Lot 1
Call off from UK framework - direct award
Award criteria
Quality — 60
Price — 40
price — 40
Rewire of infrastructure for warden call system at Gillespie Crescent.
UKM
Call off from UK framework - direct award
Award criteria
Quality — 60
Price — 40
price — 40
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 13,150 | 4 median · 26.6 average (3,944 of 13,150 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (4,341 of 13,150 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM | 265 | 11 median · 130 average (90 of 265 with a bid count) | 10.2 average (113 of 265 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-065b7d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 016644-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Feb 24 2026 16:35:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 016644-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "016644-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-02-24T16:35:47Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065b7d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-SC-SC005619",
"name": "Viewpoint Housing Association Ltd"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "016644-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-175331",
"name": "SPG Fire & Security Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-065b7d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Call off from UK framework - direct award",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Infrastructure Rewiring - Gillespie Crescent, Edinburgh",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Rewire of infrastructure for warden call system at Gillespie Crescent.",
"classification": {
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award from a call off from a framework",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-SC-SC005619",
"name": "Viewpoint Housing Association Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH22HG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4 South Oswald Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.viewpoint.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "SC005619",
"scheme": "GB-SC",
"legalName": "Viewpoint Housing Association Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Simon Taylor",
"email": "simon.taylor@viewpoint.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-175331",
"name": "SPG Fire & Security Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Dundee",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "SPG Fire & Security Ltd",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1033",
"name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "016644-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 78000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "016644-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-02-20T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "016644-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-02-24T16:35:47Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065b7d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-SC-SC005619",
"name": "Viewpoint Housing Association Ltd"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "016644-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-175331",
"name": "SPG Fire & Security Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-065b7d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Call off from UK framework - direct award",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Infrastructure Rewiring - Gillespie Crescent, Edinburgh",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Rewire of infrastructure for warden call system at Gillespie Crescent.",
"classification": {
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award from a call off from a framework",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-SC-SC005619",
"name": "Viewpoint Housing Association Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH22HG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4 South Oswald Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.viewpoint.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "SC005619",
"scheme": "GB-SC",
"legalName": "Viewpoint Housing Association Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Simon Taylor",
"email": "simon.taylor@viewpoint.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-175331",
"name": "SPG Fire & Security Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Dundee",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "SPG Fire & Security Ltd",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1033",
"name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "016644-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 78000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "016644-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-02-20T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}