TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
Open for tender
Official procurement procedure

Information Technology Service Management

Information technology services
UK
Published value
£65,000,000
Submission deadline 21 Jul 2025, 16:00 BST
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Defence Equipment and Support: "Information Technology Service Management". Published status: active. Published value: £65,000,000. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 21 Jul 2025, 16:00 BST. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityDefence Equipment and SupportScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
Closed
21 Jul 2025, 16:00 BST
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)£65,000,000
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Defence Equipment and Support
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Defence Equipment and Support. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
1.9Bids / Report
54.5% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationHigh Concentration
Tekever LtdTop vendor: 60.9% of attributable value
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 83 active published awards; 11 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
Supplier NameHistoric AwardsAttributable GBP Value
Tekever Ltd1 win£220,000,000
ST Engineering Advanced Material Engineering PTE. LTD1 win£65,840,000
JFD Limited3 wins£52,294,167
Northern Diver (International) Limited1 win£12,091,667
Southern Scientific Ltd1 win£8,250,000
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityDefence Equipment and Support
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statusactive
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published25 Jun 2025, 11:47 BST
Last source update25 Jun 2025, 11:47 BST
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationInformation technology services
Delivery area
UK
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04fc5d
What is being bought
The Authority seeks Expressions of Interests from qualified providers that have the capability to transition and deliver an IT Service Management (ITSM) managed service via a Multisource Service Integration (MSI) operating model. Through this arrangement the successful supplier(s) will support The Authority to establish strategic partnerships and leverage the expertise, skills, and best practice of internal teams and industry partners across the Enterprise Service Model (ESM) Supplier EcoSystem. ServiceNow shall be used as the single integrated platform for managing all critical ITSM practices and provide a centralised enterprise system for managing service delivery to users. The supplier(s) is expected to support, sustain and optimise ServiceNow (The Authority’s platform of choice under this contract) to ensure the tool is delivering maximum value and optimised for performance to both interface and integrate effective with other systems. There is a requirement for the tool to be scalable to evolve to meet current and future business needs. The nature of this delivery space requires industry partners to operate as part of a collaborative joint mission approach to maximise the effectiveness of the whole force, in an operating centre where technical risk is managed at the highest level. Operating in the SECRET Domain, the service will predominantly be UK based but will operate globally in a connected and disconnected state. This creates opportunities for a combined problem centric approach to solving challenges at pace, experimenting with innovative solutions, as well as traditional support requirements. The Contractor is further expected to provide, and work collaboratively with The Authority, and other suppliers (in accordance with the Enterprise Target Architecture): - Transition to Multisource Service Integration (MSI) operating model acting as an enabling function, managing coherence and delivering service management. The Authority will retain the function of Service Integrator to maintain oversight, governance and accountability. - Evolve the ITSM function utilising the key principles laid out in the ITSM strategy - Deliver Service Management Functions aligned to ITIL 4 practices on behalf of The Authority - Support to and optimisation of the ServiceNow tooling (on-prem). - The current and future onboarding of additional industry partners. Training on the usage of the ServiceNow tooling. The initial Contract duration is estimated to be for a period of 5 years with 2 (1 +1) option years. Potential Providers are to note that in order to fulfil this requirement, the chosen supplier will be exposed to and required to safeguard nationally sensitive information/data bearing a security classification up to and including SECRET UK EYES ONLY level. Potential providers are also required to complete vulnerability assessments on the platform as specified by The Authority. The Authority therefore requires potential providers to have Provisional Facility Security Clearance status or be willing to gain FSC status to manage these security requirements throughout the entire supply chain by the Tender issue date. Potential Providers who do not meet this minimum eligibility criteria will be sifted out during the PSQ evaluation stage. Potential suppliers who wish to be sponsored through the FSC process by The Authority to note - there is no financial cost for Suppliers undertaking FSC accreditation, but they may be required to make changes to their site, infrastructure, and business administration, at their own cost, to meet the standards required for accreditation. There is also a requirement for personnel working on the development and implementation system to hold DV clearance. It should be noted that this requirement shall be classed as ‘exempt’ from PA 2023. This notice is being advertised out for Expressions of Interest and completion of Procurement Specific Questionnaire (PSQ) stage and shall then be removed from the DSP platform and taken forward offline. Based on the size and complexity of this requirement, SME involvement is essential to enable the solution to be as agile as possible. The Authority welcomes innovative ideas to be shared / discussed on how we can better understand and utilise SMEs throughout The IT Service Management requirement. It should be noted that a significant proportion of the Technical Assessment Criteria / Weighting will be allocated to SME involvement in both the PSQ and Tender documentation and incentivised in any subsequent Contract. Please note: The classification of this PSQ is Official Sensitive and shall be submitted using the DSP platform. As advised at Industry Day, should companies wish to, they can submit one A4 supplementary document at sensitive which will be treated as SECRET by the Authority. Submission of any supplementary information is limited to one A4 page, font Arial 11 with no pictures or diagrams. Full responses must be completed in DSP. Should you fail to provide your response in DSP and submit with your supplementary information, your submission will be deemed non-complaint and excluded from the Tender process. The supplementary documents must be double wrapped and sealed, the inner wrapping marked secret and addressed to Sophie Parish, the outer wrapping should be addressed to THE SECURITY CONTROLLER of SPISN, MOD Abbey Wood, #8110 I Rowan 1c | Bristol | BS34 8JH. The package must be sent via approved courier. The contents of the package must contain a receipt for our Security Controller to sign and return to yourselves.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Official notice release published
    25 Jun 2025, 11:47 BST
  2. Published value updated to £65,000,000
    24 Jun 2025, 14:40 BST
  3. Status changed to active
    24 Jun 2025, 14:40 BST
  4. Official notice release published
    24 Jun 2025, 14:40 BST
  5. Published value updated to £75,000,000
    3 Apr 2025, 09:00 BST
  6. Status changed to planning
    3 Apr 2025, 09:00 BST
  7. Official notice release published
    3 Apr 2025, 09:00 BST
  8. Buyer information updated
    3 Apr 2025, 09:00 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    active
    Published value£65,000,000
    The source published no individual title or description for this lot.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    25 Jun 2025, 11:47 BST
  2. Submission deadline
    21 Jul 2025, 16:00 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published
ContractsNo contract published
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

Defence Equipment and Support

Contracting authority GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM
View buyer profile
Documents (2)
Official links; attachments are not copied
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published