← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Infrastructure Storage Refresh

Buyer: STUDENT LOANS COMPANY →

BuyerSTUDENT LOANS COMPANY
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£1,600,000
Published8 Aug 2025

What is being bought

A new procurement to obtain storage requirements for the SLC IBM estate. It is envisaged to have the manufacturer's warranty included , in addition up to an additional 2 years maintenance and service agreement.

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Mainframe hardware 30211200Computer storage units 30233100Computer servers 48822000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 1 Dec 2025 to 30 Nov 2030

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Mainframe hardware, Computer storage units, Computer serversNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 30. The category anchor is Mainframe hardware (30211200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 305732 median · 8.5 average (190 of 573 with a bid count)2.8 average (208 of 573 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK1721.5 median · 13.8 average (38 of 172 with a bid count)5 average (45 of 172 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)52Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05843c
Latest release ID047292-2025
Latest release timestampFri Aug 08 2025 13:13:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1,600,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Aug 2025planning047292-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "047292-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-08T14:13:57+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05843c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-02401034",
    "name": "STUDENT LOANS COMPANY"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "2025-TR-0054",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-11-30T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "30211200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Mainframe hardware"
          },
          {
            "id": "30233100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer storage units"
          },
          {
            "id": "48822000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer servers"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Infrastructure Storage Refresh",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1600000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1920000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "A new procurement to obtain storage requirements for the SLC IBM estate. It is envisaged to have the manufacturer's warranty included , in addition up to an additional 2 years maintenance and service agreement.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02401034",
      "name": "STUDENT LOANS COMPANY",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Darlington",
        "postalCode": "DL1 1RW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Memphis Building Lingfield Point"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02401034",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercial_governance@slc.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PMXL-3278-BCWT",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "047292-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047292-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-08-08T14:13:57+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
8 Aug 2025 · 047292-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "047292-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-08T14:13:57+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05843c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-02401034",
    "name": "STUDENT LOANS COMPANY"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "2025-TR-0054",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-11-30T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "30211200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Mainframe hardware"
          },
          {
            "id": "30233100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer storage units"
          },
          {
            "id": "48822000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer servers"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Infrastructure Storage Refresh",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1600000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1920000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "A new procurement to obtain storage requirements for the SLC IBM estate. It is envisaged to have the manufacturer's warranty included , in addition up to an additional 2 years maintenance and service agreement.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02401034",
      "name": "STUDENT LOANS COMPANY",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Darlington",
        "postalCode": "DL1 1RW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Memphis Building Lingfield Point"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02401034",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercial_governance@slc.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PMXL-3278-BCWT",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "047292-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047292-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-08-08T14:13:57+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}