← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Infrastructure Management Readiness Framework

Buyer: High Speed Two (HS2) Ltd →

BuyerHigh Speed Two (HS2) Ltd
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£35,000,000
Published16 Jun 2023

What is being bought

HS2 Ltd is intending to procure a contract for the provision of its Infrastructure Management Readiness Framework to support the internal HS2 Ltd resource in delivering the requirements outlined in the Market Sounding Briefing, prior to the opening of the railway. The aim is that that these external resources will support HS2 Ltd’s growing team, and assist HS2 Ltd’s Infrastructure Management team to: Get ready for handover into live operations; Safeguard the transition from Project into Operation; and Ensure they are supported during the first and second year of Operations and normal running. The purpose of this Periodic Indicative Notice ('PIN') is to invite potential suppliers to participate in market engagement and provide feedback on HS2 Ltd’s current approach which will inform the proposed procurement and contracting strategy. Further information and how potential suppliers can participate in HS2 Ltd’s market engagement exercise are set out in II.2.4) and II.2.14) and VI.3) sections below. HS2 Ltd anticipates publishing a Contract Notice during 2023 to commence the procurement and this will be a separate Contract Notice with no linkage to this Prior Indicative Notice.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Transport systems consultancy services 71311200Technical services 71356000Services furnished by professional organisations 98112000

Lot details

Lot All

Within HS2 Ltd’s Infrastructure Directorate there are three “end- state entities”: - Infrastructure Management (including Infrastructure Operations and Maintenance); - Commercial Operations; and - Commercial Development (including Station Operations, Maintenance and Retail). All three end-state entities will use this framework, but the Infrastructure Management entity is expected to be the primary user. The other two entities have smaller requirements, associated with mobilisation through this decade and going into operations. All services are to be provided for Phase One, Phase 2a and Phase 2b of the HS2 project. Further details on the specific requirements by technical discipline can be found within the Market Sounding Briefing document which is linked within the SmartSurvey link provided in Section II.2.14) Additional information of this notice. Additional information: The market engagement registration can be accessed via the online Smart Survey: https://www.smartsurvey.co.uk/s/DNDUJ2/ If you wish to participate in the market engagement exercise, please submit a response via the above mentioned link by no later than 26th June 2023 at 12:00 (BST).

