Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: THE OPEN UNIVERSITY →
The contract is for the purchase of the subscription to the Ingres database.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05e445 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 005522-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jan 21 2026 17:28:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 005522-2026 |
| 19 Nov 2025 | award, contract | 075401-2025 |
| 19 Nov 2025 | award, contract | 075172-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "005522-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-21T17:28:34Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e445",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-RC000391",
"name": "THE OPEN UNIVERSITY"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48611000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Database software package"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMBH-9742-VRTY",
"name": "Actian Europe Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "OUPA10770",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Ingres Database Subscription/PRO/2025",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The contract is for the purchase of the subscription to the Ingres database.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Actian is the sole provider of subscription to the Ingres database which is heavily embedded in supporting the Open University’s key custom-built internal systems. \nThis contract award will ensure continuity of service with the existing provider whilst other database options are considered and allow for the potential time for migration to a new solution.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
},
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
},
{
"id": "additionalRepeatFurtherFollowingCompetitiveProcedure"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-RC000391",
"name": "THE OPEN UNIVERSITY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Milton Keynes",
"postalCode": "MK7 6AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Walton Hall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000391",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "finance-tenders@open.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMBH-9742-VRTY",
"name": "Actian Europe Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4N 6AF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cannon Place, 78 Cannon Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMBH-9742-VRTY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "paul.corio@hcl-software.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Ingres Database Subscription",
"value": {
"amount": 5638551,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6766261
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2030-11-29T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-30T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "005522-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/005522-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-21T17:28:34Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-11-29T00:00:00+00:00",
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "KPI 1 – Compliance with Actian Severity / Response Time Targets",
"description": "Scope:\nAll Incidents relating to Ingres that are logged by The Open University with Actian Support, where the Supplier is providing support.\nMetric:\nFor each such Incident during the Reporting Period:\n1. The severity level, applicable support level and corresponding target initial response time are determined in accordance with the Actian Support Policies.\n2. An Incident is counted as “On Target” if Actian provides the initial response within the applicable target initial response time defined in the Actian Support Policies.\nTarget:\nAt least 95% of Incidents in each Reporting Period are “On Target”.\nService hours for KPI 1 are as defined in the Actian Support Policies for the applicable product and support level.",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 12
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "KPI 2 – Monitoring of Defect Resolution",
"description": "Scope:\nIncidents logged under KPI 1 where Actian identifies an Ingres software defect or security vulnerability.\nMetric:\nThe Open University will track the date on which Actian confirms the defect or vulnerability.\nTarget:\n100% of incidents are logged by the Supplier.",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 12
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "KPI 3 – Commercial and governance transparency",
"description": "Scope:\nThe Supplier’s commercial communications in respect of Ingres and the governance of the relationship with The Open University.\nMetric:\na) Advance notice: Percentage of Material Changes (e.g. major lifecycle milestones for Ingres versions in use by The Open University) communicated in writing 12 months before their effective date.\nb) Governance: Number of quarterly service and account review meetings held between the parties in the Reporting Period, compared to the number scheduled in the agreed governance plan.\nTarget:\nAdvance notice: 100% of Material Changes notified at least 12 months in advance.\nGovernance: at least 3 of 4 planned quarterly review meetings held per Reporting Period, with documented minutes and agreed actions.",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 12
}
}
]
}
],
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "005522-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-21T17:28:34Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e445",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-RC000391",
"name": "THE OPEN UNIVERSITY"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48611000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Database software package"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMBH-9742-VRTY",
"name": "Actian Europe Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "OUPA10770",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Ingres Database Subscription/PRO/2025",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The contract is for the purchase of the subscription to the Ingres database.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Actian is the sole provider of subscription to the Ingres database which is heavily embedded in supporting the Open University’s key custom-built internal systems. \nThis contract award will ensure continuity of service with the existing provider whilst other database options are considered and allow for the potential time for migration to a new solution.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
},
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
},
{
"id": "additionalRepeatFurtherFollowingCompetitiveProcedure"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-RC000391",
"name": "THE OPEN UNIVERSITY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Milton Keynes",
"postalCode": "MK7 6AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Walton Hall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000391",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "finance-tenders@open.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMBH-9742-VRTY",
"name": "Actian Europe Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4N 6AF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cannon Place, 78 Cannon Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMBH-9742-VRTY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "paul.corio@hcl-software.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Ingres Database Subscription",
"value": {
