NHS Wales. The contract has been awarded to a specialist provider with proven expertise and capability in delivering high-quality genetic testing aligned with national genomic standards. The award ensures continuity of service, compliance with clinical governance, and supports the strategic objectives of Genomics Partnership Wales.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The decision to proceed with a direct award to the current supplier is based on the supplier’s proven track record of delivering consistent, high-quality service and their deep understanding of our operational requirements. Maintaining continuity with the existing supplier ensures minimal disruption, preserves established workflows, and avoids the additional costs and risks associated with transitioning to a new provider. Furthermore, the supplier has demonstrated a strong commitment to partnership and continuous improvement, aligning well with our strategic objectives.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPPR-7969-BTJG",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 4HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Woodland House, Maes-Y-Coed Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPPR-7969-BTJG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Nicola Williams",
"email": "nicola.williams33@nhs.wales.uk",
"telephone": "+442921500649"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Velindre University NHS Trust hosts the NWSSP Procurement Services, providing the organisational base for a unified procurement function across NHS Wales. It supports strategic sourcing, supply chain management, and accounts payable, enabling a consistent “Procure to Pay” approach. Through collaboration and digital innovation, Velindre helps deliver efficient, high-quality procurement services tha",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nicola.williams33@nhs.wales.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZXY-1897-VDDJ",
"name": "Informed Genetics ",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham ",
"postalCode": "B32 1AF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Quinton Business Park "
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZXY-1897-VDDJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Izzie.Coakley@nonacus.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Inherited Cancer Genetic Testing ",
"value": {
"amount": 450000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 450000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-5903",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-5903",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "contractSigned"
},
{
"id": "062203-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062203-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-03T14:36:45+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-10-03T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "KPIs have not been established for this contract due to the highly specialised and clinically governed nature of inherited genetic testing, where performance is monitored through clinical standards rather than procurement metrics. The service is delivered by a limited number of expert providers, making standardised KPIs difficult to apply meaningfully. Additionally, the contract was developed in response to a specific clinical need, and procurement involvement was limited during specification, resulting in no formal KPIs being agreed at award stage"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "057031-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-16T15:36:36+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059b82",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPPR-7969-BTJG",
"name": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85148000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical analysis services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Inherited Cancer Genetics ",
"value": {
"amount": 450000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 540000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "057031-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057031-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-16T15:36:36+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZXY-1897-VDDJ",
"name": "Informed Genetics"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-06T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CAV-DCO (25-26) 85",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Inherited Cancer Genetic Testing",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This notice is to inform the public of a direct award for the provision of inherited cancer genetic testing services. The service is essential for the timely and accurate diagnosis of hereditary cancer syndromes, supporting clinical decision-making and patient care across NHS Wales. The contract has been awarded to a specialist provider with proven expertise and capability in delivering high-quality genetic testing aligned with national genomic standards. The award ensures continuity of service, compliance with clinical governance, and supports the strategic objectives of Genomics Partnership Wales.",
"riskDetails": "Changing suppliers at this stage presents several risks to contract performance, including potential service disruption, loss of operational continuity, and increased costs associated with onboarding a new provider. The current supplier has established familiarity with Cardiff and Vale university Health Board systems and processes, and replacing them could lead to delays, reduced efficiency, and quality issues during the transition period. Maintaining the existing relationship helps mitigate these risks and ensures consistent delivery aligned with organisational expectations.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The decision to proceed with a direct award to the current supplier is based on the supplier’s proven track record of delivering consistent, high-quality service and their deep understanding of our operational requirements. Maintaining continuity with the existing supplier ensures minimal disruption, preserves established workflows, and avoids the additional costs and risks associated with transitioning to a new provider. Furthermore, the supplier has demonstrated a strong commitment to partnership and continuous improvement, aligning well with our strategic objectives.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
},
{
"id": "singleSuppliersUniqueWorkArtPerformance"
},
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPPR-7969-BTJG",
"name": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board ",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 4HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Woodland House, Maes-Y-Coed Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPPR-7969-BTJG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "nicola",
"email": "nicola.williams33@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales shared service partnership (hosted by Velindre)",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court "
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Procurement Services is a core function of NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (NWSSP), hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust. It delivers a comprehensive Procure-to-Pay (P2P) system across all NHS Wales Health Boards and Trusts. The service integrates local procurement teams with centralised sourcing, supply chain, and accounts payable functions to provide a unified, collaborative approach to",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Corporate.Services2@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZXY-1897-VDDJ",
"name": "Informed Genetics",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B32 1AF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 5, quinton business park, 11 Ridgeway, "
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZXY-1897-VDDJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Izzie.Coakley@nonacus.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}