← Back to search results

awardUpdateFind a Tender · award Update

Information Technology Delivery Partner

Buyer: Office of Qualifications and Examinations Regulation (Ofqual) →

BuyerOffice of Qualifications and Examinations Regulation (Ofqual)
StatusawardUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published12 Sept 2022

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Delivery location

UKG33

Categories

Information technology services 72222300

Lot details

Lot 1

Tactically increase velocity and business outcomes for priority DDaT activities Supplement existing DDaT technical skills and experience to constructively challenge and enrich the design and implementation of solutions. Augment DDaT working and cultural routines with industry tried and tested best practice

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Information technology services (72222300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,163 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not published1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKG33491 median · 4.3 average (31 of 49 with a bid count)1.2 average (33 of 49 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Information Technology Delivery Partner

Statusactive
SupplierMade Tech

Contracts

Information Technology Delivery Partner

Statusactive
Value£750,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-036786
Latest release ID025490-2022
Latest release timestampMon Sep 12 2022 10:24:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Sept 2022awardUpdate, contractUpdate025490-2022
12 Sept 2022award, contract025449-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "025490-2022",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2022-09-12T11:24:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-036786",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-26124",
    "name": "Office of Qualifications and Examinations Regulation (Ofqual)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "025490-2022-OF848-1",
      "title": "Information Technology Delivery Partner",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-63344",
          "name": "Made Tech"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "OF848",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Tactically increase velocity and business outcomes for priority DDaT activities\nSupplement existing DDaT technical skills and experience to constructively challenge and enrich the design and implementation of solutions.\nAugment DDaT working and cultural routines with industry tried and tested best practice",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG33"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Information Technology Delivery Partner",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72222300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Information technology services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-26124",
      "name": "Office of Qualifications and Examinations Regulation (Ofqual)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV1 3BH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Earlsdon Park, 53-55 Butts Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://ofqual.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA29088"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Office of Qualifications and Examinations Regulation (Ofqual)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@ofqual.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2476716830"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-63344",
      "name": "Made Tech",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 1TE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4 O'Meara Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Made Tech"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2033977846"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "025490-2022-OF848-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKG33"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Information Technology Delivery Partner",
      "value": {
        "amount": 750000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2023-10-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2021-11-01T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "025490-2022-OF848-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: To continue the work carried out by the incumbent supplier to deliver Ofqual’s strategic DDaT priorities for 2022-23.",
          "description": "To increase the value of the contract by 50% of the original contract value."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2021-11-01T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Further competition carried out against the Crown Commercial Services Digital Outcomes & Specialists (DOS 5) framework RM1043.7.\nFor further information click on following link;\nhttps://www.digitalmarketplace.service.gov.uk/digital-outcomes-and-specialists/opportunities/15472\n(MT Ref:227318)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
12 Sept 2022 · 025490-2022 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "025490-2022",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2022-09-12T11:24:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-036786",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-26124",
    "name": "Office of Qualifications and Examinations Regulation (Ofqual)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "025490-2022-OF848-1",
      "title": "Information Technology Delivery Partner",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-63344",
          "name": "Made Tech"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "OF848",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Tactically increase velocity and business outcomes for priority DDaT activities\nSupplement existing DDaT technical skills and experience to constructively challenge and enrich the design and implementation of solutions.\nAugment DDaT working and cultural routines with industry tried and tested best practice",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG33"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Information Technology Delivery Partner",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72222300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Information technology services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-26124",
      "name": "Office of Qualifications and Examinations Regulation (Ofqual)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV1 3BH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Earlsdon Park, 53-55 Butts Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://ofqual.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA29088"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Office of Qualifications and Examinations Regulation (Ofqual)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@ofqual.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2476716830"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-63344",
      "name": "Made Tech",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 1TE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4 O'Meara Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Made Tech"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2033977846"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "025490-2022-OF848-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKG33"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Information Technology Delivery Partner",
      "value": {
        "amount": 750000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2023-10-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2021-11-01T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "025490-2022-OF848-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: To continue the work carried out by the incumbent supplier to deliver Ofqual’s strategic DDaT priorities for 2022-23.",
          "description": "To increase the value of the contract by 50% of the original contract value."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2021-11-01T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Further competition carried out against the Crown Commercial Services Digital Outcomes & Specialists (DOS 5) framework RM1043.7.\nFor further information click on following link;\nhttps://www.digitalmarketplace.service.gov.uk/digital-outcomes-and-specialists/opportunities/15472\n(MT Ref:227318)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
12 Sept 2022 · 025449-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "025449-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-09-12T08:47:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-036786",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-26124",
    "name": "Office of Qualifications and Examinations Regulation (Ofqual)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "025449-2022-OF848-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-63330",
          "name": "Made Tech Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "OF848",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Tactically increase velocity and business outcomes for priority DDaT activities\nSupplement existing DDaT technical skills and experience to constructively challenge and enrich the design and implementation of solutions.\nAugment DDaT working and cultural routines with industry tried and tested best practice",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG33"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Strategic Information Technology Delivery Partner",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Tactically increase velocity and business outcomes for priority DDaT activities\nSupplement existing DDaT technical skills and experience to constructively challenge and enrich the design and implementation of solutions.\nAugment DDaT working and cultural routines with industry tried and tested best practice",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Further competition carried out against the Crown Commercial Services Digital Outcomes & Specialists (DOS 5) framework RM1043.7.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-26124",
      "name": "Office of Qualifications and Examinations Regulation (Ofqual)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV1 3BH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Earlsdon Park, 53-55 Butts Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://ofqual.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA29088",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Office of Qualifications and Examinations Regulation (Ofqual)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@ofqual.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2476716830"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-63330",
      "name": "Made Tech Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 1TE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4 O'Meara Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Made Tech Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2033977846"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "025449-2022-OF848-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 500000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "025449-2022-OF848-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-11-01T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(MT Ref:227333)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}