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
AllTransport systems consultancy services, Technical servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Transport systems consultancy services (71311200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1165 median · 30 average (4,041 of 10,116 with a bid count)4.1 average (4,444 of 10,116 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK2,3775 median · 59.1 average (893 of 2,377 with a bid count)6.6 average (1,005 of 2,377 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)3377 median · 37.7 average (3 of 337 with a bid count)8.7 average (3 of 337 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03d6e7
Latest release ID017146-2023
Latest release timestampFri Jun 16 2023 09:51:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£35,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Jun 2023planning017146-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "017146-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-06-16T10:51:59+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d6e7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-60067",
    "name": "High Speed Two (HS2) Ltd"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "Project_2674",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "All",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Within HS2 Ltd’s Infrastructure Directorate there are three “end- state entities”: \n- Infrastructure Management (including Infrastructure Operations and Maintenance); \n- Commercial Operations; and\n- Commercial Development (including Station Operations, Maintenance and Retail). \nAll three end-state entities will use this framework, but the Infrastructure Management entity is expected to be the primary user. The other two entities have smaller requirements, associated with mobilisation through this decade and going into operations. \nAll services are to be provided for Phase One, Phase 2a and Phase 2b of the HS2 project.\nFurther details on the specific requirements by technical discipline can be found within the Market Sounding Briefing document which is linked within the SmartSurvey link provided in Section II.2.14) Additional information of this notice. Additional information: The market engagement registration can be accessed via the online Smart Survey: \nhttps://www.smartsurvey.co.uk/s/DNDUJ2/\nIf you wish to participate in the market engagement exercise, please submit a response via the above mentioned link by no later than 26th June 2023 at 12:00 (BST)."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "All",
        "relatedLot": "All",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71311200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Transport systems consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71356000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Infrastructure Management Readiness Framework",
    "value": {
      "amount": 35000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "HS2 Ltd is intending to procure a contract for the provision of its Infrastructure Management Readiness Framework to support the internal HS2 Ltd resource in delivering the requirements outlined in the Market Sounding Briefing, prior to the opening of the railway.  The aim is that that these external resources will support HS2 Ltd’s growing team, and assist HS2 Ltd’s Infrastructure Management team to: \nGet ready for handover into live operations;  \nSafeguard the transition from Project into Operation; and \nEnsure they are supported during the first and second year of Operations and normal running. \n\n        \nThe purpose of this Periodic Indicative Notice ('PIN') is to invite potential suppliers to participate in market engagement and provide feedback on HS2 Ltd’s current approach which will inform the proposed procurement and contracting strategy. \nFurther information and how potential suppliers can participate in HS2 Ltd’s market engagement exercise are set out in II.2.4) and II.2.14) and VI.3) sections below.  \nHS2 Ltd anticipates publishing a Contract Notice during 2023 to commence the procurement and this will be a separate Contract Notice with no linkage to this Prior Indicative Notice.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-03-08T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "98112000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Services furnished by professional organisations"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-60067",
      "name": "High Speed Two (HS2) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B4 6GA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "High Speed Two (HS2) Ltd, Two Snowhill, Snow Hill Queensway"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.hs2.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Railway services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Speed Two (HS2) Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Steph Walton",
        "email": "steph.walton1@hs2.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Proposed procurement and contracting approach. \nHS2 Ltd are considering procuring a framework to provide support to the internal HS2 Ltd resource in delivering the requirements outlined below prior to the opening of the railway.  The aim is that that these external resources will support HS2 Ltd’s growing team, and assist HS2 Ltd’s Infrastructure Management team to:\n•\tGet ready for handover into live operations; \n•\tSafeguard the transition from Project into Operation; and\n•\tEnsure they are supported during the first and second year of Operations and normal running.\nWithin HS2 Ltd’s Infrastructure Directorate there are three “end- state entities”:\n•\tInfrastructure Management (including Infrastructure Operations and \n        Maintenance);\n•\tCommercial Operations;\n•\tCommercial Development (including Station Operations, Maintenance and \n        Retail).\nAll services are to be provided for Phase One, Phase 2a and Phase 2b of the HS2 project.\nHS2 Ltd are considering creating a framework agreement with associated call-off agreements issued as required but are open to considering alternative contracting approaches.\nIf a framework agreement plus associated call-off approach is adopted, there will be no guarantee, express or implied, that any appointed supplier will receive any or a particular volume or value of work under the resultant agreement.\nFurther details on the specific requirements by technical discipline can be found within the Market Sounding Briefing document which is linked within the SmartSurvey link provided in Section II.2.14) Additional information of this notice. \nConditions regarding this PIN: \n1) This PIN is NOT a call for competition and is not published to reduce time limits for the receipt of tenders; \n2) This procurement will be launched in due course by the publication of a Contract Notice not linked in any way to this PIN; \n3) HS2 Ltd reserves the right not to commence any procurement or award any contract in respect of this opportunity; \n4) The information contained in this PIN may be subject to change due to the impact of governance, assurance, regulatory changes and/or the market engagement outcomes. Insofar as is permitted by law, HS2 Ltd shall not be liable for any losses incurred by any party as a result of reliance on the information contained/linked herein; \n5) Failure to register an interest in connection with this PIN shall not prevent an organisation from participating in any formal call for competition.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
