← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender
BuyerCauseway Coast and Glens Borough Council
StatusClosed
Deadline22 Nov 2024
Value£231,772
Published12 Sept 2024

What is being bought

Youth Engagement and Development programme under SEUPB Funding

Delivery location

UKN0C

Categories

Provision of services to the community 75200000Equal opportunities consultancy services 98200000

Lot details

Lot 1

Causeway Coast and Glens Borough Council seeks to appoint a suitably qualified organisation/ individual(s) to deliver a Programme which will intervene with those young people and children in our community whose capacity to participate within their own community or with their peers is limited and lacking in capacity. And at the same time, to encourage and support those children and young people who are ready to be challenged, regards the boundaries of their own mindset, so that they can compare and contrast life as a young person on an international and cross-border basis, and at the same time develop, resilience, personal development and build lasting relationships amongst our young people through the medium of local societal issues and challenges which our young people have a very keen interest in being able to solve.

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Provision of services to the communityNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 75. The category anchor is Provision of services to the community (75200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 752,7223 median · 35.4 average (950 of 2,722 with a bid count)3.3 average (1,149 of 2,722 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKN0C2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)13911.5 median · 11.5 average (2 of 139 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 139 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriasuitability
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-049a3f
Latest release ID029217-2024
Latest release timestampThu Sep 12 2024 10:00:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-11-22T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://e-sourcingni.bravosolution.co.uk/
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£231,772
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Sept 2024tender029217-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "029217-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-09-12T11:00:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049a3f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-112008",
    "name": "Causeway Coast and Glens Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-049a3f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Causeway Coast and Glens Borough Council seeks to appoint a suitably qualified organisation/ individual(s) to deliver a Programme which will intervene with those young people and children in our community whose capacity to participate within their own community or with their peers is limited and lacking in capacity. And at the same time,  to encourage and support those children and young people who are ready to be challenged, regards the boundaries of their own mindset, so that they can compare and contrast life as a young person on an international and cross-border basis, and at the same time develop, resilience, personal development and build lasting relationships amongst our young people through the medium of local societal issues and challenges which our young people have a very keen interest in being able to solve.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN0C"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "75200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Provision of services to the community"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Information Only",
    "value": {
      "amount": 231772,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Youth Engagement and Development programme under SEUPB Funding",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2024-09-13T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-11-22T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "98200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Equal opportunities consultancy services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Causeway Coast and Glens Borough Council seeks to appoint a suitably qualified organisation/ individual(s) to deliver a Programme which will intervene with those young people and children in our community whose capacity to participate within their own community or with their peers is limited and lacking in capacity. And at the same time,  to encourage and support those children and young people who are ready to be challenged, regards the boundaries of their own mindset, so that they can compare and contrast life as a young person on an international and cross-border basis, and at the same time develop, resilience, personal development and build lasting relationships amongst our young people through the medium of local societal issues and challenges which our young people have a very keen interest in being able to solve."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://e-sourcingni.bravosolution.co.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-112008",
      "name": "Causeway Coast and Glens Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN0C",
        "locality": "Coleraine",
        "postalCode": "BT52 1EY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "66 Port Stewart Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.causewaycoastandglens.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Causeway Coast and Glens Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://e-sourcingni.bravosolution.co.uk/",
        "email": "procurement@causewaycoastandglens.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2870347034"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-172",
      "name": "European Union",
      "roles": [
        "funder"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-24330",
      "name": "Causeway Coast and Glens Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Coleraine",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Causeway Coast and Glens Borough Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "budget": {
      "finance": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "description": "SEUPB BPTC 6 Youth Engagement & Development Programme",
          "relatedLots": [
            "1"
          ],
          "financingParty": {
            "id": "GB-FTS-172",
            "name": "European Union"
          }
        }
      ]
    }
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
12 Sept 2024 · 029217-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "029217-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-09-12T11:00:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049a3f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-112008",
    "name": "Causeway Coast and Glens Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-049a3f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Causeway Coast and Glens Borough Council seeks to appoint a suitably qualified organisation/ individual(s) to deliver a Programme which will intervene with those young people and children in our community whose capacity to participate within their own community or with their peers is limited and lacking in capacity. And at the same time,  to encourage and support those children and young people who are ready to be challenged, regards the boundaries of their own mindset, so that they can compare and contrast life as a young person on an international and cross-border basis, and at the same time develop, resilience, personal development and build lasting relationships amongst our young people through the medium of local societal issues and challenges which our young people have a very keen interest in being able to solve.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN0C"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "75200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Provision of services to the community"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Information Only",
    "value": {
      "amount": 231772,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Youth Engagement and Development programme under SEUPB Funding",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2024-09-13T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-11-22T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "98200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Equal opportunities consultancy services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Causeway Coast and Glens Borough Council seeks to appoint a suitably qualified organisation/ individual(s) to deliver a Programme which will intervene with those young people and children in our community whose capacity to participate within their own community or with their peers is limited and lacking in capacity. And at the same time,  to encourage and support those children and young people who are ready to be challenged, regards the boundaries of their own mindset, so that they can compare and contrast life as a young person on an international and cross-border basis, and at the same time develop, resilience, personal development and build lasting relationships amongst our young people through the medium of local societal issues and challenges which our young people have a very keen interest in being able to solve."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://e-sourcingni.bravosolution.co.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-112008",
      "name": "Causeway Coast and Glens Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN0C",
        "locality": "Coleraine",
        "postalCode": "BT52 1EY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "66 Port Stewart Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.causewaycoastandglens.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Causeway Coast and Glens Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://e-sourcingni.bravosolution.co.uk/",
        "email": "procurement@causewaycoastandglens.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2870347034"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-172",
      "name": "European Union",
      "roles": [
        "funder"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-24330",
      "name": "Causeway Coast and Glens Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Coleraine",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Causeway Coast and Glens Borough Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "budget": {
      "finance": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "description": "SEUPB BPTC 6 Youth Engagement & Development Programme",
          "relatedLots": [
            "1"
          ],
          "financingParty": {
            "id": "GB-FTS-172",
            "name": "European Union"
          }
        }
      ]
    }
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}