← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Informix Support Renewal

Buyer: Registers of Scotland →

BuyerRegisters of Scotland
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published20 Nov 2025

What is being bought

Provision of IBM Informix software and associated technical services (renewal for 24 month period).

Delivery location

UKM75

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000Software package and information systems 48000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Provision of IBM Informix software and associated technical services (24 months)

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Software package and information systemsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 483,4761 median · 6.2 average (1,155 of 3,476 with a bid count)1.5 average (1,322 of 3,476 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer31 median · 1 average (3 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM75271 median · 3.2 average (14 of 27 with a bid count)1.1 average (16 of 27 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleIntellectual Property Rights are an issue, e.g., bespoke designs, some research programmes, software are unique to this supplier.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

075646-2025-CNTR0016997-1

Statusactive
Value£157,957

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05a6da
Latest release ID075646-2025
Latest release timestampThu Nov 20 2025 12:57:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Nov 2025award, contract075646-2025
2 Oct 2025award, contract061734-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "075646-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-11-20T12:57:26Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a6da",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5922",
    "name": "Registers of Scotland"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000810981"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "075646-2025-CNTR0016997-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-99667",
          "name": "Oninit Consulting Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CNTR0016997",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision of IBM Informix software and associated technical services (24 months)",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Meadowbank House, 153 London Road, Edinburgh, EH8 7AU"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM75"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Informix Support Renewal",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of IBM Informix software and associated technical services (renewal for 24 month period).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Intellectual Property Rights are an issue, e.g., bespoke designs, some research programmes, software are unique to this supplier.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5922",
      "name": "Registers of Scotland",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH8 7AU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Meadowbank House, 153 London Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ros.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00366",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local agency/office"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Land Registry"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Registers of Scotland"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "itprocurement@ros.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1314793610"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-99667",
      "name": "Oninit Consulting Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cirencester",
        "postalCode": "GL7 1TJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "39 Mount Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Oninit Consulting Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 8453672200"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1033",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "075646-2025-CNTR0016997-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 157957,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "075646-2025-CNTR0016997-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-02T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "It should be noted that this VEAT notice is intended to inform the market of the intention to award a contract under Regulation 33.4.b(ii) and whilst the system requires an award date prior to the notice publication for the avoidance of doubt it should be noted that the contract has not been entered into prior to the publication of this notice.\n(SC Ref:816386)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
20 Nov 2025 · 075646-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "075646-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-11-20T12:57:26Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a6da",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5922",
    "name": "Registers of Scotland"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000810981"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "075646-2025-CNTR0016997-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-99667",
          "name": "Oninit Consulting Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CNTR0016997",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision of IBM Informix software and associated technical services (24 months)",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Meadowbank House, 153 London Road, Edinburgh, EH8 7AU"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM75"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Informix Support Renewal",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of IBM Informix software and associated technical services (renewal for 24 month period).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Intellectual Property Rights are an issue, e.g., bespoke designs, some research programmes, software are unique to this supplier.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5922",
      "name": "Registers of Scotland",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH8 7AU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Meadowbank House, 153 London Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ros.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00366",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local agency/office"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Land Registry"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Registers of Scotland"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "itprocurement@ros.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1314793610"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-99667",
      "name": "Oninit Consulting Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cirencester",
        "postalCode": "GL7 1TJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "39 Mount Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Oninit Consulting Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 8453672200"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1033",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "075646-2025-CNTR0016997-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 157957,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "075646-2025-CNTR0016997-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-02T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "It should be noted that this VEAT notice is intended to inform the market of the intention to award a contract under Regulation 33.4.b(ii) and whilst the system requires an award date prior to the notice publication for the avoidance of doubt it should be noted that the contract has not been entered into prior to the publication of this notice.\n(SC Ref:816386)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
2 Oct 2025 · 061734-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "061734-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-02T13:59:36+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a6da",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5922",
    "name": "Registers of Scotland"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000810981"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "061734-2025-CNTR0016997-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-99667",
          "name": "Oninit Consulting Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CNTR0016997",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision of IBM Informix software and associated technical services (24 months)"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Meadowbank House, 153 London Road, Edinburgh, EH8 7AU"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM75"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Informix Support Renewal",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of IBM Informix software and associated technical services (renewal for 24 month period).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Intellectual Property Rights are an issue, e.g., bespoke designs, some research programmes, software are unique to this supplier.\nOninit Consulting Ltd are the only IBM Informix Support partner in the UK and IBM no longer support the Informix platform directly. As Oninit Consulting Ltd are our incumbent supplier and only support partner in the UK.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5922",
      "name": "Registers of Scotland",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH8 7AU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Meadowbank House, 153 London Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ros.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00366",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local agency/office"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Land Registry"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Registers of Scotland"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "itprocurement@ros.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1314793610"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-99667",
      "name": "Oninit Consulting Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cirencester",
        "postalCode": "GL7 1TJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "39 Mount Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Oninit Consulting Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 8453672200"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1033",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "061734-2025-CNTR0016997-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 165542,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "061734-2025-CNTR0016997-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-02T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "It should be noted that this VEAT notice is intended to inform the market of the intention to award a contract under Regulation 33.4.b(ii) and whilst the system requires an award date prior to the notice publication for the avoidance of doubt it should be noted that the contract has not been entered into prior to the publication of this notice.\n(SC Ref:810981)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}