16 Jun 2023 · 017146-2023 · planning
{
  "id": "017146-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-06-16T10:51:59+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d6e7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-60067",
    "name": "High Speed Two (HS2) Ltd"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "Project_2674",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "All",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Within HS2 Ltd’s Infrastructure Directorate there are three “end- state entities”: \n- Infrastructure Management (including Infrastructure Operations and Maintenance); \n- Commercial Operations; and\n- Commercial Development (including Station Operations, Maintenance and Retail). \nAll three end-state entities will use this framework, but the Infrastructure Management entity is expected to be the primary user. The other two entities have smaller requirements, associated with mobilisation through this decade and going into operations. \nAll services are to be provided for Phase One, Phase 2a and Phase 2b of the HS2 project.\nFurther details on the specific requirements by technical discipline can be found within the Market Sounding Briefing document which is linked within the SmartSurvey link provided in Section II.2.14) Additional information of this notice. Additional information: The market engagement registration can be accessed via the online Smart Survey: \nhttps://www.smartsurvey.co.uk/s/DNDUJ2/\nIf you wish to participate in the market engagement exercise, please submit a response via the above mentioned link by no later than 26th June 2023 at 12:00 (BST)."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "All",
        "relatedLot": "All",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71311200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Transport systems consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71356000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Infrastructure Management Readiness Framework",
    "value": {
      "amount": 35000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "HS2 Ltd is intending to procure a contract for the provision of its Infrastructure Management Readiness Framework to support the internal HS2 Ltd resource in delivering the requirements outlined in the Market Sounding Briefing, prior to the opening of the railway.  The aim is that that these external resources will support HS2 Ltd’s growing team, and assist HS2 Ltd’s Infrastructure Management team to: \nGet ready for handover into live operations;  \nSafeguard the transition from Project into Operation; and \nEnsure they are supported during the first and second year of Operations and normal running. \n\n        \nThe purpose of this Periodic Indicative Notice ('PIN') is to invite potential suppliers to participate in market engagement and provide feedback on HS2 Ltd’s current approach which will inform the proposed procurement and contracting strategy. \nFurther information and how potential suppliers can participate in HS2 Ltd’s market engagement exercise are set out in II.2.4) and II.2.14) and VI.3) sections below.  \nHS2 Ltd anticipates publishing a Contract Notice during 2023 to commence the procurement and this will be a separate Contract Notice with no linkage to this Prior Indicative Notice.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-03-08T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "98112000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Services furnished by professional organisations"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-60067",
      "name": "High Speed Two (HS2) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B4 6GA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "High Speed Two (HS2) Ltd, Two Snowhill, Snow Hill Queensway"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.hs2.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Railway services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Speed Two (HS2) Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Steph Walton",
        "email": "steph.walton1@hs2.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Proposed procurement and contracting approach. \nHS2 Ltd are considering procuring a framework to provide support to the internal HS2 Ltd resource in delivering the requirements outlined below prior to the opening of the railway.  The aim is that that these external resources will support HS2 Ltd’s growing team, and assist HS2 Ltd’s Infrastructure Management team to:\n•\tGet ready for handover into live operations; \n•\tSafeguard the transition from Project into Operation; and\n•\tEnsure they are supported during the first and second year of Operations and normal running.\nWithin HS2 Ltd’s Infrastructure Directorate there are three “end- state entities”:\n•\tInfrastructure Management (including Infrastructure Operations and \n        Maintenance);\n•\tCommercial Operations;\n•\tCommercial Development (including Station Operations, Maintenance and \n        Retail).\nAll services are to be provided for Phase One, Phase 2a and Phase 2b of the HS2 project.\nHS2 Ltd are considering creating a framework agreement with associated call-off agreements issued as required but are open to considering alternative contracting approaches.\nIf a framework agreement plus associated call-off approach is adopted, there will be no guarantee, express or implied, that any appointed supplier will receive any or a particular volume or value of work under the resultant agreement.\nFurther details on the specific requirements by technical discipline can be found within the Market Sounding Briefing document which is linked within the SmartSurvey link provided in Section II.2.14) Additional information of this notice. \nConditions regarding this PIN: \n1) This PIN is NOT a call for competition and is not published to reduce time limits for the receipt of tenders; \n2) This procurement will be launched in due course by the publication of a Contract Notice not linked in any way to this PIN; \n3) HS2 Ltd reserves the right not to commence any procurement or award any contract in respect of this opportunity; \n4) The information contained in this PIN may be subject to change due to the impact of governance, assurance, regulatory changes and/or the market engagement outcomes. Insofar as is permitted by law, HS2 Ltd shall not be liable for any losses incurred by any party as a result of reliance on the information contained/linked herein; \n5) Failure to register an interest in connection with this PIN shall not prevent an organisation from participating in any formal call for competition.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}