"amount": 5638551,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6766261
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2030-11-29T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-30T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "005522-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/005522-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-21T17:28:34Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-11-29T00:00:00+00:00",
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "KPI 1 – Compliance with Actian Severity / Response Time Targets",
"description": "Scope:\nAll Incidents relating to Ingres that are logged by The Open University with Actian Support, where the Supplier is providing support.\nMetric:\nFor each such Incident during the Reporting Period:\n1. The severity level, applicable support level and corresponding target initial response time are determined in accordance with the Actian Support Policies.\n2. An Incident is counted as “On Target” if Actian provides the initial response within the applicable target initial response time defined in the Actian Support Policies.\nTarget:\nAt least 95% of Incidents in each Reporting Period are “On Target”.\nService hours for KPI 1 are as defined in the Actian Support Policies for the applicable product and support level.",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 12
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "KPI 2 – Monitoring of Defect Resolution",
"description": "Scope:\nIncidents logged under KPI 1 where Actian identifies an Ingres software defect or security vulnerability.\nMetric:\nThe Open University will track the date on which Actian confirms the defect or vulnerability.\nTarget:\n100% of incidents are logged by the Supplier.",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 12
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "KPI 3 – Commercial and governance transparency",
"description": "Scope:\nThe Supplier’s commercial communications in respect of Ingres and the governance of the relationship with The Open University.\nMetric:\na) Advance notice: Percentage of Material Changes (e.g. major lifecycle milestones for Ingres versions in use by The Open University) communicated in writing 12 months before their effective date.\nb) Governance: Number of quarterly service and account review meetings held between the parties in the Reporting Period, compared to the number scheduled in the agreed governance plan.\nTarget:\nAdvance notice: 100% of Material Changes notified at least 12 months in advance.\nGovernance: at least 3 of 4 planned quarterly review meetings held per Reporting Period, with documented minutes and agreed actions.",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 12
}
}
]
}
],
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "075401-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-19T16:42:20Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e445",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-RC000391",
"name": "THE OPEN UNIVERSITY"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-11-19T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48611000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Database software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Ingres Database Subscription",
"value": {
"amount": 2916667,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3500000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "075401-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075401-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-19T16:42:20Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMBH-9742-VRTY",
"name": "Actian Europe Ltd"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-02T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-11-29T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-03T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-28T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "OUPA10770",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Ingres Database Subscription/PRO/2025",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The contract is for the purchase of the subscription to the Ingres database.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-RC000391",
"name": "THE OPEN UNIVERSITY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Milton Keynes",
"postalCode": "MK7 6AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Walton Hall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000391",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "finance-tenders@open.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMBH-9742-VRTY",
"name": "Actian Europe Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4N 6AF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "78 Cannon Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMBH-9742-VRTY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "paul.corio@hcl-software.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "075172-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-19T12:04:41Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e445",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-RC000391",
"name": "THE OPEN UNIVERSITY"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48611000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Database software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Ingres Database Subscription",
"value": {
"amount": 2916667,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3500000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "075172-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075172-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-19T12:04:41Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMBH-9742-VRTY",
"name": "Actian Europe Ltd"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-28T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-11-29T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-30T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "OUPA10770",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Ingres Database Subscription/PRO/2025",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The contract is for the purchase of the subscription to the Ingres database.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Actian is the sole provider of subscription to the Ingres database which is heavily embedded in supporting the Open University’s key custom-built internal systems including our core student admin function and parts of HR systems.\nThis contract award will ensure continuity of service with the existing provider whilst other database options are considered and allow for the potential time for migration to a new solution.\nThe costs in this notice are approximate and may be subject to change. The final costs will be published in the associated Contract Details Notice.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
},
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-RC000391",
"name": "THE OPEN UNIVERSITY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Milton Keynes",
"postalCode": "MK7 6AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Walton Hall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000391",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "finance-tenders@open.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMBH-9742-VRTY",
"name": "Actian Europe Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4N 6AF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "78 Cannon Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMBH-9742-VRTY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "paul.corio@hcl-software.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}