Lot 1
Infoblox Hardware, Manintenance & Support Replacement Infoblox physical appliances Associated maintenance and support Logistics, configuration, and transition services
Award criteria
price
Procurement of Infoblox to cover our three foundational services, DNS, DHCP and NTP. Each of which underpins SHU's core digital infrastructure and is considered mission critical. Loss of any one of these services would result in the immediate and total disruption of digital operations across the University
UKE32
Infoblox Hardware, Manintenance & Support Replacement Infoblox physical appliances Associated maintenance and support Logistics, configuration, and transition services
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Database and operating software package (48600000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 3,091 | 1 median · 6 average (1,006 of 3,091 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (1,124 of 3,091 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | 1 median · 1 average (2 of 2 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE32 | 14 | 1 median · 1 average (7 of 14 with a bid count) | 1 average (7 of 14 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06aaa5 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 051521-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jun 01 2026 14:50:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 051521-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "051521-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-06-01T15:50:21+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06aaa5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-10005790",
"name": "Sheffield Hallam University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "051521-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05218573",
"name": "KHIPU Networks Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06aaa5",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Infoblox Hardware, Manintenance & Support \nReplacement Infoblox physical appliances\nAssociated maintenance and support\nLogistics, configuration, and transition services",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE32"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Infoblox Hardware, Maintenance and support",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Procurement of Infoblox to cover our three foundational services, DNS, DHCP and NTP. Each of which underpins SHU's core digital infrastructure and is considered mission critical. Loss of any one of these services would result in the immediate and total disruption of digital operations across the University",
"classification": {
"id": "48600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Database and operating software package"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This award is lawful under Regulation 33 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. The contract has been awarded via a compliant framework agreement that permits direct award without reopening competition. The requirement relates to Infoblox technology embedded within the authority's existing infrastructure, which the appointed supplier is able to support in accordance with the framework terms.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-10005790",
"name": "Sheffield Hallam University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S11WB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Campus"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.shu.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10005790",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Sheffield Hallam University"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Yayra Hlordzi",
"email": "yh3908@hallam.shu.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05218573",
"name": "KHIPU Networks Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Fleet, Hampshire",
"postalCode": "GU51 3TW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Waterfront Business Park"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05218573",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "KHIPU Networks Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-10248",
"name": "Sheffield Hallam University",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Sheffield",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sheffield Hallam University"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "051521-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 390214.53,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "051521-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-03-24T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "051521-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-06-01T15:50:21+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06aaa5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-10005790",
"name": "Sheffield Hallam University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "051521-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05218573",
"name": "KHIPU Networks Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06aaa5",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Infoblox Hardware, Manintenance & Support \nReplacement Infoblox physical appliances\nAssociated maintenance and support\nLogistics, configuration, and transition services",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE32"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Infoblox Hardware, Maintenance and support",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Procurement of Infoblox to cover our three foundational services, DNS, DHCP and NTP. Each of which underpins SHU's core digital infrastructure and is considered mission critical. Loss of any one of these services would result in the immediate and total disruption of digital operations across the University",
"classification": {
"id": "48600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Database and operating software package"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This award is lawful under Regulation 33 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. The contract has been awarded via a compliant framework agreement that permits direct award without reopening competition. The requirement relates to Infoblox technology embedded within the authority's existing infrastructure, which the appointed supplier is able to support in accordance with the framework terms.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-10005790",
"name": "Sheffield Hallam University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S11WB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Campus"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.shu.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10005790",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Sheffield Hallam University"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Yayra Hlordzi",
"email": "yh3908@hallam.shu.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05218573",
"name": "KHIPU Networks Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Fleet, Hampshire",
"postalCode": "GU51 3TW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Waterfront Business Park"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05218573",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "KHIPU Networks Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-10248",
"name": "Sheffield Hallam University",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Sheffield",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sheffield Hallam University"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "051521-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 390214.53,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "051521-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-03-24T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}