← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Infrastructure - Managed Service / Network

Buyer: MID YORKSHIRE TEACHING NHS TRUST →

BuyerMID YORKSHIRE TEACHING NHS TRUST
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published23 May 2025

What is being bought

Managed infrastructure contract to include tech fund for refresh.

Delivery location

UKE45, GB

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 19 Feb 2026 to 19 Feb 2031

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and supportNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKE45121.5 median · 1.5 average (2 of 12 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 12 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementYes
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-052400
Latest release ID026796-2025
Latest release timestampFri May 23 2025 14:45:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsAward under framework
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 May 2025planning026796-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "026796-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-23T15:45:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052400",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RXF",
    "name": "MID YORKSHIRE TEACHING NHS TRUST"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-052400",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-02-19T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-02-19T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2033-02-19T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE45",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Infrastructure - Managed Service / Network",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "competitive": true,
    "description": "Managed infrastructure contract to include tech fund for refresh.",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RXF",
      "name": "MID YORKSHIRE TEACHING NHS TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Wakefeld",
        "postalCode": "WF1 4DG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Trust HQ and Education Centre, Aberford Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RXF",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Tony Mottram",
        "email": "tony.mottram1@nhs.net"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PTPB-4248-VJQT",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "026796-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026796-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-23T15:45:26+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 May 2025 · 026796-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "026796-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-23T15:45:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052400",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RXF",
    "name": "MID YORKSHIRE TEACHING NHS TRUST"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-052400",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-02-19T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-02-19T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2033-02-19T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE45",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Infrastructure - Managed Service / Network",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "competitive": true,
    "description": "Managed infrastructure contract to include tech fund for refresh.",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RXF",
      "name": "MID YORKSHIRE TEACHING NHS TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Wakefeld",
        "postalCode": "WF1 4DG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Trust HQ and Education Centre, Aberford Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RXF",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Tony Mottram",
        "email": "tony.mottram1@nhs.net"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PTPB-4248-VJQT",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "026796-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026796-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-23T15:45:26+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}