← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Information Environment Assessment (IEA)

Buyer: Ministry of Defence →

BuyerMinistry of Defence
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published30 Mar 2023

What is being bought

Open competition to source Information Environment Assessment (IEA)

Delivery location

UK

Categories

License management software package 48218000

Lot details

Lot 1

The RN requires persistent access to IO applications that can collate and exploit publicly available information, fuse this with operational data to understand the information environment in support of all RN outputs. RN requires a sound understanding of the Information Environment to conduct Audience centric operations, Information Activities and Outreach.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is License management software package (48218000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,487 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,926 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK1,8912 median · 22.7 average (611 of 1,891 with a bid count)3 average (731 of 1,891 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Information Assessment Environment (IEA)

Statusactive
SupplierGeollect Ltd

Contracts

Information Assessment Environment (IEA)

Statusactive
Value£910,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03a406
Latest release ID009350-2023
Latest release timestampThu Mar 30 2023 15:22:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Mar 2023award, contract009350-2023
13 Feb 2023tenderUpdate004429-2023
8 Feb 2023tender003917-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "009350-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-03-30T16:22:43+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a406",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6966",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "009350-2023-706584451-1",
      "title": "Information Assessment Environment (IEA)",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-78947",
          "name": "Geollect Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a406",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Two additional years"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The RN requires persistent access to IO applications that can collate and exploit publicly available information, fuse this with operational data to understand the information environment in support of all RN outputs. RN requires a sound understanding of the Information Environment to conduct Audience centric operations, Information Activities and Outreach.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Information Environment Assessment (IEA)",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Open competition to source Information Environment Assessment (IEA)",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48218000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "License management software package"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6966",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Portsmouth",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.contracts.mod.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Lynne.Nazer100@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-78947",
      "name": "Geollect Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Romsey",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Geollect Ltd"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "009350-2023-706584451-1",
      "title": "Information Assessment Environment (IEA)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 910000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "009350-2023-706584451-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-03-10T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
30 Mar 2023 · 009350-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "009350-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-03-30T16:22:43+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a406",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6966",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "009350-2023-706584451-1",
      "title": "Information Assessment Environment (IEA)",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-78947",
          "name": "Geollect Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a406",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Two additional years"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The RN requires persistent access to IO applications that can collate and exploit publicly available information, fuse this with operational data to understand the information environment in support of all RN outputs. RN requires a sound understanding of the Information Environment to conduct Audience centric operations, Information Activities and Outreach.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Information Environment Assessment (IEA)",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Open competition to source Information Environment Assessment (IEA)",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48218000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "License management software package"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6966",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Portsmouth",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.contracts.mod.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Lynne.Nazer100@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-78947",
      "name": "Geollect Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Romsey",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Geollect Ltd"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "009350-2023-706584451-1",
      "title": "Information Assessment Environment (IEA)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 910000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "009350-2023-706584451-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-03-10T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
13 Feb 2023 · 004429-2023 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "004429-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2023-02-13T19:24:49Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a406",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6966",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a406",
    "title": "Open Competition",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Title of opportunity",
              "section": "1"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "Information Environment Assessment"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "Infosight Licences"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The RN requires persistent access to IO applications that can collate and exploit publicly available information, fuse this with operational data to understand the information environment in support of all RN outputs. RN requires a sound understanding of the Information Environment to conduct Audience centric operations, Information Activities and Outreach.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48218000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "License management software package"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6966",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Portsmouth",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.contracts.mod.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Lynne.Nazer100@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
8 Feb 2023 · 003917-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "003917-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-02-08T16:08:26Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a406",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6966",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a406",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 910000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "2 Optional years"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The RN requires persistent access to IO applications that can collate and exploit publicly available information, fuse this with operational data to understand the information environment in support of all RN outputs. RN requires a sound understanding of the Information Environment to conduct Audience centric operations, Information Activities and Outreach.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Open procedure",
    "value": {
      "amount": 910000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-03-10T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-03-10T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "A contract to IEA infosight licences",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-03-10T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "48218000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "License management software package"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.contracts.mod.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6966",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Portsmouth",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.contracts.mod.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.contracts.mod.uk",
        "email": "Lynne.Nazer100@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}