← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Information Access Service (IAS), Development & Maintenance

Buyer: Corporate Officer of the House of Commons →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerCorporate Officer of the House of Commons
StatusClosed
Deadline20 May 2026
Value£3,750,000
Published16 Apr 2026

What is being bought

The Authority is seeking to engage a digital agency to support the implementation and ongoing support for Parliament Live; the web application, Application Programming Interface (API), dataset and hosting. The primary deliverables will be to develop and host the next version and Parliament Live (https://parliamentlive.tv) The Authority's Conditions of Participation are included within the tender documentation.

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000Custom software development services 72230000Internet development services 72420000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£3,750,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Aug 2026 to 31 Jul 2031
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Quality — Quality will be scored in accordance with the details set out in the ITT on the Authority's eSourcing Portal. (50%)
Price — Price will be scored in accordance with the details set out in the ITT on the Authority's eSourcing Portal. (40%)
Social Value — Social Value will be scored in accordance with the details set out in the ITT on the Authority's eSourcing Portal. (10%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support, Internet development services, Custom software development servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 723,6091 median · 7.9 average (1,133 of 3,609 with a bid count)1.7 average (1,291 of 3,609 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer9Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK1,1141 median · 11 average (320 of 1,114 with a bid count)2.4 average (382 of 1,114 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)31622 median · 19.3 average (3 of 316 with a bid count)4.3 average (3 of 316 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policynotAllowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06839b
Latest release ID034453-2026
Latest release timestampThu Apr 16 2026 07:36:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034453-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-05-20T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-05-08T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2026-06-24T23:59:59+01:00
Submission method detailsTenders should be submitted via the Authority's eSourcing Portal, Atamis (https://atamis-ukparliament.my.site.com/s/Welcome)
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£3,750,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Apr 2026tender034453-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "034453-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-16T08:36:46+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06839b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQCD-6982-LPZW",
    "name": "Corporate Officer of the House of Commons"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PI1301846",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 3750000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 4500000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "Details of Options are contained within the Authority's Statement of Requirements."
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Up to 2-years extension available in the format of 1+1."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 50,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Quality will be scored in accordance with the details set out in the ITT on the Authority's eSourcing Portal."
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Price will be scored in accordance with the details set out in the ITT on the Authority's eSourcing Portal."
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Social Value will be scored in accordance with the details set out in the ITT on the Authority's eSourcing Portal."
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2033-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "economic",
              "description": "Contained within the Authority's Procurement Specific Questionnaire."
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          },
          {
            "id": "72420000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Internet development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72230000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Custom software development services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Information Access Service (IAS), Development & Maintenance",
    "value": {
      "amount": 3750000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 4500000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "034453-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034453-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-04-16T08:36:46+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-24T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The Authority is seeking to engage a digital agency to support the implementation and ongoing support for Parliament Live; the web application, Application Programming Interface (API), dataset and hosting. The primary deliverables will be to develop and host the next version and Parliament Live (https://parliamentlive.tv) \nThe Authority's Conditions of Participation are included within the tender documentation.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-20T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-08T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Tenders should be submitted via the Authority's eSourcing Portal, Atamis\n(https://atamis-ukparliament.my.site.com/s/Welcome)",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQCD-6982-LPZW",
      "name": "Corporate Officer of the House of Commons",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 0AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Parliament Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.parliament.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQCD-6982-LPZW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "pcd@parliament.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRMR-5585-NTMY",
      "name": "Corporate Officer of the House of Lords",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 0AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Parliament Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.parliament.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRMR-5585-NTMY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "pcd@parliament.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
16 Apr 2026 · 034453-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "034453-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-16T08:36:46+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06839b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQCD-6982-LPZW",
    "name": "Corporate Officer of the House of Commons"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PI1301846",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 3750000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 4500000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "Details of Options are contained within the Authority's Statement of Requirements."
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Up to 2-years extension available in the format of 1+1."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 50,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Quality will be scored in accordance with the details set out in the ITT on the Authority's eSourcing Portal."
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Price will be scored in accordance with the details set out in the ITT on the Authority's eSourcing Portal."
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Social Value will be scored in accordance with the details set out in the ITT on the Authority's eSourcing Portal."
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2033-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "economic",
              "description": "Contained within the Authority's Procurement Specific Questionnaire."
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          },
          {
            "id": "72420000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Internet development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72230000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Custom software development services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Information Access Service (IAS), Development & Maintenance",
    "value": {
      "amount": 3750000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 4500000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "034453-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034453-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-04-16T08:36:46+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-24T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The Authority is seeking to engage a digital agency to support the implementation and ongoing support for Parliament Live; the web application, Application Programming Interface (API), dataset and hosting. The primary deliverables will be to develop and host the next version and Parliament Live (https://parliamentlive.tv) \nThe Authority's Conditions of Participation are included within the tender documentation.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-20T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-08T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Tenders should be submitted via the Authority's eSourcing Portal, Atamis\n(https://atamis-ukparliament.my.site.com/s/Welcome)",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQCD-6982-LPZW",
      "name": "Corporate Officer of the House of Commons",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 0AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Parliament Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.parliament.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQCD-6982-LPZW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "pcd@parliament.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRMR-5585-NTMY",
      "name": "Corporate Officer of the House of Lords",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 0AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Parliament Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.parliament.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRMR-5585-NTMY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "pcd@parliament.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}